Muddy Ruel
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1915-1934)
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'9" / 150 lb
- Died
- 11/13/1963 in Palo Alto, CA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1915-05-29
- Last Game
- 1934-08-25
Full name: Herold Dominic Ruel
π View Manager Career
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,468 | 4,514 | 494 | 1,242 | 187 | 29 | 4 | 534 | 61 | 606 | 238 | .275 | .365 | .332 | .697 | -1,204 |
Career AVG .275 vs. league average .277 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .365 vs. league average .339 across their career seasons β +7.6% above league average.
Career SLG .332 vs. league average .383 across their career seasons β 13.4% below league average.
Career OPS .697 vs. league average .722 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 | SLA | AL | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1917 | NYA | AL | 6 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .118 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1918 | NYA | AL | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1919 | NYA | AL | 79 | 233 | 18 | 56 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 34 | 26 | .240 | .262 (-8%) | .322 (+5%) | .347 (-24%) | .670 (-10%) | -200.5 |
| 1920 | NYA | AL | 82 | 261 | 30 | 70 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 18 | .268 | .271 (-1%) | .331 (-6%) | .363 (-6%) | .694 (-6%) | -271.2 |
| 1921 | BOS | AL | 113 | 358 | 41 | 99 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 2 | 41 | 15 | .277 | .286 (-3%) | .344 (+2%) | .395 (-12%) | .739 (-5%) | -210.5 |
| 1922 | BOS | AL | 116 | 361 | 34 | 92 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 4 | 41 | 26 | .255 | .285 (-11%) | .345 (-4%) | .397 (-24%) | .743 (-15%) | -771.0 |
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | 136 | 449 | 63 | 142 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 54 | 4 | 55 | 21 | .316 | .282 (+12%) | .344 (+14%) | .390 (-2%) | .734 (+6%) | 753.9 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | 149 | 501 | 50 | 142 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 7 | 62 | 20 | .283 | .283 (avg) | .345 (+7%) | .389 (-15%) | .734 (-5%) | -145.3 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | 127 | 393 | 55 | 122 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 4 | 63 | 16 | .310 | .288 (+8%) | .349 (+18%) | .407 (-16%) | .756 (avg) | 360.9 |
| 1926 | WS1 | AL | 117 | 368 | 42 | 110 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 7 | 61 | 14 | .299 | .279 (+7%) | .345 (+16%) | .390 (avg) | .735 (+7%) | 772.5 |
| 1927 | WS1 | AL | 131 | 428 | 61 | 132 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 52 | 9 | 63 | 18 | .308 | .282 (+9%) | .344 (+17%) | .392 (-4%) | .736 (+6%) | 812.3 |
| 1928 | WS1 | AL | 108 | 350 | 31 | 90 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 12 | 44 | 14 | .257 | .280 (-8%) | .342 (avg) | .395 (-19%) | .737 (-10%) | -490.8 |
| 1929 | WS1 | AL | 69 | 188 | 16 | 46 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 31 | 7 | .245 | .289 (-15%) | .353 (-1%) | .415 (-31%) | .769 (-17%) | -452.8 |
| 1930 | WS1 | AL | 66 | 198 | 18 | 50 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 24 | 13 | .253 | .293 (-14%) | .354 (-3%) | .429 (-28%) | .784 (-17%) | -518.9 |
| 1931 | BOS | AL | 33 | 83 | 6 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 6 | .301 | .276 (+9%) | .338 (+9%) | .388 (-7%) | .726 (+1%) | 34.0 |
| 1931 | DET | AL | 14 | 50 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | .120 | .276 (-57%) | .338 (-41%) | .388 (-64%) | .726 (-53%) | 34.0 |
| 1932 | DET | AL | 51 | 136 | 10 | 32 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 17 | 6 | .235 | .275 (-14%) | .335 (-4%) | .391 (-25%) | .726 (-15%) | -305.0 |
| 1933 | SLA | AL | 36 | 63 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 4 | .190 | .270 (-29%) | .329 (+25%) | .377 (-41%) | .707 (-10%) | 40.9 |
| 1934 | CHA | AL | 22 | 57 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 5 | .211 | .278 (-24%) | .340 (-10%) | .392 (-33%) | .733 (-22%) | -189.3 |
| Career · 20 seasons | 1,468 | 4,514 | 494 | 1,242 | 187 | 29 | 4 | 534 | 61 | 606 | 238 | .275 | — | — | — | — | -747 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1468 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 746 | 2227 | 263 | 665 | 1 | 297 | .299 |
| Away | 722 | 2284 | 232 | 577 | 3 | 239 | .253 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-08-25 | CHW | BOS | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-18 | CHW | MIN | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1934-06-25 | CHW | NYY | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-06-02 | CHW | DET | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1934-05-30 | CHW | CLE | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-05-20 | CHW | BOS | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-05-19 | CHW | PHA | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-05-18 | CHW | PHA | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1934-05-17 | CHW | PHA | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-05-14 | CHW | BOS | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 3 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| C | 1410 | 0 | 5347 | 1136 | 116 | 135 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 | SLA | C | 6 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1917 | NYA | C | 6 | 0 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918 | NYA | C | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919 | NYA | C | 79 | 0 | 340 | 90 | 11 | 6 |
| 1920 | NYA | C | 80 | 0 | 317 | 62 | 6 | 2 |
| 1921 | BOS | C | 109 | 0 | 375 | 86 | 11 | 7 |
| 1922 | BOS | C | 112 | 0 | 359 | 96 | 10 | 17 |
| 1923 | WS1 | C | 133 | 0 | 528 | 146 | 14 | 14 |
| 1924 | WS1 | C | 147 | 0 | 612 | 112 | 15 | 23 |
| 1925 | WS1 | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1925 | WS1 | C | 126 | 0 | 491 | 103 | 11 | 18 |
| 1926 | WS1 | C | 117 | 0 | 452 | 81 | 6 | 13 |
| 1927 | WS1 | C | 128 | 0 | 495 | 100 | 7 | 8 |
| 1928 | WS1 | 1B | 2 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 1928 | WS1 | C | 101 | 0 | 397 | 73 | 5 | 5 |
| 1929 | WS1 | C | 62 | 0 | 247 | 52 | 3 | 6 |
| 1930 | WS1 | C | 60 | 0 | 243 | 32 | 4 | 5 |
| 1931 | BOS | C | 30 | 0 | 83 | 21 | 6 | 2 |
| 1931 | DET | C | 14 | 0 | 60 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| 1932 | DET | C | 49 | 0 | 150 | 25 | 2 | 3 |
| 1933 | SLA | C | 28 | 0 | 72 | 21 | 0 | 3 |
| 1934 | CHA | C | 21 | 0 | 75 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 1409 |
| First Base | 3 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1927 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C |
| 1926 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C |
| 1925 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C1 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 6th | 15.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1924 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 11th | 7.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1923 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 11th | 7.0 | 64 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Muddy Ruel (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Muddy Ruel
- What years did Muddy Ruel play?
- Muddy Ruel played in Major League Baseball from 1915 to 1934.
- Was Muddy Ruel a pitcher?
- No. Muddy Ruel was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Muddy Ruel hit?
- Muddy Ruel hit 4 career home runs with 1242 hits.