Fernando Salas
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2010-2019)
Fernando Salas was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2019 for 5 teams, including the St. Louis Cardinals, a span of 10 seasons. Across 496 career appearances, he went 25-28 with a 3.91 ERA, 474 strikeouts, and 30 saves. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 4854.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 200 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2010-05-28
- Last Game
- 2019-07-20
Full name: Noel Fernando Salas
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | SLN | NL | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.2 | 28 | 12 | 15 | 29 | 3.52 | 4.08 (+14%) | -207.8 |
| 2011 | SLN | NL | 5 | 6 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 75.0 | 50 | 19 | 21 | 75 | 2.28 | 3.94 (+42%) | 1492.1 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | 1 | 4 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58.2 | 56 | 28 | 27 | 60 | 4.30 | 4.01 (-7%) | 631.7 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | 0 | 3 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.0 | 27 | 14 | 6 | 22 | 4.50 | 3.87 (-16%) | 173.3 |
| 2014 | LAA | AL | 5 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58.2 | 50 | 22 | 14 | 61 | 3.38 | 3.74 (+10%) | 1206.7 |
| 2015 | LAA | AL | 5 | 2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63.2 | 61 | 30 | 12 | 74 | 4.24 | 3.96 (-7%) | 1309.7 |
| 2016 | LAA | AL | 3 | 6 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 56.1 | 52 | 28 | 19 | 45 | 4.47 | 4.19 (-7%) | -630.6 |
| 2016 | NYN | NL | 0 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 2.08 | 4.19 (+50%) | 428.6 |
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 1 | 2 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.0 | 60 | 30 | 20 | 47 | 6.00 | 4.36 (-38%) | -74.6 |
| 2017 | LAA | AL | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 2.63 | 4.36 (+40%) | 712.1 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 4 | 4 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 40 | 20 | 13 | 30 | 4.50 | 4.15 (-8%) | -186.8 |
| 2019 | PHI | NL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6.75 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 25 | 28 | 496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 489.2 | 450 | 213 | 149 | 474 | 3.91 | — | 4,855 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 496 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .143 | .143 | .143 | .286 | 0 |
Career AVG .143 vs. league average .254 across their career seasons — 43.7% below league average.
Career OBP .143 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — 55.4% below league average.
Career SLG .143 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — 65.0% below league average.
Career OPS .286 vs. league average .728 across their career seasons — 60.8% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | SLN | NL | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | SLN | NL | 68 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | 65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | LAA | AL | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | LAA | AL | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | LAA | AL | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | NYN | NL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 48 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | LAA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 41 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | PHI | NL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 496 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ALDS1 | LAA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SLN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLDS1 | SLN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | NLCS | SLN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | NLDS1 | SLN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | WS | SLN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 3.54 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ALDS1 | LAA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SLN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3.86 |
| 2012 | NLDS1 | SLN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2011 | NLCS | SLN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1.50 |
| 2011 | NLDS1 | SLN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.45 |
| 2011 | WS | SLN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7.36 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (992 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 255 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .200 |
| Away | 241 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 255 | 256.0 | 228 | 119 | 67 | 251 | 4.18 |
| Away | 241 | 233.2 | 222 | 94 | 82 | 223 | 3.62 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-20 | PHI | PIT | — | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019-07-18 | PHI | LAD | — | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019-06-24 | PHI | NYN | — | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018-07-05 | AZ | SDP | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018-07-04 | AZ | STL | — | 0.1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018-07-01 | AZ | SFG | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-06-29 | AZ | SFG | — | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-06-28 | AZ | MIA | — | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018-06-26 | AZ | MIA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-06-22 | AZ | PIT | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | SLN | P | 27 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | SLN | P | 68 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | SLN | P | 65 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | SLN | P | 27 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | LAA | P | 57 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | LAA | P | 72 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | LAA | P | 58 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | NYN | P | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | NYN | P | 48 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | LAA | P | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | ARI | P | 41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | PHI | P | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 496 |
Salary History
Fernando Salas's recorded salaries total $5,650,000 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Salas's career ran from 2010 to 2019. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2010 and 2011.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LAA | AL | $2,400,000 |
| 2015 | LAA | AL | $1,370,000 |
| 2014 | LAA | AL | $870,000 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | $512,000 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | $498,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $5,650,000 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Fernando Salas (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Fernando Salas: the record in brief
May 28, 2010 and July 20, 2019 bracket Fernando Salas's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. By club, Salas's seasons break down as the St. Louis Cardinals (2010 to 2013), the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2014 to 2017), the New York Mets (2016 through 2017), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2018), and the Philadelphia Phillies (2019). Salas, born on May 30, 1985, in Huatabampo, Sonora, México, is listed as a pitcher and threw and hit right-handed. The bio gives 6 feet, 2 inches and 200 pounds. The bio lists the given name Noel Fernando.
Across 496 games (0 starts), Salas recorded 25 wins against 28 losses with a 3.91 ERA. Salas had 474 strikeouts and 30 saves. Salas's 3.91 ERA was close to the 4.08 league figure for those seasons. The best win total was 5, in 2011. Salas saved 24 games in 2011, the season high.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fernando Salas
- What years did Fernando Salas play?
- Fernando Salas played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2019.
- Was Fernando Salas a pitcher?
- Yes. Fernando Salas pitched in the major leagues, recording 25 wins and 474 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Fernando Salas hit?
- Fernando Salas hit 0 career home runs with 1 hit.
- What teams did Fernando Salas play for?
- Fernando Salas played for 5 teams: the St. Louis Cardinals (2010–2013), the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2014–2017), the New York Mets (2016–2017), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2018), and the Philadelphia Phillies (2019).
- What were Fernando Salas's career stats?
- In 496 games, Fernando Salas went 25-28 with a 3.91 ERA, 474 strikeouts, 489.2 innings pitched, and 30 saves.
- How much did Fernando Salas earn in his career?
- Fernando Salas's recorded salaries total $5,650,000 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Salas's career ran from 2010 to 2019. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2010 and 2011.
- What was Fernando Salas's salary?
- Fernando Salas's last recorded salary was $2,400,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $2,400,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $498,000, in 2012. The Salary History table lists each season from 2012 to 2016.
- What position did Fernando Salas play?
- Fernando Salas played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Fernando Salas and how much did he weigh?
- Fernando Salas was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 200 pounds.
- What was Fernando Salas's career ERA?
- Fernando Salas finished with a 3.91 career ERA, going 25-28 with 474 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Fernando Salas have?
- Fernando Salas recorded 474 career strikeouts.
- Is Fernando Salas in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Fernando Salas has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.