Jeff Samardzija
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2008-2020)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 233 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2008-07-25
- Last Game
- 2020-09-25
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Jeffrey Alan Samardzija
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 106 | 364 | 241 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1645.3 | 1,555 | 759 | 205 | 491 | 1,449 | 4.15 | 4474.1 |
Career ERA 4.15 vs. league average 4.13 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHN | NL | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27.7 | 24 | 7 | 15 | 25 | 2.28 | 4.32 (+47%) | 879.3 |
| 2009 | CHN | NL | 1 | 3 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.7 | 46 | 29 | 15 | 21 | 7.53 | 4.32 (-74%) | -1363.6 |
| 2010 | CHN | NL | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.3 | 21 | 18 | 20 | 9 | 8.38 | 4.08 (-105%) | -2016.3 |
| 2011 | CHN | NL | 8 | 4 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.0 | 64 | 29 | 50 | 87 | 2.97 | 3.94 (+25%) | 628.6 |
| 2012 | CHN | NL | 9 | 13 | 28 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 174.7 | 157 | 74 | 56 | 180 | 3.81 | 4.01 (+5%) | 2089.4 |
| 2013 | CHN | NL | 8 | 13 | 33 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 213.7 | 210 | 103 | 78 | 214 | 4.34 | 3.87 (-12%) | 514.1 |
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 2 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108.0 | 99 | 34 | 31 | 103 | 2.83 | 3.74 (+24%) | 1781.4 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | 5 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 111.7 | 92 | 39 | 12 | 99 | 3.14 | 3.74 (+16%) | 1251.5 |
| 2015 | CHA | AL | 11 | 13 | 32 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 214.0 | 228 | 118 | 49 | 163 | 4.96 | 3.96 (-25%) | -1420.8 |
| 2016 | SFN | NL | 12 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 203.3 | 190 | 86 | 54 | 167 | 3.81 | 4.19 (+9%) | 1800.9 |
| 2017 | SFN | NL | 9 | 15 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 207.7 | 204 | 102 | 32 | 205 | 4.42 | 4.36 (-1%) | 4047.7 |
| 2018 | SFN | NL | 1 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.7 | 47 | 31 | 26 | 30 | 6.25 | 4.15 (-51%) | -1446.5 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 11 | 12 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 181.3 | 152 | 71 | 49 | 140 | 3.52 | 4.51 (+22%) | -372.6 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 | 21 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 9.72 | 4.45 (-118%) | -1899.2 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 80 | 106 | 364 | 241 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1,645.1 | 1,555 | 759 | 491 | 1,449 | 4.15 | — | 4,474 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 372 | 350 | 16 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 7 | 154 | .126 | .144 | .191 | .335 | -2,763 |
Career AVG .126 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons β 50.7% below league average.
Career OBP .144 vs. league average .322 across their career seasons β 55.4% below league average.
Career SLG .191 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons β 53.3% below league average.
Career OPS .335 vs. league average .732 across their career seasons β 54.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHN | NL | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2009 | CHN | NL | 20 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .200 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2010 | CHN | NL | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2011 | CHN | NL | 75 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2012 | CHN | NL | 31 | 50 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | .100 | .254 (-61%) | .318 (-48%) | .405 (-75%) | .724 (-63%) | -494.3 |
| 2013 | CHN | NL | 33 | 62 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 31 | .113 | .253 (-55%) | .317 (-60%) | .396 (-51%) | .714 (-55%) | -545.8 |
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 17 | 34 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | .176 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2015 | CHA | AL | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .500 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2016 | SFN | NL | 34 | 64 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 28 | .156 | .255 (-39%) | .321 (-49%) | .417 (-44%) | .738 (-46%) | -514.3 |
| 2017 | SFN | NL | 35 | 64 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 25 | .094 | .254 (-63%) | .324 (-71%) | .425 (-60%) | .750 (-65%) | -685.6 |
| 2018 | SFN | NL | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .100 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 32 | 50 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | .120 | .252 (-52%) | .322 (-63%) | .434 (-63%) | .757 (-63%) | -523.0 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 372 | 350 | 16 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 7 | 154 | .126 | — | — | — | — | -2,763 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (736 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 189 | 161 | 9 | 24 | 1 | 12 | .149 |
| Away | 183 | 189 | 7 | 20 | 2 | 10 | .106 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 182 | 806.0 | 775 | 365 | 251 | 726 | 4.08 |
| Away | 182 | 839.1 | 780 | 394 | 240 | 723 | 4.22 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-25 | SFG | SDP | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-07 | SFG | LAD | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-02 | SFG | TEX | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-07-28 | SFG | SDP | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-25 | SFG | COL | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-18 | SFG | BOS | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-12 | SFG | PIT | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-09-06 | SFG | LAD | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-09-01 | SFG | SDP | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019-08-27 | SFG | AZ | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-25 | SFG | SDP | — | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020-08-07 | SFG | LAD | L | 4.0 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 2020-08-02 | SFG | TEX | — | 5.2 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020-07-28 | SFG | SDP | L | 4.0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2019-09-25 | SFG | COL | — | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 2019-09-18 | SFG | BOS | W | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019-09-12 | SFG | PIT | L | 6.1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019-09-06 | SFG | LAD | W | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| 2019-09-01 | SFG | SDP | L | 5.1 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019-08-27 | SFG | AZ | — | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 364 | 241 | 105 | 161 | 13 | 10 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHN | P | 26 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | CHN | P | 20 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | CHN | P | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | CHN | P | 75 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| 2012 | CHN | P | 28 | 28 | 13 | 25 | 2 | 1 |
| 2013 | CHN | P | 33 | 33 | 23 | 16 | 3 | 2 |
| 2014 | CHN | P | 17 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| 2014 | OAK | P | 16 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | CHA | P | 32 | 32 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | SFN | P | 32 | 32 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | SFN | P | 32 | 32 | 12 | 32 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | SFN | P | 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | SFN | P | 32 | 32 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | SFN | P | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 364 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Player of the Week | Week of 2017-09-02 |
| 2013 | Player of the Week | Week of 2013-08-25 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFN | NL | $10,800,000 |
| 2015 | CHA | AL | $9,800,000 |
| 2013 | CHN | NL | $2,640,000 |
| 2012 | CHN | NL | $2,640,000 |
| 2011 | CHN | NL | $3,300,000 |
| 2010 | CHN | NL | $3,000,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $32,180,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame | South Bend | IN | 2004, 2005, 2006 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jeff Samardzija (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jeff Samardzija
- What years did Jeff Samardzija play?
- Jeff Samardzija played in Major League Baseball from 2008 to 2020.
- Was Jeff Samardzija a pitcher?
- Yes. Jeff Samardzija pitched in the major leagues, recording 80 wins and 1449 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jeff Samardzija hit?
- Jeff Samardzija hit 3 career home runs with 44 hits.