Jimmy Say
Third Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1882-1887)
Jimmy Say was a third baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 1882 to 1887 for 5 teams, including the Philadelphia Athletics, a span of 6 seasons. In 57 career games, he hit .263 with 57 hits, 1 home runs, and 12 RBI. His career PIV β Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact β is 179.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Third Baseman
- Born
- 1862 in Baltimore, MD, USA
- Died
- 6/23/1894 in Baltimore, MD, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1882-07-22
- Last Game
- 1887-09-06
Full name: James I. Say
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57 | 217 | 25 | 57 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | .263 | .273 | .359 | .632 | 179 |
Career AVG .263 vs. league average .253 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .273 vs. league average .296 across their career seasons β 8.0% below league average.
Career SLG .359 vs. league average .343 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OPS .632 vs. league average .639 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1882 | PH4 | AA | 12 | 48 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .188 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1882 | LS2 | AA | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1882 | PH4 | AA | 10 | 34 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .235 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1884 | WIL | UA | 16 | 59 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .220 | .243 (-9%) | .278 (-16%) | .327 (-7%) | .606 (-11%) | -104.3 |
| 1884 | KCU | UA | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | β | β | β | β | -104.3 |
| 1887 | CL3 | AA | 16 | 64 | 9 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .375 | .270 (+39%) | .331 (+16%) | .373 (+46%) | .705 (+32%) | 283.0 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 57 | 217 | 25 | 57 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | .263 | — | — | — | — | 74 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Third Base | 35 |
| Shortstop | 22 |
Jimmy Say: the record in brief
According to the bio, Jimmy Say debuted on July 22, 1882 and played a final game on September 6, 1887. Say played for the Philadelphia Athletics (1882), the Louisville Eclipse (1882), the Wilmington Quicksteps (1884), the Kansas City Cowboys (1884), and the Cleveland Blues (1887). The bio lists Say's primary position as third baseman. Say was born in 1862, in Baltimore, MD, USA. Say died on June 23, 1894, in Baltimore, MD, USA. Jimmy Say was the playing name; the full given name is James I.
Across 57 games at the plate, Say's career line reads 57 hits in 217 at bats for a .263 average, along with 1 home run and 12 runs batted in. Reaching base at a .273 clip and slugging .359, Say finished with a .632 OPS. Say hit .263 while the league hit .253 over the same span, a figure close to average. 1887 produced Say's most hits, 24 of them for the Cleveland Blues.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jimmy Say
- What years did Jimmy Say play?
- Jimmy Say played in Major League Baseball from 1882 to 1887.
- Was Jimmy Say a pitcher?
- No. Jimmy Say was a position player (Third Baseman).
- How many home runs did Jimmy Say hit?
- Jimmy Say hit 1 career home run with 57 hits.
- What teams did Jimmy Say play for?
- Jimmy Say played for 5 teams: the Philadelphia Athletics (1882), the Louisville Eclipse (1882), the Wilmington Quicksteps (1884), the Kansas City Cowboys (1884), and the Cleveland Blues (1887).
- What were Jimmy Say's career stats?
- In 57 games, Jimmy Say had 57 hits, 1 home runs, 12 RBI, and 25 runs, with a .263 batting average.
- What position did Jimmy Say play?
- Jimmy Say played primarily as a third baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How many home runs did Jimmy Say hit each season?
- Jimmy Say's home runs by season: 1 in 1882, 0 in 1884, and 0 in 1887. His most in one season was 1, in 1882.
- What was Jimmy Say's career batting average?
- Jimmy Say batted .263 over his career, with 57 hits in 217 at bats.
- How many RBI did Jimmy Say have?
- Jimmy Say drove in 12 runs in his career.
- Is Jimmy Say in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Jimmy Say has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.