Robert Shaw
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Robert Shaw was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball for the Cuban X Giants. Across 1 career appearance, he went 0-1 with a 7.00 ERA and 4 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1897 | CXG | IND | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7.00 | 4.30 (-63%) | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .143 | .571 | .714 | 0 |
Career AVG .143 vs. league average .292 across their career seasons — 51.0% below league average.
Career OBP .143 vs. league average .354 across their career seasons — 59.7% below league average.
Career SLG .571 vs. league average .387 across their career seasons — +47.6% above league average.
Career OPS .714 vs. league average .741 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1897 | CXG | IND | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 1 |
| Right Field | 1 |
Robert Shaw: the record in brief
Robert Shaw's record on this page is drawn from the season tables. Shaw spent the whole of the career shown here with one club, the Cuban X Giants. Shaw is listed as a pitcher.
Shaw pitched in 1 games, starting 1, and finished with a 0-1 record and 7.00 ERA. Shaw had 4 strikeouts. The league ERA over Shaw's seasons was 4.30, so the 7.00 figure ran 62.8% worse than average. All of that pitching came in 1897, with 1 games and 4 strikeouts.
Shaw played 1 games at pitcher, more than anywhere else, and also saw time at right field (1).
Frequently Asked Questions about Robert Shaw
- Was Robert Shaw a pitcher?
- Yes. Robert Shaw pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 4 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Robert Shaw hit?
- Robert Shaw hit 1 career home run with 1 hit.
- What teams did Robert Shaw play for?
- Robert Shaw played for one team, the Cuban X Giants (1897).
- What were Robert Shaw's career stats?
- In 1 game, Robert Shaw went 0-1 with a 7.00 ERA, 4 strikeouts, and 9.0 innings pitched.
- What position did Robert Shaw play?
- Robert Shaw played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- What was Robert Shaw's career ERA?
- Robert Shaw finished with a 7.00 career ERA, going 0-1 with 4 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Robert Shaw have?
- Robert Shaw recorded 4 career strikeouts.
- Is Robert Shaw in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Robert Shaw has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.