Jose Trevino
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2018-2026)
Jose Trevino is a catcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2018 for the Texas Rangers, the New York Yankees, and the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 9 seasons. In 546 career games, he has hit .235 with 381 hits, 41 home runs, and 182 RBI. Jose Trevino is an All-Star and a Gold Glove.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 15, 2026.
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 215 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2018-06-15
- Awards
- All-Star Β· Gold Glove
- Jersey
- #35
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 546 | 1,624 | 173 | 381 | 75 | 1 | 41 | 182 | 4 | 77 | 293 | .235 | .270 | .358 | .628 | -3,064 |
Career AVG .235 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .270 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons β 14.9% below league average.
Career SLG .358 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons β 12.5% below league average.
Career OPS .628 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons β 13.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | TEX | AL | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | 40 | 120 | 18 | 31 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 27 | .258 | .252 (+2%) | .322 (-16%) | .434 (-12%) | .757 (-13%) | -308.0 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | 24 | 76 | 10 | 19 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 15 | .250 | .244 (+2%) | .321 (-13%) | .417 (+4%) | .739 (-3%) | -85.8 |
| 2021 | TEX | AL | 89 | 285 | 23 | 68 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 12 | 57 | .239 | .243 (-2%) | .317 (-16%) | .410 (-17%) | .727 (-17%) | -814.4 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 115 | 335 | 39 | 83 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 43 | 2 | 15 | 62 | .248 | .242 (+2%) | .311 (-9%) | .394 (-2%) | .706 (-5%) | -310.0 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 55 | 157 | 15 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 22 | .210 | .248 (-15%) | .320 (-20%) | .414 (-25%) | .734 (-22%) | -565.3 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 74 | 209 | 26 | 45 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 1 | 20 | 41 | .215 | .243 (-11%) | .312 (-8%) | .399 (-11%) | .711 (-10%) | -314.0 |
| 2025 | CIN | NL | 94 | 282 | 30 | 67 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 15 | 39 | .238 | .245 (-3%) | .315 (-14%) | .403 (-13%) | .718 (-13%) | -666.9 |
| 2026 | CIN | NL | 52 | 152 | 12 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 29 | .217 | .243 (-11%) | .318 (-31%) | .400 (-16%) | .718 (-23%) | 0 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 546 | 1,624 | 173 | 381 | 75 | 1 | 41 | 182 | 4 | 77 | 293 | .235 | — | — | — | — | -3,064 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13.50 | β | 0.0 |
| 2025 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.86 | β | 0.0 |
| 2026 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 22 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 15.00 | 4.18 (-259%) | - |
| Career · 3 seasons | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 31 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 12.82 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (498 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 255 | 755 | 88 | 182 | 19 | 87 | .241 |
| Away | 239 | 717 | 73 | 166 | 17 | 76 | .232 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 3.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.00 |
| Away | 2 | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13.50 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | CIN | MIL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-25 | CIN | PIT | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-23 | CIN | PIT | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-21 | CIN | CHC | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-19 | CIN | CHC | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | CIN | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-14 | CIN | OAK | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-08 | CIN | SDP | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-06 | CIN | NYN | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-05 | CIN | NYN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 4 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-08 | CIN | MIA | — | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-30 | CIN | BOS | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-06-20 | NYY | BAL | — | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-27 | NYY | MIL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 479 | 415 | 3613 | 144 | 27 | 11 |
| P | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | TEX | C | 3 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | TEX | C | 40 | 32 | 259 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | TEX | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | TEX | C | 21 | 17 | 153 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | TEX | C | 88 | 81 | 644 | 27 | 6 | 3 |
| 2022 | NYA | C | 112 | 89 | 828 | 32 | 6 | 1 |
| 2023 | NYA | C | 54 | 49 | 411 | 17 | 3 | 2 |
| 2024 | NYA | C | 71 | 62 | 552 | 22 | 6 | 2 |
| 2024 | NYA | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | CIN | C | 90 | 84 | 751 | 30 | 4 | 2 |
| 2025 | CIN | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 4 |
| Catcher | 479 |
| First Base | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 7 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Gold Glove | C |
| 2022 | Platinum Glove |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jose Trevino: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is June 15, 2018; Jose Trevino is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. By club, Trevino's seasons break down as the Texas Rangers (2018 to 2021), the New York Yankees (2022 through 2024), and the Cincinnati Reds (2025 to 2026). Trevino, born on November 28, 1992, in Corpus Christi, TX, USA, is listed as a catcher and batted and threw right-handed. The bio gives 5-foot-10 and 215 pounds.
The batting record for Trevino: 546 games, 381 hits in 1,624 at bats, and a .235 average, plus 41 home runs and 182 RBI. Trevino got on base at a .270 rate and slugged .358 (.628 OPS). The .235 career average is close to the .246 the league hit across the same seasons. In OPS terms, Trevino's .628 stands 13.6% below the league's .726. The home run peak was 11 in 2022 with the New York Yankees. The highest hit total in a season was 83, in 2022.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jose Trevino
- What years did Jose Trevino play?
- Jose Trevino played in Major League Baseball from 2018 to 2026.
- Was Jose Trevino a pitcher?
- No. Jose Trevino was a position player (Catcher), though he did pitch in 11 career games.
- How many home runs did Jose Trevino hit?
- Jose Trevino hit 41 career home runs with 381 hits.
- What teams has Jose Trevino played for?
- Jose Trevino has played for 3 teams: the Texas Rangers (2018β2021), the New York Yankees (2022β2024), and the Cincinnati Reds (2025β2026).
- Has Jose Trevino won an MVP award?
- No. Jose Trevino has not won the MVP award through the 2025 season, the latest in the site's award records.
- What awards has Jose Trevino won?
- Jose Trevino has won the Gold Glove (2022). He has been selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What are Jose Trevino's career stats?
- In 546 games, Jose Trevino has 381 hits, 41 home runs, 182 RBI, 173 runs, and 4 stolen bases, with a .235 batting average.
- What position does Jose Trevino play?
- Jose Trevino plays primarily as a catcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Jose Trevino and how much does he weigh?
- Jose Trevino is listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 215 pounds.
- What number does Jose Trevino wear?
- Jose Trevino wears number 35, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- How many home runs has Jose Trevino hit each season?
- Jose Trevino's home runs by season: 0 in 2018, 2 in 2019, 2 in 2020, 5 in 2021, 11 in 2022, 4 in 2023, 8 in 2024, 4 in 2025, and 5 in 2026. His most in one season was 11, in 2022.
- What was Jose Trevino's career batting average?
- Jose Trevino batted .235 over his career, with 381 hits in 1,624 at bats.
- How many RBI did Jose Trevino have?
- Jose Trevino drove in 182 runs in his career.
- What was Jose Trevino's career ERA?
- Jose Trevino finished with a 12.82 career ERA, going 0-0 with 4 strikeouts.