Jess Turner
Right Fielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Jess Turner was a right fielder who played in Major League Baseball for the Kansas City Royal Giants. In 13 career games, he hit .353 with 18 hits, 1 home runs, and 10 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Right Fielder
- Bats / Throws
- β / R
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 51 | 12 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .353 | .421 | .588 | 1.009 | 0 |
Career AVG .353 vs. league average .268 across their career seasons β +31.8% above league average.
Career OBP .421 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons β +25.3% above league average.
Career SLG .588 vs. league average .358 across their career seasons β +64.4% above league average.
Career OPS 1.009 vs. league average .694 across their career seasons β +45.5% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | KRG | WES | 8 | 31 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .387 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1912 | KRG | WES | 5 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .300 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 13 | 51 | 12 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .353 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 1 |
| First Base | 6 |
| Center Field | 2 |
| Right Field | 7 |
Jess Turner: the record in brief
The season rows for Jess Turner begin in 1911. Turner's only club in the season tables is the Kansas City Royal Giants. Turner is listed as a right fielder. Turner was born on July 6, 1888, in Mount Sterling, AL, USA.
The batting record for Turner: 13 games, 18 hits in 51 at bats, and a .353 average; the totals also include 1 home run and 10 RBI. Turner got on base at a .421 rate and slugged .588 (1.009 OPS). The league as a whole hit .268 across Turner's seasons, which puts the .353 career mark 31.8% above average. In OPS terms, Turner's 1.009 stands 45.5% above the league's .694. Turner collected a career-high 12 hits in 1911. The best average in the busiest seasons was .387, in 1911.
Turner played 7 games at right field, more than anywhere else, and also saw time at first base (6), center field (2), and catcher (1).
Frequently Asked Questions about Jess Turner
- Was Jess Turner a pitcher?
- No. Jess Turner was a position player (Right Fielder).
- How many home runs did Jess Turner hit?
- Jess Turner hit 1 career home run with 18 hits.
- What teams did Jess Turner play for?
- Jess Turner played for one team, the Kansas City Royal Giants (1911β1912).
- What were Jess Turner's career stats?
- In 13 games, Jess Turner had 18 hits, 1 home runs, 10 RBI, 12 runs, and 4 stolen bases, with a .353 batting average.
- What position did Jess Turner play?
- Jess Turner played primarily as a right fielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How many home runs did Jess Turner hit each season?
- Jess Turner's home runs by season: 1 in 1911 and 0 in 1912. His most in one season was 1, in 1911.
- What was Jess Turner's career batting average?
- Jess Turner batted .353 over his career, with 18 hits in 51 at bats.
- How many RBI did Jess Turner have?
- Jess Turner drove in 10 runs in his career.
- Is Jess Turner in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Jess Turner has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.