Mule Watson
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1918-1924)
Mule Watson was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1918 to 1924 for 4 teams, including the Philadelphia Athletics, a span of 7 seasons. Across 178 career appearances, he went 50-53 with a 4.03 ERA and 208 strikeouts. He also batted .165 with 2 home runs.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 185 lb
- Died
- 8/25/1949 in Shreveport, LA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1918-07-04
- Last Game
- 1924-09-18
Full name: John Reaves Watson
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | PHA | AL | 7 | 10 | 21 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 141.2 | 139 | 53 | 44 | 30 | 3.37 | 2.83 (-19%) | 24.4 |
| 1919 | PHA | AL | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 6.91 | 3.09 (-124%) | -667.4 |
| 1920 | BSN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | PIT | NL | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 8.74 | 3.45 (-154%) | -940.3 |
| 1920 | BSN | NL | 5 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 71.2 | 79 | 30 | 17 | 16 | 3.77 | 3.45 (-9%) | 0.0 |
| 1921 | BSN | NL | 14 | 13 | 44 | 31 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 259.1 | 269 | 111 | 57 | 48 | 3.85 | 4.02 (+4%) | -435.9 |
| 1922 | BSN | NL | 8 | 14 | 41 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 201.0 | 262 | 105 | 59 | 53 | 4.70 | 4.18 (-12%) | -128.5 |
| 1923 | BSN | NL | 1 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31.1 | 42 | 18 | 20 | 10 | 5.17 | 4.03 (-28%) | -867.5 |
| 1923 | NY1 | NL | 8 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 108.1 | 117 | 41 | 21 | 26 | 3.41 | 4.03 (+15%) | -1219.7 |
| 1924 | NY1 | NL | 7 | 4 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 99.2 | 122 | 42 | 24 | 18 | 3.79 | 4.13 (+8%) | -955.2 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 50 | 53 | 178 | 126 | 53 | 8 | 4 | 941.2 | 1,062 | 422 | 256 | 208 | 4.03 | — | -5,190 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 178 | 322 | 23 | 53 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 108 | .165 | .182 | .230 | .412 | -1,210 |
Career AVG .165 vs. league average .277 across their career seasons — 40.6% below league average.
Career OBP .182 vs. league average .338 across their career seasons — 46.0% below league average.
Career SLG .230 vs. league average .377 across their career seasons — 39.0% below league average.
Career OPS .412 vs. league average .714 across their career seasons — 42.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | PHA | AL | 21 | 47 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 17 | .128 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1919 | PHA | AL | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | BSN | NL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | PIT | NL | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | BSN | NL | 12 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .130 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1921 | BSN | NL | 44 | 87 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36 | .138 | .286 (-52%) | .344 (-57%) | .395 (-53%) | .739 (-55%) | -795.1 |
| 1922 | BSN | NL | 41 | 66 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | .197 | .285 (-31%) | .345 (-36%) | .397 (-39%) | .743 (-38%) | -414.7 |
| 1923 | BSN | NL | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1923 | NY1 | NL | 17 | 46 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .174 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1924 | NY1 | NL | 22 | 35 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 11 | .257 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 178 | 322 | 23 | 53 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 108 | .165 | — | — | — | — | -1,210 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (356 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81 | 148 | 11 | 27 | 2 | 12 | .182 |
| Away | 97 | 173 | 12 | 26 | 0 | 9 | .150 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81 | 476.0 | 480 | 157 | 115 | 113 | 2.97 |
| Away | 97 | 463.1 | 582 | 255 | 142 | 99 | 4.95 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924-09-18 | NY1 | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-09-12 | NY1 | STL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-09-06 | NY1 | PHI | W | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-09-04 | NY1 | PHI | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1924-08-11 | NY1 | CIN | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1924-07-31 | NY1 | PIT | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-07-26 | NY1 | STL | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924-07-21 | NY1 | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-07-19 | NY1 | PIT | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1924-07-16 | NY1 | PIT | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924-09-18 | NY1 | CIN | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924-09-12 | NY1 | STL | L | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-09-06 | NY1 | PHI | — | 1.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1924-09-04 | NY1 | PHI | — | 5.1 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1924-08-11 | NY1 | CIN | W | 9.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924-07-31 | NY1 | PIT | L | 1.1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-07-26 | NY1 | STL | W | 9.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 1924-07-21 | NY1 | CIN | — | 0.1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-07-19 | NY1 | PIT | W | 4.2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-07-16 | NY1 | PIT | — | 1.1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 178 | 0 | 22 | 235 | 15 | 9 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | PHA | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918 | PHA | P | 21 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 3 | 3 |
| 1919 | PHA | P | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | BSN | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | PIT | P | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1920 | BSN | P | 12 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 0 |
| 1921 | BSN | P | 44 | 0 | 7 | 72 | 6 | 1 |
| 1922 | BSN | P | 41 | 0 | 4 | 47 | 3 | 1 |
| 1923 | BSN | P | 11 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 1923 | NY1 | P | 17 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924 | NY1 | P | 22 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 3 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 178 |
| First Base | 1 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University | Waco | TX | 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Mule Watson (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Mule Watson: the record in brief
July 4, 1918 and September 18, 1924 bracket Mule Watson's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. The team column moves through the Philadelphia Athletics (1918 to 1919), the Boston Braves (1920 through 1923), the Pittsburgh Pirates (1920), and the New York Giants (1923 to 1924). Listed as a pitcher, Watson both batted and threw right-handed. The recorded size is 185 pounds on a 6-foot-1 frame. Watson was born on October 15, 1896, in Arizona, LA, USA. Watson's death is recorded on August 25, 1949, in Shreveport, LA, USA. The given name on file is John Reaves Watson.
Watson's career pitching line is 50 wins, 53 losses and a 4.03 ERA over 178 appearances. The totals include 208 strikeouts, 53 complete games, and 8 shutouts. The league ERA over Watson's seasons was 3.74, so the 4.03 figure ran 7.8% worse than average. No season topped the 14 wins of 1921. 1922 produced Watson's most strikeouts, 53.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mule Watson
- What years did Mule Watson play?
- Mule Watson played in Major League Baseball from 1918 to 1924.
- Was Mule Watson a pitcher?
- Yes. Mule Watson pitched in the major leagues, recording 50 wins and 208 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Mule Watson hit?
- Mule Watson hit 2 career home runs with 53 hits.
- What teams did Mule Watson play for?
- Mule Watson played for 4 teams: the Philadelphia Athletics (1918–1919), the Boston Braves (1920–1923), the Pittsburgh Pirates (1920), and the New York Giants (1923–1924).
- What were Mule Watson's career stats?
- In 178 games, Mule Watson went 50-53 with a 4.03 ERA, 208 strikeouts, 941.2 innings pitched, and 4 saves. At the plate he had 53 hits and 2 home runs.
- What position did Mule Watson play?
- Mule Watson played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Mule Watson and how much did he weigh?
- Mule Watson was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 185 pounds.
- What was Mule Watson's career ERA?
- Mule Watson finished with a 4.03 career ERA, going 50-53 with 208 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Mule Watson have?
- Mule Watson recorded 208 career strikeouts.
- Is Mule Watson in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Mule Watson has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.