Andrew Bailey vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison
Andrew Bailey and Mason Miller are close to even, splitting the 12 scored categories on this page 5–5 (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Andrew Bailey played 2009–2017 as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Andrew Bailey (2009–2017) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — breaking in during the 2000s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Andrew Bailey finished with 16 wins and 276 strikeouts; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Andrew Bailey's 3.12.
- Who won more games? Andrew Bailey, with 16 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Mason Miller, with 375 to Andrew Bailey's 276.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Andrew Bailey's 1.10.
- Who pitched more innings? Andrew Bailey, with 274.1 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Mason Miller, with 6,845 career Pitcher PIV to Andrew Bailey's 4,922.
Andrew Bailey
Mason Miller
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Mason Miller is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Andrew Bailey | Mason Miller |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 16 | 8 |
| Losses not scored | 14 | 9 |
| Games | Leads: 265 | 191 |
| Games Started | 0 | Leads: 6 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | Leads: 95 | 88 |
| Strikeouts | 276 | Leads: 375 |
| Walks not scored | 91 | 91 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 212 | 125 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 29 | 16 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 274.1 | 230.0 |
| ERA | 3.12 | Leads: 2.47 |
| WHIP | 1.10 | Leads: 0.94 |
| K/9 | 9.05 | Leads: 14.67 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.99 | 3.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Mason Miller outpaces Andrew Bailey 6,845 to 4,922 — driven by per-season impact — 1,711 PIV per season to 547 — rather than by longevity, since Mason Miller played 4 seasons to Andrew Bailey's 9. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Andrew Bailey
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Mason Miller leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Andrew Bailey owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Mason Miller. PIV agrees: Mason Miller grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Andrew Bailey and Mason Miller careers compare
Andrew Bailey (2009–2017) was finished before Mason Miller (2023–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. The two careers are close in length, 265 games for Andrew Bailey and 191 for Mason Miller across 9 and 4 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. By rate, Andrew Bailey struck out 9.05 and walked 2.99 per nine innings; Mason Miller struck out 14.67 and walked 3.56. Andrew Bailey worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 265 games, 95 saves), and Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves). In WHIP, Mason Miller's 0.94 beats Andrew Bailey's 1.10. Because Mason Miller is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Andrew Bailey vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Andrew Bailey's 3.12.
- Who won more games?
- Andrew Bailey, with 16 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Mason Miller, with 375 to Andrew Bailey's 276.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Andrew Bailey's 1.10.