Mark Melancon vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison
Mark Melancon has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Mark Melancon played 2009–2022 as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Mark Melancon (2009–2022) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — breaking in during the 2000s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Mark Melancon finished with 37 wins and 643 strikeouts; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Mark Melancon's 2.94.
- Who won more games? Mark Melancon, with 37 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Mark Melancon, with 643 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Mark Melancon's 1.17.
- Who pitched more innings? Mark Melancon, with 726.2 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Mark Melancon, with 19,354 career Pitcher PIV to Mason Miller's 6,845.
Mark Melancon
Mason Miller
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Mason Miller is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Mark Melancon | Mason Miller |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 37 | 8 |
| Losses not scored | 40 | 9 |
| Games | Leads: 732 | 191 |
| Games Started | 0 | Leads: 6 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | Leads: 262 | 88 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 643 | 375 |
| Walks not scored | 192 | 91 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 657 | 125 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 44 | 16 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 726.2 | 230.0 |
| ERA | 2.94 | Leads: 2.47 |
| WHIP | 1.17 | Leads: 0.94 |
| K/9 | 7.96 | Leads: 14.67 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.38 | 3.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Mark Melancon outpaces Mason Miller 19,354 to 6,845 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Mark Melancon played 17 seasons to Mason Miller's 4, while Mason Miller carries the higher per-season figure (1,711 to 1,138). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Mark Melancon
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Mark Melancon leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Mason Miller owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Mark Melancon. PIV agrees: Mark Melancon grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Mark Melancon and Mason Miller careers compare
Mark Melancon (2009–2022) was finished before Mason Miller (2023–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. The table compares 732 games of Mark Melancon with 191 of Mason Miller across 17 and 4 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Where Mason Miller comes out ahead, it is in starts (6 to 0), ERA (2.47 to 2.94), and WHIP (0.94 to 1.17). By rate, Mark Melancon struck out 7.96 and walked 2.38 per nine innings; Mason Miller struck out 14.67 and walked 3.56. Because Mason Miller is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Mark Melancon vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Mark Melancon or Mason Miller?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Mark Melancon leads Mason Miller in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Mark Melancon's 2.94.
- Who won more games?
- Mark Melancon, with 37 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Mark Melancon, with 643 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Mark Melancon's 1.17.