Corbin Burnes vs Red Faber: Career Stats Comparison

Red Faber has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Red Faber played 1914–1933 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Red Faber (1914–1933) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 1910s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Red Faber finished with 254 wins and 1,471 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Red Faber, with 3.15 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
  • Who won more games? Red Faber, with 254 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Red Faber, with 1,471 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Red Faber's 1.30.
  • Who pitched more innings? Red Faber, with 4,086.2 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Red Faber, with 29 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Red Faber, with 24,538 career Pitcher PIV to Corbin Burnes's 23,443.
Leads Red Faber 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Red Faber +1,095
Read the verdict ↓

Corbin Burnes

Pitcher · 2018–present
Wins
63
Losses
38
Strikeouts
1,122
ERA
3.20
WHIP
1.08
IP
978.1
View Corbin Burnes's full profile →

Red Faber

Pitcher · 1914–1933
Wins
254
Losses
213
Strikeouts
1,471
ERA
3.15
WHIP
1.30
IP
4,086.2
View Red Faber's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 1910s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Corbin Burnes vs Red Faber: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Corbin Burnes Red Faber
Wins 63 Leads: 254
Losses not scored 38 213
Games 213 Leads: 669
Games Started 152 Leads: 483
Complete Games 0 Leads: 273
Shutouts 0 Leads: 29
Saves 2 Leads: 28
Strikeouts 1,122 Leads: 1,471
Walks not scored 284 1,213
Hits Allowed not scored 768 4,106
Home Runs Allowed not scored 109 111
Innings Pitched 978.1 Leads: 4,086.2
ERA 3.20 Leads: 3.15
WHIP Leads: 1.08 1.30
K/9 Leads: 10.32 3.24
BB/9 Leads: 2.61 2.67

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Red Faber edges Corbin Burnes 24,538 to 23,443 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Red Faber played 20 seasons to Corbin Burnes's 8, while Corbin Burnes carries the higher per-season figure (2,930 to 1,227). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Corbin Burnes
23,443
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,930 per season (8 seasons)
Red Faber
24,538
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,227 per season (20 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20212.43 ERA11-5, 234 K in 167 IP
20242.92 ERA15-9, 181 K in 194 IP
20222.94 ERA12-8, 243 K in 202 IP

Red Faber — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19171.92 ERA16-13, 84 K in 248 IP
19162.02 ERA17-9, 87 K in 205 IP
19212.48 ERA25-15, 124 K in 330 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Red Faber leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and innings pitched, while Corbin Burnes owns WHIP and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Red Faber. PIV agrees: Red Faber grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Corbin Burnes and Red Faber careers compare

No season is shared: Red Faber played 1914–1933, Corbin Burnes 2018–present. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Corbin Burnes has appeared in 213 games to Red Faber's 669. The green cells for Corbin Burnes are WHIP (1.08 to 1.30), strikeouts per nine (10.32 to 3.24), and walks per nine (2.61 to 2.67). By rate, Corbin Burnes struck out 10.32 and walked 2.61 per nine innings; Red Faber struck out 3.24 and walked 2.67. Both had the same role: Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games); Red Faber was mainly a starter (483 starts in 669 games). Because Corbin Burnes is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Corbin Burnes vs Red Faber: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Red Faber?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Red Faber leads Corbin Burnes in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Red Faber, with 3.15 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
Who won more games?
Red Faber, with 254 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Red Faber, with 1,471 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
Who had the better WHIP?
Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Red Faber's 1.30.