Corbin Burnes vs Lefty Grove: Career Stats Comparison

Lefty Grove has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Lefty Grove played 1925–1941 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Lefty Grove (1925–1941) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 1920s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Lefty Grove finished with 300 wins and 2,266 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
  • Who won more games? Lefty Grove, with 300 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Lefty Grove's 1.28.
  • Who pitched more innings? Lefty Grove, with 3,940.2 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Lefty Grove, with 35 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Lefty Grove, with 81,321 career Pitcher PIV to Corbin Burnes's 23,443.
Leads Lefty Grove 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Lefty Grove +57,877
Read the verdict ↓

Corbin Burnes

Pitcher · 2018–present
Wins
63
Losses
38
Strikeouts
1,122
ERA
3.20
WHIP
1.08
IP
978.1
View Corbin Burnes's full profile →

Lefty Grove

Pitcher · 1925–1941
Wins
300
Losses
141
Strikeouts
2,266
ERA
3.06
WHIP
1.28
IP
3,940.2
View Lefty Grove's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 1920s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Corbin Burnes vs Lefty Grove: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Corbin Burnes Lefty Grove
Wins 63 Leads: 300
Losses not scored 38 141
Games 213 Leads: 616
Games Started 152 Leads: 457
Complete Games 0 Leads: 298
Shutouts 0 Leads: 35
Saves 2 Leads: 55
Strikeouts 1,122 Leads: 2,266
Walks not scored 284 1,187
Hits Allowed not scored 768 3,849
Home Runs Allowed not scored 109 162
Innings Pitched 978.1 Leads: 3,940.2
ERA 3.20 Leads: 3.06
WHIP Leads: 1.08 1.28
K/9 Leads: 10.32 5.18
BB/9 Leads: 2.61 2.71

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lefty Grove outpaces Corbin Burnes 81,321 to 23,443 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,784 PIV per season to 2,930, across 17 seasons to 8. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Corbin Burnes
23,443
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,930 per season (8 seasons)
Lefty Grove
81,321
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,784 per season (17 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20212.43 ERA11-5, 234 K in 167 IP
20242.92 ERA15-9, 181 K in 194 IP
20222.94 ERA12-8, 243 K in 202 IP

Lefty Grove — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19312.06 ERA31-4, 175 K in 288 IP
19262.51 ERA13-13, 194 K in 258 IP
19302.54 ERA28-5, 209 K in 291 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Lefty Grove leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and innings pitched, while Corbin Burnes owns WHIP and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lefty Grove. PIV agrees: Lefty Grove grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Corbin Burnes and Lefty Grove careers compare

The two careers never overlapped: Lefty Grove's ended in 1941, and Corbin Burnes debuted in 2018. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Corbin Burnes has appeared in 213 games to Lefty Grove's 616. The green cells for Corbin Burnes are WHIP (1.08 to 1.28), strikeouts per nine (10.32 to 5.18), and walks per nine (2.61 to 2.71). By rate, Corbin Burnes struck out 10.32 and walked 2.61 per nine innings; Lefty Grove struck out 5.18 and walked 2.71. Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games), and Lefty Grove was mainly a starter (457 starts in 616 games). Because Corbin Burnes is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Corbin Burnes vs Lefty Grove: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Lefty Grove?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Lefty Grove leads Corbin Burnes in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Lefty Grove, with 3.06 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
Who won more games?
Lefty Grove, with 300 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Lefty Grove, with 2,266 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
Who had the better WHIP?
Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Lefty Grove's 1.28.

See These Players in Another Era