Garrett Crochet vs Mark Melancon: Career Stats Comparison
Mark Melancon has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Garrett Crochet has played 2020–present as a pitcher; Mark Melancon played 2009–2022 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Garrett Crochet (2020–present) and Mark Melancon (2009–2022) — breaking in during the 2020s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Garrett Crochet has 30 wins and 586 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Mark Melancon finished with 37 wins and 643 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mark Melancon, with 2.94 to Garrett Crochet's 3.17.
- Who won more games? Mark Melancon, with 37 to Garrett Crochet's 30.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Mark Melancon, with 643 to Garrett Crochet's 586.
- Who had the better WHIP? Garrett Crochet, with 1.12 to Mark Melancon's 1.17.
- Who pitched more innings? Mark Melancon, with 726.2 to Garrett Crochet's 454.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Garrett Crochet, with 1 to Mark Melancon's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Mark Melancon, with 19,354 career Pitcher PIV to Garrett Crochet's 13,610.
Garrett Crochet
Mark Melancon
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2020s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Garrett Crochet is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Garrett Crochet | Mark Melancon |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 30 | Leads: 37 |
| Losses not scored | 27 | 40 |
| Games | 142 | Leads: 732 |
| Games Started | Leads: 70 | 0 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Saves | 0 | Leads: 262 |
| Strikeouts | 586 | Leads: 643 |
| Walks not scored | 130 | 192 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 378 | 657 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 50 | 44 |
| Innings Pitched | 454.1 | Leads: 726.2 |
| ERA | 3.17 | Leads: 2.94 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.12 | 1.17 |
| K/9 | Leads: 11.61 | 7.96 |
| BB/9 | 2.58 | Leads: 2.38 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Mark Melancon outpaces Garrett Crochet 19,354 to 13,610 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Mark Melancon played 17 seasons to Garrett Crochet's 5, while Garrett Crochet carries the higher per-season figure (2,722 to 1,138). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Garrett Crochet — top 2 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Mark Melancon
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Mark Melancon leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and innings pitched, while Garrett Crochet owns WHIP and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Mark Melancon. PIV agrees: Mark Melancon grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Garrett Crochet and Mark Melancon careers compare
The careers of Garrett Crochet (2020–present) and Mark Melancon (2009–2022) overlapped from 2020 to 2022, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The table compares 142 games of Garrett Crochet with 732 of Mark Melancon across 5 and 17 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The per-nine rows read 11.61 strikeouts and 2.58 walks for Garrett Crochet, 7.96 and 2.38 for Mark Melancon. Their roles differ: Garrett Crochet split time between starting and relief (70 starts in 142 games); Mark Melancon worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 732 games, 262 saves). Garrett Crochet allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.12 WHIP to Mark Melancon's 1.17. Because Garrett Crochet is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Garrett Crochet vs Mark Melancon: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Garrett Crochet or Mark Melancon?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Mark Melancon leads Garrett Crochet in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mark Melancon, with 2.94 to Garrett Crochet's 3.17.
- Who won more games?
- Mark Melancon, with 37 to Garrett Crochet's 30.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Mark Melancon, with 643 to Garrett Crochet's 586.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Garrett Crochet, with 1.12 to Mark Melancon's 1.17.