Yu Darvish vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison

Max Scherzer has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Yu Darvish played 2012–2025 as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Yu Darvish (2012–2025) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Yu Darvish finished with 115 wins and 2,075 strikeouts; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Yu Darvish's 3.65.
  • Who won more games? Max Scherzer, with 225 to Yu Darvish's 115.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Yu Darvish's 2,075.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Yu Darvish's 1.14.
  • Who pitched more innings? Max Scherzer, with 3,047.2 to Yu Darvish's 1,778.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Max Scherzer, with 5 to Yu Darvish's 1.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Max Scherzer, with 68,491 career Pitcher PIV to Yu Darvish's 25,371.
Leads Max Scherzer 11 of 12 scored categories (1 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Max Scherzer +43,120
Read the verdict ↓

Yu Darvish

Pitcher · 2012–2025
Wins
115
Losses
93
Strikeouts
2,075
ERA
3.65
WHIP
1.14
IP
1,778.0
View Yu Darvish's full profile →

Max Scherzer

Pitcher · 2008–present
Wins
225
Losses
126
Strikeouts
3,557
ERA
3.29
WHIP
1.09
IP
3,047.2
View Max Scherzer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Max Scherzer is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Yu Darvish vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Yu Darvish Max Scherzer
Wins 115 Leads: 225
Losses not scored 93 126
Games 297 Leads: 501
Games Started 297 Leads: 492
Complete Games 2 Leads: 12
Shutouts 1 Leads: 5
Saves 0 0
Strikeouts 2,075 Leads: 3,557
Walks not scored 563 814
Hits Allowed not scored 1,460 2,511
Home Runs Allowed not scored 231 369
Innings Pitched 1,778.0 Leads: 3,047.2
ERA 3.65 Leads: 3.29
WHIP 1.14 Leads: 1.09
K/9 10.50 Leads: 10.50
BB/9 2.85 Leads: 2.40

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Max Scherzer outpaces Yu Darvish 68,491 to 25,371 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,425 PIV per season to 1,812, across 20 seasons to 14. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Yu Darvish
25,371
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,812 per season (14 seasons)
Max Scherzer
68,491
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,425 per season (20 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Yu Darvish — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20132.83 ERA13-9, 277 K in 209 IP
20143.06 ERA10-7, 182 K in 144 IP
20223.10 ERA16-8, 197 K in 194 IP

Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20222.29 ERA11-5, 173 K in 145 IP
20172.51 ERA16-6, 268 K in 200 IP
20182.53 ERA18-7, 300 K in 220 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Max Scherzer leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Yu Darvish owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Max Scherzer. PIV agrees: Max Scherzer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Yu Darvish and Max Scherzer careers compare

The careers of Yu Darvish (2012–2025) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) overlapped from 2012 to 2025, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Yu Darvish appeared in 297 games to Max Scherzer's 501. Max Scherzer leads every scored row of the table. By rate, Yu Darvish struck out 10.50 and walked 2.85 per nine innings; Max Scherzer struck out 10.50 and walked 2.40. Both had the same role: Yu Darvish was mainly a starter (297 starts in 297 games); Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). Because Max Scherzer is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Yu Darvish vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Yu Darvish or Max Scherzer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Max Scherzer leads Yu Darvish in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Yu Darvish's 3.65.
Who won more games?
Max Scherzer, with 225 to Yu Darvish's 115.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Yu Darvish's 2,075.
Who had the better WHIP?
Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Yu Darvish's 1.14.

See These Players in Another Era