Red Faber vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison

Red Faber has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Red Faber played 1914–1933 as a pitcher; Paul Skenes has played 2024–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Red Faber (1914–1933) and Paul Skenes (2024–present) — breaking in during the 1910s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Red Faber finished with 254 wins and 1,471 strikeouts; Paul Skenes has 31 wins and 586 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Red Faber's 3.15.
  • Who won more games? Red Faber, with 254 to Paul Skenes's 31.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Red Faber, with 1,471 to Paul Skenes's 586.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Red Faber's 1.30.
  • Who pitched more innings? Red Faber, with 4,086.2 to Paul Skenes's 495.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Red Faber, with 29 to Paul Skenes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Red Faber, with 24,538 career Pitcher PIV to Paul Skenes's 14,331.
Leads Red Faber 8 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Red Faber +10,207
Read the verdict ↓

Red Faber

Pitcher · 1914–1933
Wins
254
Losses
213
Strikeouts
1,471
ERA
3.15
WHIP
1.30
IP
4,086.2
View Red Faber's full profile →

Paul Skenes

Pitcher · 2024–present
Wins
31
Losses
24
Strikeouts
586
ERA
2.62
WHIP
1.01
IP
495.0
View Paul Skenes's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1910s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Paul Skenes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Red Faber vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Red Faber Paul Skenes
Wins Leads: 254 31
Losses not scored 213 24
Games Leads: 669 87
Games Started Leads: 483 87
Complete Games Leads: 273 1
Shutouts Leads: 29 0
Saves Leads: 28 0
Strikeouts Leads: 1,471 586
Walks not scored 1,213 123
Hits Allowed not scored 4,106 376
Home Runs Allowed not scored 111 41
Innings Pitched Leads: 4,086.2 495.0
ERA 3.15 Leads: 2.62
WHIP 1.30 Leads: 1.01
K/9 3.24 Leads: 10.65
BB/9 2.67 Leads: 2.24

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Red Faber outpaces Paul Skenes 24,538 to 14,331 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Red Faber played 20 seasons to Paul Skenes's 2, while Paul Skenes carries the higher per-season figure (7,166 to 1,227). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Red Faber
24,538
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,227 per season (20 seasons)
Paul Skenes
14,331
Career Pitcher PIV · 7,166 per season (2 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Red Faber — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19171.92 ERA16-13, 84 K in 248 IP
19162.02 ERA17-9, 87 K in 205 IP
19212.48 ERA25-15, 124 K in 330 IP

Paul Skenes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20241.96 ERA11-3, 170 K in 133 IP
20251.97 ERA10-10, 216 K in 187 IP
2026 (in progress)3.82 ERA10-11, 200 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Red Faber leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Paul Skenes owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Red Faber. PIV agrees: Red Faber grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Red Faber and Paul Skenes careers compare

Red Faber (1914–1933) was finished before Paul Skenes (2024–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Red Faber appeared in 669 games to Paul Skenes's 87. Paul Skenes's edges on the table are ERA (2.62 to 3.15), WHIP (1.01 to 1.30), and strikeouts per nine (10.65 to 3.24). By rate, Red Faber struck out 3.24 and walked 2.67 per nine innings; Paul Skenes struck out 10.65 and walked 2.24. Red Faber was mainly a starter (483 starts in 669 games), and Paul Skenes was mainly a starter (87 starts in 87 games). Because Paul Skenes is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Red Faber vs Paul Skenes: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Red Faber or Paul Skenes?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Red Faber leads Paul Skenes in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Red Faber's 3.15.
Who won more games?
Red Faber, with 254 to Paul Skenes's 31.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Red Faber, with 1,471 to Paul Skenes's 586.
Who had the better WHIP?
Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Red Faber's 1.30.