Red Faber vs Blake Snell: Career Stats Comparison

Red Faber has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Red Faber played 1914–1933 as a pitcher; Blake Snell has played 2016–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Red Faber (1914–1933) and Blake Snell (2016–present) — breaking in during the 1910s and the 2010s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Red Faber finished with 254 wins and 1,471 strikeouts; Blake Snell has 85 wins and 1,495 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Red Faber's 3.15.
  • Who won more games? Red Faber, with 254 to Blake Snell's 85.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Blake Snell, with 1,495 to Red Faber's 1,471.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Blake Snell, with 1.22 to Red Faber's 1.30.
  • Who pitched more innings? Red Faber, with 4,086.2 to Blake Snell's 1,200.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Red Faber, with 29 to Blake Snell's 1.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Blake Snell, with 27,494 career Pitcher PIV to Red Faber's 24,538.
Leads Red Faber 8 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Blake Snell +2,956
Read the verdict ↓

Red Faber

Pitcher · 1914–1933
Wins
254
Losses
213
Strikeouts
1,471
ERA
3.15
WHIP
1.30
IP
4,086.2
View Red Faber's full profile →

Blake Snell

Pitcher · 2016–present
Wins
85
Losses
63
Strikeouts
1,495
ERA
3.10
WHIP
1.22
IP
1,200.2
View Blake Snell's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1910s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Blake Snell is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Red Faber vs Blake Snell: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Red Faber Blake Snell
Wins Leads: 254 85
Losses not scored 213 63
Games Leads: 669 231
Games Started Leads: 483 231
Complete Games Leads: 273 1
Shutouts Leads: 29 1
Saves Leads: 28 0
Strikeouts 1,471 Leads: 1,495
Walks not scored 1,213 537
Hits Allowed not scored 4,106 922
Home Runs Allowed not scored 111 111
Innings Pitched Leads: 4,086.2 1,200.2
ERA 3.15 Leads: 3.10
WHIP 1.30 Leads: 1.22
K/9 3.24 Leads: 11.21
BB/9 Leads: 2.67 4.03

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Blake Snell leads Red Faber 27,494 to 24,538 — driven by per-season impact — 2,749 PIV per season to 1,227 — rather than by longevity, since Blake Snell played 10 seasons to Red Faber's 20. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Red Faber
24,538
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,227 per season (20 seasons)
Blake Snell
27,494
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,749 per season (10 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Red Faber — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19171.92 ERA16-13, 84 K in 248 IP
19162.02 ERA17-9, 87 K in 205 IP
19212.48 ERA25-15, 124 K in 330 IP

Blake Snell — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20181.89 ERA21-5, 221 K in 180 IP
20232.25 ERA14-9, 234 K in 180 IP
20223.38 ERA8-10, 171 K in 128 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Blake Snell leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Red Faber owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Blake Snell. PIV agrees: Blake Snell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Red Faber and Blake Snell careers compare

The two careers never overlapped: Red Faber's ended in 1933, and Blake Snell debuted in 2016. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Red Faber appeared in 669 games to Blake Snell's 231. Where Blake Snell comes out ahead, it is in strikeouts (1,495 to 1,471), ERA (3.10 to 3.15), and WHIP (1.22 to 1.30). The per-nine rows read 3.24 strikeouts and 2.67 walks for Red Faber, 11.21 and 4.03 for Blake Snell. Red Faber was mainly a starter (483 starts in 669 games), and Blake Snell was mainly a starter (231 starts in 231 games). Complete games (273 to 1) show how differently the two eras used starters. Blake Snell's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Red Faber vs Blake Snell: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Red Faber or Blake Snell?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Red Faber leads Blake Snell in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Red Faber's 3.15.
Who won more games?
Red Faber, with 254 to Blake Snell's 85.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Blake Snell, with 1,495 to Red Faber's 1,471.
Who had the better WHIP?
Blake Snell, with 1.22 to Red Faber's 1.30.