Curtis Granderson vs Hunter Pence: Career Stats Comparison
Curtis Granderson has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Curtis Granderson played 2004–2019 as a hitter; Hunter Pence played 2007–2020 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Curtis Granderson (2004–2019) and Hunter Pence (2007–2020) — both broke in during the 2000s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Curtis Granderson finished with 1,800 hits and 344 home runs; Hunter Pence finished with 1,791 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Curtis Granderson, with 344 to Hunter Pence's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Curtis Granderson, with .803 to Hunter Pence's .794.
- Who had the higher batting average? Hunter Pence, with .279 to Curtis Granderson's .249.
- Who had more hits? Curtis Granderson, with 1,800 to Hunter Pence's 1,791.
- Who drove in more runs? Hunter Pence, with 942 to Curtis Granderson's 937.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Curtis Granderson, with 13,634 career PIV to Hunter Pence's 10,190.
- Who won more championships? Hunter Pence, with 2 World Series titles to Curtis Granderson's 0.
Curtis Granderson
Hunter Pence
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Curtis Granderson and Hunter Pence. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Curtis Granderson | Hunter Pence |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,057 | 1,707 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 7,236 | 6,420 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,217 | 891 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,800 | 1,791 |
| Doubles | Leads: 346 | 324 |
| Triples | Leads: 95 | 55 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 344 | 244 |
| RBI | 937 | Leads: 942 |
| Walks | Leads: 924 | 520 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,916 | 1,335 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 153 | 120 |
| Batting Avg | .249 | Leads: .279 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .337 | .334 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .465 | .461 |
| OPS | Leads: .803 | .794 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Curtis Granderson outpaces Hunter Pence 13,634 to 10,190 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 757 PIV per season to 637, across 18 seasons to 16. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Curtis Granderson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Hunter Pence — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Curtis Granderson leads in hits, home runs, runs, and stolen bases, while Hunter Pence owns RBI and batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Curtis Granderson. PIV agrees: Curtis Granderson grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Curtis Granderson and Hunter Pence careers compare
From 2007 through 2019, Curtis Granderson and Hunter Pence were in the majors together. With 2,057 games against 1,707 across 18 and 16 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Hunter Pence's edges on the table are RBI (942 to 937) and batting average (.279 to .249). Curtis Granderson struck out more than walked (1,916 to 924); Hunter Pence struck out more than walked (1,335 to 520). Home runs make up a larger share of Curtis Granderson's hits: 344 of 1,800 for Curtis Granderson, 244 of 1,791 for Hunter Pence.
Curtis Granderson vs Hunter Pence: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Curtis Granderson or Hunter Pence?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Curtis Granderson leads Hunter Pence in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Curtis Granderson or Hunter Pence hit more home runs?
- Curtis Granderson, with 344 to Hunter Pence's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Curtis Granderson, with .803 to Hunter Pence's .794.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Hunter Pence, with .279 to Curtis Granderson's .249.
- Who had more hits?
- Curtis Granderson, with 1,800 to Hunter Pence's 1,791.