Andy Messersmith vs Tom Seaver: Career Stats Comparison

Tom Seaver has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Andy Messersmith played 1968–1979 as a pitcher; Tom Seaver played 1967–1986 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Andy Messersmith (1968–1979) and Tom Seaver (1967–1986) — both came up during the 1960s, so the matchup is a direct one. Andy Messersmith finished with 130 wins and 1,625 strikeouts; Tom Seaver finished with 311 wins and 3,640 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Neither — both are at 2.86.
  • Who won more games? Tom Seaver, with 311 to Andy Messersmith's 130.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Tom Seaver, with 3,640 to Andy Messersmith's 1,625.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Tom Seaver, with 1.12 to Andy Messersmith's 1.14.
  • Who pitched more innings? Tom Seaver, with 4,782.2 to Andy Messersmith's 2,230.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Tom Seaver, with 61 to Andy Messersmith's 27.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Tom Seaver, with 79,192 career Pitcher PIV to Andy Messersmith's 19,907.
Leads Tom Seaver 10 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Tom Seaver +59,285
Read the verdict ↓

Andy Messersmith

Pitcher · 1968–1979
Wins
130
Losses
99
Strikeouts
1,625
ERA
2.86
WHIP
1.14
IP
2,230.1
View Andy Messersmith's full profile →

Tom Seaver

Pitcher · 1967–1986
Wins
311
Losses
205
Strikeouts
3,640
ERA
2.86
WHIP
1.12
IP
4,782.2
View Tom Seaver's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Andy Messersmith vs Tom Seaver: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Andy Messersmith Tom Seaver
Wins 130 Leads: 311
Losses not scored 99 205
Games 344 Leads: 656
Games Started 295 Leads: 647
Complete Games 98 Leads: 231
Shutouts 27 Leads: 61
Saves Leads: 15 1
Strikeouts 1,625 Leads: 3,640
Walks not scored 831 1,390
Hits Allowed not scored 1,719 3,971
Home Runs Allowed not scored 174 380
Innings Pitched 2,230.1 Leads: 4,782.2
ERA Leads: 2.86 2.86
WHIP 1.14 Leads: 1.12
K/9 6.56 Leads: 6.85
BB/9 3.35 Leads: 2.62

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Tom Seaver outpaces Andy Messersmith 79,192 to 19,907 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,600 PIV per season to 1,659, across 22 seasons to 12. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Andy Messersmith
19,907
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,659 per season (12 seasons)
Tom Seaver
79,192
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,600 per season (22 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Andy Messersmith — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19752.29 ERA19-14, 213 K in 321 IP
19692.52 ERA16-11, 211 K in 250 IP
19742.59 ERA20-6, 221 K in 292 IP

Tom Seaver — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19711.76 ERA20-10, 289 K in 286 IP
19732.08 ERA19-10, 251 K in 290 IP
19682.20 ERA16-12, 205 K in 277 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Tom Seaver leads in wins, strikeouts, WHIP, and K/9, while Andy Messersmith owns ERA. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Tom Seaver. PIV agrees: Tom Seaver grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Andy Messersmith and Tom Seaver careers compare

Andy Messersmith and Tom Seaver were active at the same time between 1968 and 1979. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Andy Messersmith appeared in 344 games to Tom Seaver's 656. Andy Messersmith's edges on the table are saves (15 to 1) and ERA (2.86 to 2.86). The per-nine rows read 6.56 strikeouts and 3.35 walks for Andy Messersmith, 6.85 and 2.62 for Tom Seaver. Both had the same role: Andy Messersmith was mainly a starter (295 starts in 344 games); Tom Seaver was mainly a starter (647 starts in 656 games). In WHIP, Tom Seaver's 1.12 beats Andy Messersmith's 1.14.

Andy Messersmith vs Tom Seaver: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Andy Messersmith or Tom Seaver?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Tom Seaver leads Andy Messersmith in 10 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Neither — both are at 2.86.
Who won more games?
Tom Seaver, with 311 to Andy Messersmith's 130.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Tom Seaver, with 3,640 to Andy Messersmith's 1,625.
Who had the better WHIP?
Tom Seaver, with 1.12 to Andy Messersmith's 1.14.

See These Players in Another Era