Hunter Pence vs Kyle Schwarber: Career Stats Comparison
Hunter Pence has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Hunter Pence played 2007–2020 as a hitter; Kyle Schwarber has played 2015–present as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Hunter Pence (2007–2020) and Kyle Schwarber (2015–present) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 2010s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Hunter Pence finished with 1,791 hits and 244 home runs; Kyle Schwarber has 1,185 hits and 385 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Kyle Schwarber, with 385 to Hunter Pence's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Kyle Schwarber, with .848 to Hunter Pence's .794.
- Who had the higher batting average? Hunter Pence, with .279 to Kyle Schwarber's .231.
- Who had more hits? Hunter Pence, with 1,791 to Kyle Schwarber's 1,185.
- Who drove in more runs? Hunter Pence, with 942 to Kyle Schwarber's 881.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Kyle Schwarber, with 16,082 career PIV to Hunter Pence's 10,190.
- Who won more championships? Hunter Pence, with 2 World Series titles to Kyle Schwarber's 1.
Hunter Pence
Kyle Schwarber
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Hunter Pence and Kyle Schwarber. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Kyle Schwarber is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Hunter Pence | Kyle Schwarber |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,707 | 1,447 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 6,420 | 5,125 |
| Runs | 891 | Leads: 895 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,791 | 1,185 |
| Doubles | Leads: 324 | 195 |
| Triples | Leads: 55 | 15 |
| Home Runs | 244 | Leads: 385 |
| RBI | Leads: 942 | 881 |
| Walks | 520 | Leads: 869 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,335 | 1,747 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 120 | 40 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .279 | .231 |
| On-Base % | .334 | Leads: .347 |
| Slugging % | .461 | Leads: .500 |
| OPS | .794 | Leads: .848 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Kyle Schwarber outpaces Hunter Pence 16,082 to 10,190 — driven by per-season impact — 1,340 PIV per season to 637 — rather than by longevity, since Kyle Schwarber played 12 seasons to Hunter Pence's 16. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Hunter Pence — top 3 seasons by OPS
Kyle Schwarber — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Kyle Schwarber leads in home runs, runs, OBP, and OPS, while Hunter Pence owns hits, RBI, and stolen bases. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Kyle Schwarber. PIV agrees: Kyle Schwarber grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Hunter Pence and Kyle Schwarber careers compare
From 2015 through 2020, Hunter Pence and Kyle Schwarber were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 1,707 games for Hunter Pence and 1,447 for Kyle Schwarber across 16 and 12 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. At the plate, Hunter Pence struck out more than walked (1,335 to 520), and Kyle Schwarber struck out more than walked (1,747 to 869). Home runs make up a larger share of Kyle Schwarber's hits: 244 of 1,791 for Hunter Pence, 385 of 1,185 for Kyle Schwarber. Hunter Pence was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. Kyle Schwarber's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Hunter Pence vs Kyle Schwarber: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Hunter Pence or Kyle Schwarber?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Hunter Pence leads Kyle Schwarber in 8 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Hunter Pence or Kyle Schwarber hit more home runs?
- Kyle Schwarber, with 385 to Hunter Pence's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Kyle Schwarber, with .848 to Hunter Pence's .794.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Hunter Pence, with .279 to Kyle Schwarber's .231.
- Who had more hits?
- Hunter Pence, with 1,791 to Kyle Schwarber's 1,185.