Robbie Ray vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison
Max Scherzer has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Robbie Ray has played 2014–present as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Robbie Ray (2014–present) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Robbie Ray has 101 wins and 1,874 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Robbie Ray's 3.90.
- Who won more games? Max Scherzer, with 225 to Robbie Ray's 101.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Robbie Ray's 1,874.
- Who had the better WHIP? Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Robbie Ray's 1.30.
- Who pitched more innings? Max Scherzer, with 3,047.2 to Robbie Ray's 1,606.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Max Scherzer, with 5 to Robbie Ray's 1.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Max Scherzer, with 68,491 career Pitcher PIV to Robbie Ray's 5,175.
Robbie Ray
Max Scherzer
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Robbie Ray and Max Scherzer are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Robbie Ray | Max Scherzer |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 101 | Leads: 225 |
| Losses not scored | 89 | 126 |
| Games | 296 | Leads: 501 |
| Games Started | 291 | Leads: 492 |
| Complete Games | 2 | Leads: 12 |
| Shutouts | 1 | Leads: 5 |
| Saves | 0 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 1,874 | Leads: 3,557 |
| Walks not scored | 692 | 814 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 1,390 | 2,511 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 238 | 369 |
| Innings Pitched | 1,606.2 | Leads: 3,047.2 |
| ERA | 3.90 | Leads: 3.29 |
| WHIP | 1.30 | Leads: 1.09 |
| K/9 | 10.50 | Leads: 10.50 |
| BB/9 | 3.88 | Leads: 2.40 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Max Scherzer outpaces Robbie Ray 68,491 to 5,175 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,425 PIV per season to 398, across 20 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Robbie Ray — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Max Scherzer leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Robbie Ray owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Max Scherzer. PIV agrees: Max Scherzer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Robbie Ray and Max Scherzer careers compare
Robbie Ray and Max Scherzer are both active, and their careers have run side by side since 2014. The table compares 296 games of Robbie Ray with 501 of Max Scherzer across 13 and 20 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Max Scherzer leads every scored row of the table. By rate, Robbie Ray struck out 10.50 and walked 3.88 per nine innings; Max Scherzer struck out 10.50 and walked 2.40. Both had the same role: Robbie Ray was mainly a starter (291 starts in 296 games); Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). In WHIP, Max Scherzer's 1.09 beats Robbie Ray's 1.30. Because Robbie Ray and Max Scherzer are still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Robbie Ray vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Robbie Ray or Max Scherzer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Max Scherzer leads Robbie Ray in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Robbie Ray's 3.90.
- Who won more games?
- Max Scherzer, with 225 to Robbie Ray's 101.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Robbie Ray's 1,874.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Robbie Ray's 1.30.