Red Ruffing vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison
Red Ruffing has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Red Ruffing played 1924–1947 as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Red Ruffing (1924–1947) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — breaking in during the 1920s and the 2010s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Red Ruffing finished with 273 wins and 1,987 strikeouts; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Red Ruffing's 3.80.
- Who won more games? Red Ruffing, with 273 to Chris Sale's 159.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Red Ruffing's 1,987.
- Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Red Ruffing's 1.34.
- Who pitched more innings? Red Ruffing, with 4,344.0 to Chris Sale's 2,246.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Red Ruffing, with 45 to Chris Sale's 4.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Red Ruffing's 17,432.
Red Ruffing
Chris Sale
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1920s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Chris Sale is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Red Ruffing | Chris Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 273 | 159 |
| Losses not scored | 225 | 97 |
| Games | Leads: 624 | 420 |
| Games Started | Leads: 536 | 339 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 335 | 17 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 45 | 4 |
| Saves | Leads: 16 | 12 |
| Strikeouts | 1,987 | Leads: 2,779 |
| Walks not scored | 1,541 | 518 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 4,284 | 1,821 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 254 | 223 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 4,344.0 | 2,246.2 |
| ERA | 3.80 | Leads: 2.95 |
| WHIP | 1.34 | Leads: 1.04 |
| K/9 | 4.12 | Leads: 11.13 |
| BB/9 | 3.19 | Leads: 2.08 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Red Ruffing 65,834 to 17,432 — driven by per-season impact — 4,389 PIV per season to 758 — rather than by longevity, since Chris Sale played 15 seasons to Red Ruffing's 23. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Red Ruffing — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Red Ruffing owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Red Ruffing and Chris Sale careers compare
The two careers never overlapped: Red Ruffing's ended in 1947, and Chris Sale debuted in 2010. With 624 games against 420 across 23 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The per-nine rows read 4.12 strikeouts and 3.19 walks for Red Ruffing, 11.13 and 2.08 for Chris Sale. Both had the same role: Red Ruffing was mainly a starter (536 starts in 624 games); Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games). The complete-game row, 335 against 17, reflects how much longer starters once stayed in games. In WHIP, Chris Sale's 1.04 beats Red Ruffing's 1.34. Chris Sale's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Red Ruffing vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Red Ruffing or Chris Sale?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Red Ruffing leads Chris Sale in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Red Ruffing's 3.80.
- Who won more games?
- Red Ruffing, with 273 to Chris Sale's 159.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Red Ruffing's 1,987.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Red Ruffing's 1.34.