CC Sabathia vs Javier Vazquez: Career Stats Comparison
CC Sabathia has the better career line of the two, leading 5 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). CC Sabathia played 2001–2019 as a pitcher; Javier Vazquez played 1998–2011 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
CC Sabathia (2001–2019) and Javier Vazquez (1998–2011) — they debuted in the 2000s and the 1990s respectively and share 11 seasons. CC Sabathia finished with 251 wins and 3,093 strikeouts; Javier Vazquez finished with 165 wins and 2,536 strikeouts. The table below sets out their careers line by line.
Quick answer
- Who leads the career comparison? CC Sabathia, in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA? CC Sabathia, with 3.74 to Javier Vazquez's 4.22.
- Who won more games? CC Sabathia, with 251 to Javier Vazquez's 165.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Javier Vazquez's 2,536.
- Who had the better WHIP? Javier Vazquez, with 1.25 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.
- How many innings did each pitch? CC Sabathia 3,577.1, Javier Vazquez 2,840.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? CC Sabathia, with 12 to Javier Vazquez's 8.
CC Sabathia
Javier Vazquez
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | CC Sabathia | Javier Vazquez |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 251 | 165 |
| Losses not scored | 161 | 160 |
| Games not scored | 561 | 450 |
| Games Started not scored | 560 | 443 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 38 | 28 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 12 | 8 |
| Saves not scored | 0 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 3,093 | 2,536 |
| Walks not scored | 1,099 | 763 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 3,404 | 2,784 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 382 | 373 |
| Innings Pitched not scored | 3,577.1 | 2,840.0 |
| ERA | Leads: 3.74 | 4.22 |
| WHIP | 1.26 | Leads: 1.25 |
| K/9 | 7.78 | Leads: 8.04 |
| BB/9 | 2.76 | Leads: 2.42 |
PIV Comparison
By PIV (Player Impact Value), CC Sabathia leads Javier Vazquez 43,212 to 36,249 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: CC Sabathia played 19 seasons to Javier Vazquez's 14, while Javier Vazquez carries the higher per-season figure (2,589 to 2,274). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
CC Sabathia — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Javier Vazquez — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
CC Sabathia leads 5 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: wins, complete games, shutouts, strikeouts, and others. Javier Vazquez leads 3: WHIP, strikeouts per nine, and walks per nine. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to CC Sabathia. PIV agrees: CC Sabathia grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the CC Sabathia and Javier Vazquez careers compare
The careers of CC Sabathia (2001–2019) and Javier Vazquez (1998–2011) overlapped from 2001 to 2011, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 561 games for CC Sabathia and 450 for Javier Vazquez across 19 and 14 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Javier Vazquez are WHIP (1.25 to 1.26), strikeouts per nine (8.04 to 7.78), and walks per nine (2.42 to 2.76). By rate, CC Sabathia struck out 7.78 and walked 2.76 per nine innings; Javier Vazquez struck out 8.04 and walked 2.42.
CC Sabathia vs Javier Vazquez: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, CC Sabathia or Javier Vazquez?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, CC Sabathia leads Javier Vazquez in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- CC Sabathia, with 3.74 to Javier Vazquez's 4.22.
- Who won more games?
- CC Sabathia, with 251 to Javier Vazquez's 165.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Javier Vazquez's 2,536.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Javier Vazquez, with 1.25 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.