Javier Vazquez
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1998-2011)
Javier Vazquez was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1998 to 2011 for 6 teams, including the Montreal Expos, a span of 14 seasons. Across 450 career appearances, he went 165-160 with a 4.22 ERA and 2,536 strikeouts. He also batted .204 with 1 home runs. Javier Vazquez was an All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 36248.9.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 210 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1998-04-03
- Last Game
- 2011-09-27
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Javier Carlos Vazquez
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | MON | NL | 5 | 15 | 33 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172.1 | 196 | 116 | 68 | 139 | 6.06 | 4.43 (-37%) | -3481.5 |
| 1999 | MON | NL | 9 | 8 | 26 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 154.2 | 154 | 86 | 52 | 113 | 5.00 | 4.71 (-6%) | 1071.1 |
| 2000 | MON | NL | 11 | 9 | 33 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 217.2 | 247 | 98 | 61 | 196 | 4.05 | 4.77 (+15%) | 6215.6 |
| 2001 | MON | NL | 16 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 223.2 | 197 | 85 | 44 | 208 | 3.42 | 4.42 (+23%) | 7036.2 |
| 2002 | MON | NL | 10 | 13 | 34 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 230.1 | 243 | 100 | 49 | 179 | 3.91 | 4.28 (+9%) | 3616.6 |
| 2003 | MON | NL | 13 | 12 | 34 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 230.2 | 198 | 83 | 57 | 241 | 3.24 | 4.40 (+26%) | 6562.2 |
| 2004 | NYA | AL | 14 | 10 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198.0 | 195 | 108 | 60 | 150 | 4.91 | 4.46 (-10%) | -1543.8 |
| 2005 | ARI | NL | 11 | 15 | 33 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 215.2 | 223 | 106 | 46 | 192 | 4.42 | 4.29 (-3%) | 1308.0 |
| 2006 | CHA | AL | 11 | 12 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 202.2 | 206 | 109 | 56 | 184 | 4.84 | 4.53 (-7%) | 3533.9 |
| 2007 | CHA | AL | 15 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 216.2 | 197 | 90 | 50 | 213 | 3.74 | 4.47 (+16%) | 3793.3 |
| 2008 | CHA | AL | 12 | 16 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 208.1 | 214 | 108 | 61 | 200 | 4.67 | 4.32 (-8%) | 3188.3 |
| 2009 | ATL | NL | 15 | 10 | 32 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 219.1 | 181 | 70 | 44 | 238 | 2.87 | 4.32 (+34%) | 8899.6 |
| 2010 | NYA | AL | 10 | 10 | 31 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157.1 | 155 | 93 | 65 | 121 | 5.32 | 4.08 (-30%) | -5813.7 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | 13 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 192.2 | 178 | 79 | 50 | 162 | 3.69 | 3.94 (+6%) | 1863.1 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 165 | 160 | 450 | 443 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 2,840.0 | 2,784 | 1,331 | 763 | 2,536 | 4.22 | — | 36,249 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 459 | 560 | 43 | 114 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 24 | 95 | .204 | .237 | .241 | .478 | -3,216 |
Career AVG .204 vs. league average .265 across their career seasons — 23.1% below league average.
Career OBP .237 vs. league average .334 across their career seasons — 29.0% below league average.
Career SLG .241 vs. league average .421 across their career seasons — 42.7% below league average.
Career OPS .478 vs. league average .755 across their career seasons — 36.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | MON | NL | 33 | 52 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | .173 | .266 (-35%) | .335 (-40%) | .420 (-41%) | .755 (-40%) | -371.2 |
| 1999 | MON | NL | 26 | 42 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | .286 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2000 | MON | NL | 33 | 65 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | .231 | .270 (-15%) | .344 (-26%) | .437 (-40%) | .782 (-34%) | -375.6 |
| 2001 | MON | NL | 32 | 62 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | .258 | .263 (-2%) | .332 (-13%) | .426 (-32%) | .758 (-24%) | -245.2 |
| 2002 | MON | NL | 34 | 73 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | .178 | .261 (-32%) | .331 (-36%) | .416 (-57%) | .747 (-48%) | -564.8 |
| 2003 | MON | NL | 34 | 65 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 | .154 | .264 (-42%) | .332 (-46%) | .422 (-56%) | .754 (-52%) | -559.0 |
| 2004 | NYA | AL | 32 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2005 | ARI | NL | 33 | 63 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | .238 | .264 (-10%) | .330 (-17%) | .418 (-28%) | .749 (-23%) | -236.4 |
| 2006 | CHA | AL | 33 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2007 | CHA | AL | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2008 | CHA | AL | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | ATL | NL | 37 | 68 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | .176 | .262 (-33%) | .332 (-37%) | .417 (-47%) | .750 (-42%) | -477.7 |
| 2010 | NYA | AL | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | 36 | 56 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | .179 | .255 (-30%) | .320 (-35%) | .399 (-51%) | .719 (-44%) | -385.8 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 459 | 560 | 43 | 114 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 24 | 95 | .204 | — | — | — | — | -3,216 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | ALDS2 | CHA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2004 | ALCS | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2004 | ALDS2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15.2 | 24 | 18 | 10 | 18 | 10.34 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (909 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 228 | 265 | 19 | 54 | 1 | 15 | .204 |
| Away | 231 | 295 | 24 | 60 | 0 | 14 | .203 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 221 | 1417.2 | 1359 | 636 | 359 | 1306 | 4.04 |
| Away | 229 | 1422.1 | 1425 | 695 | 404 | 1230 | 4.40 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-09-27 | MIA | WAS | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-09-21 | MIA | ATL | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011-09-16 | MIA | WAS | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-09-12 | MIA | ATL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-09-11 | MIA | PIT | W | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2011-09-05 | MIA | NYN | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011-09-04 | MIA | PHI | W | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-08-30 | MIA | NYN | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011-08-24 | MIA | CIN | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-08-18 | MIA | SDP | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-09-27 | MIA | WAS | W | 9.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 |
| 2011-09-21 | MIA | ATL | W | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2011-09-16 | MIA | WAS | W | 9.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2011-09-11 | MIA | PIT | W | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| 2011-09-05 | MIA | NYN | W | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2011-08-30 | MIA | NYN | W | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2011-08-24 | MIA | CIN | — | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 1 |
| 2011-08-18 | MIA | SDP | L | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2011-08-13 | MIA | SFG | L | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 2011-08-07 | MIA | STL | — | 6.0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | MON | P | 33 | 32 | 12 | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| 1999 | MON | P | 26 | 26 | 9 | 33 | 0 | 1 |
| 2000 | MON | P | 33 | 33 | 10 | 32 | 2 | 2 |
| 2001 | MON | P | 32 | 32 | 24 | 32 | 0 | 10 |
| 2002 | MON | P | 34 | 34 | 14 | 33 | 1 | 6 |
| 2003 | MON | P | 34 | 34 | 10 | 34 | 2 | 3 |
| 2004 | NYA | P | 32 | 32 | 9 | 37 | 2 | 4 |
| 2005 | ARI | P | 33 | 33 | 8 | 35 | 3 | 2 |
| 2006 | CHA | P | 33 | 32 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 2 |
| 2007 | CHA | P | 32 | 32 | 10 | 28 | 2 | 4 |
| 2008 | CHA | P | 33 | 33 | 17 | 29 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009 | ATL | P | 32 | 32 | 11 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | NYA | P | 31 | 26 | 14 | 23 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 | FLO | P | 32 | 32 | 7 | 20 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 450 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Pitcher of the Month | September |
| 2009 | Player of the Week | Week of 2009-09-13 |
| 2008 | Player of the Week | Week of 2008-08-16 |
| 2001 | Pitcher of the Month | August |
Salary History
Javier Vazquez's recorded salaries total $99,410,000 over 14 seasons, 1998 to 2011. Vazquez's career, 1998 to 2011, falls within 1985 to 2016, the years the salary data covers.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | FLO | NL | $7,000,000 |
| 2010 | NYA | AL | $11,500,000 |
| 2009 | ATL | NL | $11,500,000 |
| 2008 | CHA | AL | $11,500,000 |
| 2007 | CHA | AL | $12,500,000 |
| 2006 | CHA | AL | $12,000,000 |
| 2005 | ARI | NL | $11,000,000 |
| 2004 | NYA | AL | $9,000,000 |
| 2003 | MON | NL | $6,000,000 |
| 2002 | MON | NL | $4,725,000 |
| 2001 | MON | NL | $2,000,000 |
| 2000 | MON | NL | $280,000 |
| 1999 | MON | NL | $235,000 |
| 1998 | MON | NL | $170,000 |
| Total recorded salary | $99,410,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Cy Young Award | NL | 4th | 3.0 | 160 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Javier Vazquez (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Javier Vazquez
Javier Vazquez: the record in brief
Javier Vazquez played a first major league game on April 3, 1998 and a last one on September 27, 2011. Vazquez played for the Montreal Expos (1998 through 2003), the New York Yankees (2004 through 2010), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2005), the Chicago White Sox (2006 to 2008), the Atlanta Braves (2009), and the Florida Marlins (2011). Vazquez played primarily as a pitcher and threw and hit right-handed. Born on July 25, 1976, in Ponce, P.R., Vazquez was listed at 6 feet, 2 inches and 210 pounds. Vazquez's full given name, per the bio, is Javier Carlos Vazquez.
Vazquez's career pitching line is 165 wins, 160 losses and a 4.22 ERA over 450 appearances. Also on Vazquez's record: 2,536 strikeouts, 28 complete games, and 8 shutouts. Vazquez's 4.22 ERA was close to the 4.39 league figure for those seasons. No season topped the 16 wins of 2001. 2003 produced Vazquez's most strikeouts, 241.
Frequently Asked Questions about Javier Vazquez
- What years did Javier Vazquez play?
- Javier Vazquez played in Major League Baseball from 1998 to 2011.
- Was Javier Vazquez a pitcher?
- Yes. Javier Vazquez pitched in the major leagues, recording 165 wins and 2536 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Javier Vazquez hit?
- Javier Vazquez hit 1 career home run with 114 hits.
- What teams did Javier Vazquez play for?
- Javier Vazquez played for 6 teams: the Montreal Expos (1998–2003), the New York Yankees (2004, 2010), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2005), the Chicago White Sox (2006–2008), the Atlanta Braves (2009), and the Florida Marlins (2011).
- Did Javier Vazquez win a Cy Young Award?
- No. Javier Vazquez did not win the Cy Young Award.
- What awards did Javier Vazquez win?
- Javier Vazquez was selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What were Javier Vazquez's career stats?
- In 450 games, Javier Vazquez went 165-160 with a 4.22 ERA, 2,536 strikeouts, and 2,840.0 innings pitched. At the plate he had 114 hits and 1 home runs.
- How much did Javier Vazquez earn in his career?
- Javier Vazquez's recorded salaries total $99,410,000 over 14 seasons, 1998 to 2011. Vazquez's career, 1998 to 2011, falls within 1985 to 2016, the years the salary data covers.
- What was Javier Vazquez's salary?
- Javier Vazquez's last recorded salary was $7,000,000, in 2011. His highest recorded salary was $12,500,000, in 2007, and his lowest was $170,000, in 1998. The Salary History table lists each season from 1998 to 2011.
- What position did Javier Vazquez play?
- Javier Vazquez played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Javier Vazquez and how much did he weigh?
- Javier Vazquez was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 210 pounds.
- What was Javier Vazquez's career ERA?
- Javier Vazquez finished with a 4.22 career ERA, going 165-160 with 2,536 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Javier Vazquez have?
- Javier Vazquez recorded 2,536 career strikeouts.
- Is Javier Vazquez in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Javier Vazquez has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.