Javier Baez
Shortstop · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2014-2026)
Javier Baez is a shortstop who has played in Major League Baseball since 2014 for the Chicago Cubs, the New York Mets, and the Detroit Tigers, a span of 13 seasons. In 1,405 career games, he has hit .251 with 1,251 hits, 196 home runs, and 705 RBI. Javier Baez is a 3-time All-Star, an NLCS MVP, a Gold Glove, and a Silver Slugger.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 12, 2026.
- Position
- Shortstop
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 190 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2014-08-05
- Awards
- 3× All-Star · NLCS MVP · Gold Glove · Silver Slugger
Full name: Ednel Javier Baez
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,405 | 4,981 | 678 | 1,251 | 246 | 31 | 196 | 705 | 116 | 234 | 1,444 | .251 | .291 | .431 | .722 | -622 |
Career AVG .251 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .291 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 8.3% below league average.
Career SLG .431 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — +5.4% above league average.
Career OPS .722 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 52 | 213 | 25 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 95 | .169 | .251 (-33%) | .313 (-28%) | .386 (-16%) | .700 (-21%) | -726.5 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 28 | 76 | 4 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 24 | .289 | .254 (+14%) | .316 (+3%) | .404 (+1%) | .721 (+2%) | 15.7 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 142 | 421 | 50 | 115 | 19 | 1 | 14 | 59 | 12 | 15 | 108 | .273 | .255 (+7%) | .321 (-2%) | .417 (+1%) | .738 (avg) | -40.4 |
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 145 | 469 | 75 | 128 | 24 | 2 | 23 | 75 | 10 | 30 | 144 | .273 | .254 (+7%) | .324 (-2%) | .425 (+13%) | .750 (+6%) | 483.8 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 160 | 606 | 101 | 176 | 40 | 9 | 34 | 111 | 21 | 29 | 167 | .290 | .247 (+17%) | .318 (+2%) | .409 (+35%) | .727 (+21%) | 2279.5 |
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 138 | 531 | 89 | 149 | 38 | 4 | 29 | 85 | 11 | 28 | 156 | .281 | .252 (+11%) | .322 (-2%) | .434 (+22%) | .757 (+12%) | 1064.5 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 59 | 222 | 27 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 75 | .203 | .244 (-17%) | .321 (-26%) | .417 (-14%) | .739 (-19%) | -756.7 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | 91 | 335 | 48 | 83 | 9 | 2 | 22 | 65 | 13 | 15 | 131 | .248 | .243 (+2%) | .317 (-8%) | .410 (+18%) | .727 (+7%) | 285.8 |
| 2021 | NYN | NL | 47 | 167 | 32 | 50 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 5 | 13 | 53 | .299 | .243 (+23%) | .317 (+17%) | .410 (+25%) | .727 (+22%) | 285.8 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | 144 | 555 | 64 | 132 | 27 | 4 | 17 | 67 | 9 | 26 | 147 | .238 | .242 (-2%) | .311 (-11%) | .394 (-1%) | .706 (-5%) | -565.3 |
| 2023 | DET | AL | 135 | 510 | 58 | 113 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 59 | 12 | 24 | 125 | .222 | .248 (-11%) | .320 (-16%) | .414 (-21%) | .734 (-19%) | -1629.3 |
| 2024 | DET | AL | 80 | 272 | 25 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 37 | 8 | 12 | 69 | .184 | .243 (-24%) | .312 (-29%) | .399 (-26%) | .711 (-28%) | -1235.5 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 126 | 417 | 55 | 107 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 57 | 5 | 10 | 109 | .257 | .245 (+5%) | .315 (-10%) | .403 (-1%) | .718 (-5%) | -457.9 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 58 | 187 | 25 | 45 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 41 | .241 | .243 (-1%) | .318 (-15%) | .400 (-9%) | .718 (-12%) | 0 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 1,405 | 4,981 | 678 | 1,251 | 246 | 31 | 196 | 705 | 116 | 234 | 1,444 | .251 | — | — | — | — | -996 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 154 | 15 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 6 | 44 | .240 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALDS2 | DET | 5 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | .238 |
| 2025 | ALWC1 | DET | 3 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .455 |
| 2020 | NLWC3 | CHN | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .125 |
| 2018 | NLWC | CHN | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .200 |
| 2017 | NLCS | CHN | 5 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | .167 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | CHN | 5 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLCS | CHN | 6 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | .318 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | CHN | 4 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | .375 |
| 2016 | WS | CHN | 7 | 30 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | .167 |
| 2015 | NLCS | CHN | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .100 |
| 2015 | NLDS1 | CHN | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .800 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1347 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 688 | 2357 | 319 | 573 | 95 | 314 | .243 |
| Away | 659 | 2433 | 334 | 632 | 98 | 371 | .260 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | DET | BOS | L | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025-09-27 | DET | BOS | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-26 | DET | BOS | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-25 | DET | CLE | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-21 | DET | ATL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | DET | ATL | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-19 | DET | ATL | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-16 | DET | CLE | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-13 | DET | MIA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-12 | DET | MIA | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 12 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2B | 330 | 235 | 493 | 609 | 26 | 162 |
| 3B | 127 | 81 | 68 | 186 | 12 | 18 |
| OF | 57 | 43 | 104 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| SS | 891 | 841 | 1172 | 2254 | 130 | 489 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CHN | 2B | 25 | 25 | 60 | 51 | 5 | 18 |
| 2014 | CHN | SS | 30 | 27 | 45 | 89 | 5 | 22 |
| 2015 | CHN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | CHN | 2B | 17 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 7 |
| 2015 | CHN | 3B | 11 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | CHN | SS | 8 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| 2016 | CHN | 1B | 6 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | CHN | 2B | 59 | 38 | 88 | 127 | 6 | 23 |
| 2016 | CHN | 3B | 62 | 36 | 27 | 91 | 7 | 4 |
| 2016 | CHN | OF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | CHN | SS | 25 | 21 | 40 | 61 | 2 | 13 |
| 2017 | CHN | 1B | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | CHN | 2B | 80 | 56 | 105 | 132 | 4 | 33 |
| 2017 | CHN | 3B | 8 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | CHN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | CHN | SS | 73 | 67 | 91 | 165 | 11 | 39 |
| 2018 | CHN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CHN | 2B | 104 | 75 | 163 | 204 | 6 | 60 |
| 2018 | CHN | 3B | 22 | 18 | 11 | 36 | 3 | 7 |
| 2018 | CHN | SS | 65 | 52 | 67 | 155 | 8 | 29 |
| 2019 | CHN | 3B | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CHN | SS | 129 | 128 | 165 | 366 | 15 | 88 |
| 2020 | CHN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | CHN | SS | 56 | 56 | 86 | 159 | 8 | 34 |
| 2021 | CHN | SS | 88 | 86 | 134 | 240 | 18 | 51 |
| 2021 | NYN | 2B | 35 | 32 | 58 | 64 | 4 | 18 |
| 2021 | NYN | SS | 12 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 2 | 2 |
| 2022 | DET | SS | 133 | 132 | 187 | 354 | 26 | 76 |
| 2023 | DET | SS | 130 | 126 | 153 | 324 | 19 | 70 |
| 2024 | DET | SS | 80 | 76 | 122 | 189 | 9 | 39 |
| 2025 | DET | 2B | 10 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025 | DET | 3B | 23 | 16 | 15 | 26 | 1 | 4 |
| 2025 | DET | OF | 53 | 43 | 104 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | DET | SS | 62 | 53 | 57 | 115 | 7 | 23 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 12 |
| Second Base | 330 |
| Third Base | 127 |
| Shortstop | 891 |
| Left Field | 3 |
| Center Field | 53 |
| Right Field | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 18 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Gold Glove | SS |
| 2018 | Player of the Week | Week of 2018-06-30 |
| 2018 | Silver Slugger | 2B |
| 2018 | TSN All-Star | 2B |
| 2016 | NLCS MVP | Co-MVP |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CHN | NL | $512,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $512,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 2nd | 250.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Javier Baez: the record in brief
Active since a debut on August 5, 2014, Javier Baez has a record on this page that is still being added to. Baez played for the Chicago Cubs (2014 through 2021), the New York Mets (2021), and the Detroit Tigers (2022 to 2026). At 6'0" and 190 pounds, Baez is listed as a shortstop. The bio says Baez batted and threw right-handed. Baez was born on December 1, 1992, in Bayamon, P.R. Baez's full given name, per the bio, is Ednel Javier Baez.
In 1,405 games and 4,981 at bats, Baez has batted .251 with 1,251 hits, plus 196 home runs, 705 RBI, and 116 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .291 and the slugging percentage .431, for an OPS of .722. Baez hit .251 while the league hit .249 over the same span, a figure close to average. For power, 2018 stands out: 34 home runs with the Chicago Cubs. 2018 produced Baez's most hits, 176 of them for the Chicago Cubs.
Frequently Asked Questions about Javier Baez
- What years did Javier Baez play?
- Javier Baez played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2026.
- Was Javier Baez a pitcher?
- No. Javier Baez was a position player (Shortstop).
- How many home runs did Javier Baez hit?
- Javier Baez hit 196 career home runs with 1251 hits.
- What was Javier Baez's career batting average?
- Javier Baez batted .251 over his career, with 1,251 hits in 4,981 at bats.
- How many RBI did Javier Baez have?
- Javier Baez drove in 705 runs in his career.
- Is Javier Baez in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Javier Baez has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.