Mike Baumann
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2021-2024)
Mike Baumann was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2021 to 2024 for 5 teams, including the Baltimore Orioles, a span of 4 seasons. Across 134 career appearances, he went 15-6 with a 4.95 ERA and 147 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 235 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2021-09-07
Full name: Michael Thomas Baumann
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | BAL | AL | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 9.90 | 4.27 (-132%) | -651.1 |
| 2022 | BAL | AL | 1 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.1 | 43 | 18 | 9 | 23 | 4.72 | 3.97 (-19%) | 85.2 |
| 2023 | BAL | AL | 10 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.2 | 52 | 27 | 33 | 61 | 3.76 | 4.33 (+13%) | -109.4 |
| 2024 | BAL | AL | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 3.44 | 4.08 (+16%) | -182.2 |
| 2024 | SEA | AL | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 5.51 | 4.08 (-35%) | -802.8 |
| 2024 | SFN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 27.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | LAA | AL | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6.75 | 4.08 (-65%) | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIA | NL | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 18 | 6.59 | 4.08 (-61%) | 287.3 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 15 | 6 | 134 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.1 | 167 | 92 | 76 | 147 | 4.95 | — | -1,373 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | BAL | AL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | BAL | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | BAL | AL | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | BAL | AL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | SEA | AL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | SFN | NL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | LAA | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIA | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (268 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71 | 99.2 | 98 | 47 | 36 | 82 | 4.24 |
| Away | 63 | 67.2 | 69 | 45 | 40 | 65 | 5.99 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-27 | MIA | TOR | — | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-22 | MIA | ATL | — | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-19 | MIA | LAD | — | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024-09-18 | MIA | LAD | — | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-09-14 | MIA | WAS | — | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024-09-09 | MIA | PIT | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-06 | MIA | PHI | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-09-04 | MIA | WAS | — | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-01 | MIA | SFG | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-08-30 | MIA | SFG | L | 1.2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 134 |
Mike Baumann: the record in brief
The bio dates Mike Baumann's major league debut to September 7, 2021. The team column moves through the Baltimore Orioles (2021 through 2024), the Seattle Mariners (2024), the San Francisco Giants (2024), the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2024), and the Miami Marlins (2024). Born on September 10, 1995, in Mahtomedi, MN, USA, Baumann is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. Baumann's listed size is 6 feet, 4 inches and 235 pounds. Mike Baumann was the playing name; the full given name is Michael Thomas.
Baumann went 15-6 with a 4.95 ERA in 134 games, 4 of them starts. Baumann had 147 strikeouts. The league ERA over Baumann's seasons was 4.16, so the 4.95 figure ran 18.9% worse than average. No season topped the 10 wins of 2023. In 2023, one of the busiest seasons, Baumann posted a 3.76 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.33.
Baumann's game-by-game log, linked below the splits, holds 268 games from Retrosheet.
Every defensive appearance on record for Baumann, 134 games, came at pitcher. The fielding table credits Baumann with 12 putouts, 13 assists and 3 errors on the mound.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mike Baumann
- What years did Mike Baumann play?
- Mike Baumann played in Major League Baseball from 2021 to 2024.
- Was Mike Baumann a pitcher?
- Yes. Mike Baumann pitched in the major leagues, recording 15 wins and 147 strikeouts.
- What teams did Mike Baumann play for?
- Mike Baumann played for 5 teams: the Baltimore Orioles (2021–2024), the Seattle Mariners (2024), the San Francisco Giants (2024), the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2024), and the Miami Marlins (2024).
- What were Mike Baumann's career stats?
- In 134 games, Mike Baumann went 15-6 with a 4.95 ERA, 147 strikeouts, and 167.1 innings pitched.
- What position did Mike Baumann play?
- Mike Baumann played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Mike Baumann and how much did he weigh?
- Mike Baumann was listed at 6 feet 4 inches and 235 pounds.
- What was Mike Baumann's career ERA?
- Mike Baumann finished with a 4.95 career ERA, going 15-6 with 147 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Mike Baumann have?
- Mike Baumann recorded 147 career strikeouts.
- Is Mike Baumann in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Mike Baumann has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.