Ranger Suarez
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2018-2026)
Ranger Suarez is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2018 for the Philadelphia Phillies and the Boston Red Sox, a span of 9 seasons. Across 215 career appearances, he has gone 61-42 with a 3.35 ERA and 845 strikeouts. Ranger Suarez is an All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 12839.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 217 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2018-07-26
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Ranger Jose Suarez
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PHI | NL | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 21 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 5.40 | 4.15 (-30%) | -504.4 |
| 2019 | PHI | NL | 6 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.2 | 52 | 17 | 12 | 42 | 3.14 | 4.51 (+30%) | 753.1 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 20.25 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 8 | 5 | 39 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 106.0 | 73 | 16 | 33 | 107 | 1.36 | 4.27 (+68%) | 4192.6 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 10 | 7 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155.1 | 149 | 63 | 58 | 129 | 3.65 | 3.97 (+8%) | 411.5 |
| 2023 | PHI | NL | 4 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125.0 | 129 | 58 | 48 | 119 | 4.18 | 4.33 (+4%) | 1374.1 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 12 | 8 | 27 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 150.2 | 140 | 58 | 41 | 145 | 3.46 | 4.08 (+15%) | 2766.9 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 12 | 8 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157.1 | 154 | 56 | 38 | 151 | 3.20 | 4.16 (+23%) | 3845.8 |
| 2026 | BOS | AL | 8 | 5 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148.1 | 130 | 53 | 46 | 140 | 3.22 | 4.18 (+23%) | - |
| Career · 9 seasons | 61 | 42 | 215 | 147 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 910.1 | 858 | 339 | 286 | 845 | 3.35 | — | 12,840 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 187 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .192 | .250 | .346 | .596 | 0 |
Career AVG .192 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons — 21.9% below league average.
Career OBP .250 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons — 21.1% below league average.
Career SLG .346 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — 15.6% below league average.
Career OPS .596 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — 18.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PHI | NL | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | PHI | NL | 37 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 39 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | .188 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | PHI | NL | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 187 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .192 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLDS2 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLDS1 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLCS | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLDS1 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLCS | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLDS1 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | WS | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 42.2 | 32 | 7 | 13 | 44 | 1.48 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLDS2 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.80 |
| 2024 | NLDS1 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | NLCS | PHI | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 2.70 |
| 2023 | NLDS1 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1.04 |
| 2022 | NLCS | PHI | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.59 |
| 2022 | NLDS1 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2.70 |
| 2022 | WS | PHI | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (374 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 93 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .222 |
| Away | 94 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .125 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 93 | 377.0 | 373 | 154 | 116 | 361 | 3.68 |
| Away | 94 | 385.0 | 355 | 132 | 124 | 344 | 3.09 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | PHI | MIN | L | 4.1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| 2025-09-21 | PHI | AZ | L | 4.0 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025-09-15 | PHI | LAD | — | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 2025-09-09 | PHI | NYN | W | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 |
| 2025-09-04 | PHI | MIL | W | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-08-29 | PHI | ATL | — | 5.0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-24 | PHI | WAS | W | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 |
| 2025-08-18 | PHI | SEA | W | 6.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 2025-08-12 | PHI | CIN | L | 5.1 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-08-06 | PHI | BAL | L | 6.1 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 187 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Player of the Week | Week of 2025-08-23 |
| 2024 | Pitcher of the Month | April |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Ranger Suarez: the record in brief
Ranger Suarez's major league record starts with the debut on July 26, 2018 and remains open, because the career is ongoing. Suarez's only club in the season tables is the Philadelphia Phillies. Listed as a pitcher, Suarez both batted and threw left-handed. Height and weight on file: 6 feet, 1 inch and 217 pounds. The birth record reads August 26, 1995, in Carora, Lara, Venezuela. Suarez's full given name, per the bio, is Ranger Jose Suarez.
Suarez's career pitching line is 61 wins, 42 losses and a 3.35 ERA over 215 appearances. The totals include 845 strikeouts. Against a 4.22 league ERA for the same years, Suarez was 20.5% better. Suarez won 12 games in 2024, the most of any season listed. 2025 produced Suarez's most strikeouts, 151. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 1.36 in 2021, when the league's was 4.27. By Pitcher PIV, Baseball Data Hub's measure of run prevention relative to each season's league, Suarez's career adds up to 12,839.5.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ranger Suarez
- What years did Ranger Suarez play?
- Ranger Suarez played in Major League Baseball from 2018 to 2026.
- Was Ranger Suarez a pitcher?
- Yes. Ranger Suarez pitched in the major leagues, recording 61 wins and 845 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Ranger Suarez hit?
- Ranger Suarez hit 0 career home runs with 5 hits.
- What was Ranger Suarez's career batting average?
- Ranger Suarez batted .192 over his career, with 5 hits in 26 at bats.
- How many RBI did Ranger Suarez have?
- Ranger Suarez drove in 1 runs in his career.
- What was Ranger Suarez's career ERA?
- Ranger Suarez finished with a 3.35 career ERA, going 61-42 with 845 strikeouts.