Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,413 | 4,729 | 681 | 1,232 | 290 | 36 | 194 | 627 | 47 | 678 | 1,346 | .261 | .357 | .460 | .817 | 12,300 |
Career AVG .261 vs. league average .251 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .357 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons — +12.1% above league average.
Career SLG .460 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — +12.6% above league average.
Career OPS .817 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — +12.4% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFN | NL | 63 | 187 | 21 | 42 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 3 | 20 | 57 | .225 | .255 (-12%) | .320 (-4%) | .399 (+3%) | .719 (avg) | 3.2 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | 145 | 411 | 47 | 113 | 27 | 6 | 7 | 56 | 12 | 54 | 106 | .275 | .254 (+8%) | .318 (+13%) | .405 (+4%) | .724 (+8%) | 748.8 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | 150 | 509 | 76 | 147 | 39 | 4 | 17 | 67 | 5 | 52 | 125 | .289 | .253 (+14%) | .317 (+13%) | .396 (+21%) | .714 (+18%) | 1828.0 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | 61 | 214 | 30 | 52 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 3 | 18 | 64 | .243 | .251 (-3%) | .313 (-2%) | .386 (+16%) | .700 (+8%) | 268.2 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | 137 | 492 | 73 | 138 | 33 | 5 | 18 | 68 | 9 | 56 | 147 | .280 | .254 (+10%) | .316 (+12%) | .404 (+18%) | .721 (+16%) | 1556.1 |
| 2016 | SFN | NL | 156 | 542 | 77 | 149 | 41 | 8 | 17 | 82 | 0 | 104 | 148 | .275 | .255 (+8%) | .321 (+22%) | .417 (+14%) | .738 (+17%) | 2329.1 |
| 2017 | SFN | NL | 104 | 382 | 63 | 92 | 27 | 3 | 18 | 51 | 3 | 66 | 104 | .241 | .254 (-6%) | .324 (+9%) | .425 (+10%) | .750 (+10%) | 830.8 |
| 2018 | SFN | NL | 112 | 399 | 50 | 101 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 46 | 4 | 49 | 107 | .253 | .247 (+2%) | .318 (+8%) | .409 (+1%) | .727 (+4%) | 407.5 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 156 | 526 | 76 | 123 | 32 | 3 | 17 | 57 | 4 | 83 | 127 | .234 | .252 (-7%) | .322 (+5%) | .434 (-7%) | .757 (-2%) | -58.0 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 51 | 149 | 25 | 46 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 30 | 36 | .309 | .244 (+26%) | .321 (+32%) | .417 (+41%) | .739 (+37%) | 1065.9 |
| 2021 | SFN | NL | 97 | 325 | 65 | 89 | 14 | 2 | 29 | 59 | 3 | 48 | 103 | .274 | .243 (+12%) | .317 (+19%) | .410 (+45%) | .727 (+34%) | 2150.5 |
| 2022 | SFN | NL | 78 | 254 | 25 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 23 | 1 | 37 | 81 | .213 | .242 (-12%) | .311 (+4%) | .394 (-11%) | .706 (-4%) | -66.0 |
| 2023 | TOR | AL | 103 | 339 | 53 | 86 | 23 | 0 | 19 | 43 | 0 | 61 | 141 | .254 | .248 (+2%) | .320 (+15%) | .414 (+18%) | .734 (+17%) | 1235.6 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 1,413 | 4,729 | 681 | 1,232 | 290 | 36 | 194 | 627 | 47 | 678 | 1,346 | .261 | — | — | — | — | 12,300 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ALWC2 | TOR | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | SFN | 4 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | .133 |
| 2016 | NLWC | SFN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLCS | SFN | 5 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | .214 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | SFN | 4 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | .278 |
| 2014 | NLWC | SFN | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .667 |
| 2014 | WS | SFN | 7 | 26 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | .308 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SFN | 6 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | .304 |
| 2012 | NLDS2 | SFN | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | .077 |
| 2012 | WS | SFN | 4 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | .077 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1413 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 699 | 2288 | 342 | 623 | 80 | 280 | .272 |
| Away | 714 | 2441 | 339 | 609 | 114 | 347 | .249 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-01 | TOR | TBR | L | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-30 | TOR | TBR | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-29 | TOR | TBR | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023-09-28 | TOR | NYY | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-27 | TOR | NYY | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-26 | TOR | NYY | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023-09-11 | TOR | TEX | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023-09-02 | TOR | COL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-01 | TOR | COL | W | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023-08-28 | TOR | WAS | W | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1221 | 1095 | 9211 | 794 | 60 | 854 |
| OF | 92 | 76 | 111 | 5 | 8 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFN | 1B | 31 | 19 | 201 | 12 | 1 | 8 |
| 2011 | SFN | OF | 32 | 31 | 50 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2012 | SFN | 1B | 139 | 102 | 913 | 73 | 8 | 85 |
| 2012 | SFN | OF | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | SFN | 1B | 143 | 132 | 1066 | 88 | 8 | 100 |
| 2014 | SFN | 1B | 59 | 56 | 499 | 55 | 4 | 48 |
| 2014 | SFN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | SFN | 1B | 120 | 117 | 1060 | 71 | 3 | 91 |
| 2015 | SFN | OF | 14 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | SFN | 1B | 151 | 148 | 1284 | 94 | 8 | 110 |
| 2016 | SFN | OF | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | SFN | 1B | 98 | 89 | 771 | 64 | 2 | 74 |
| 2017 | SFN | OF | 15 | 10 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | SFN | 1B | 104 | 97 | 786 | 93 | 8 | 92 |
| 2018 | SFN | OF | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | SFN | 1B | 144 | 123 | 1017 | 99 | 6 | 108 |
| 2019 | SFN | OF | 15 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | SFN | 1B | 47 | 41 | 278 | 28 | 2 | 27 |
| 2021 | SFN | 1B | 93 | 85 | 681 | 56 | 3 | 60 |
| 2022 | SFN | 1B | 63 | 58 | 458 | 54 | 6 | 35 |
| 2023 | TOR | 1B | 29 | 28 | 197 | 7 | 1 | 16 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 1221 |
| Left Field | 89 |
| Right Field | 4 |
| Designated Hitter | 83 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Player of the Week | Week of 2018-05-19 |
| 2013 | Player of the Week | Week of 2013-08-11 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFN | NL | $6,200,000 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | $3,600,000 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | $2,900,000 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | $531,500 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | $481,000 |
| 2011 | SFN | NL | $414,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $14,126,500 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Austin | Austin | TX | 2008, 2009 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 16th | 2.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brandon Belt
- What years did Brandon Belt play?
- Brandon Belt played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2023.
- Was Brandon Belt a pitcher?
- No. Brandon Belt was a position player (First Baseman).
- How many home runs did Brandon Belt hit?
- Brandon Belt hit 194 career home runs with 1232 hits.