Aroldis Chapman
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2010-2026)
Aroldis Chapman is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2010 for 7 teams, including the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 17 seasons. Across 916 career appearances, he has gone 63-52 with a 2.48 ERA, 1,402 strikeouts, and 402 saves. Aroldis Chapman is a 8-time All-Star and a 2-time Reliever of the Year. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 36307.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 218 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2010-08-31
- Awards
- 8× All-Star · 2× Reliever of the Year
Full name: Albertin Aroldis Chapman
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CIN | NL | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 2.02 | 4.08 (+50%) | 911.1 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | 4 | 1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 24 | 20 | 41 | 71 | 3.60 | 3.94 (+9%) | 829.7 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | 5 | 5 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 71.2 | 35 | 12 | 23 | 122 | 1.51 | 4.01 (+62%) | 4488.4 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | 4 | 5 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 63.2 | 37 | 18 | 29 | 112 | 2.54 | 3.87 (+34%) | 2255.6 |
| 2014 | CIN | NL | 0 | 3 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 54.0 | 21 | 12 | 24 | 106 | 2.00 | 3.74 (+47%) | 3889.1 |
| 2015 | CIN | NL | 4 | 4 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 66.1 | 43 | 12 | 33 | 116 | 1.63 | 3.96 (+59%) | 3393.6 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 3 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 31.1 | 20 | 7 | 8 | 44 | 2.01 | 4.19 (+52%) | 1778.7 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 1 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26.2 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 46 | 1.01 | 4.19 (+76%) | 2257.9 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 4 | 3 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 50.1 | 37 | 18 | 20 | 69 | 3.22 | 4.36 (+26%) | 2283.9 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 3 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 51.1 | 24 | 14 | 30 | 93 | 2.45 | 4.15 (+41%) | 2671.1 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 3 | 2 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 57.0 | 38 | 14 | 25 | 85 | 2.21 | 4.51 (+51%) | 3201.7 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11.2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 3.09 | 4.45 (+31%) | 444.1 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 6 | 4 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 56.1 | 36 | 21 | 38 | 97 | 3.36 | 4.27 (+21%) | 397.4 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 4 | 4 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 36.1 | 24 | 18 | 28 | 43 | 4.46 | 3.97 (-12%) | -547.6 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 4 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29.1 | 16 | 8 | 20 | 53 | 2.45 | 4.33 (+43%) | 1951.3 |
| 2023 | TEX | AL | 2 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 29.0 | 21 | 12 | 16 | 50 | 3.72 | 4.33 (+14%) | 709.8 |
| 2024 | PIT | NL | 5 | 5 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 61.2 | 44 | 26 | 39 | 98 | 3.79 | 4.08 (+7%) | 1625.8 |
| 2025 | BOS | AL | 5 | 3 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 61.1 | 28 | 8 | 15 | 85 | 1.17 | 4.16 (+72%) | 3766.1 |
| 2026 | BOS | AL | 3 | 4 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 51.2 | 35 | 11 | 23 | 71 | 1.92 | 4.18 (+54%) | - |
| Career · 19 seasons | 63 | 52 | 916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 402 | 873.0 | 510 | 241 | 431 | 1,402 | 2.48 | — | 36,308 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 863 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .251 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .407 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CIN | NL | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | 68 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | CIN | NL | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | CIN | NL | 65 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | TEX | AL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | PIT | NL | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | BOS | AL | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 863 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALWC2 | BOS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALCS | TEX | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALDS1 | TEX | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALWC1 | TEX | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | WS | TEX | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALDS1 | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALWC2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALCS | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | NYA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLCS | CHN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | CHN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | WS | CHN | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLDS2 | CIN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2010 | NLDS1 | CIN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 11 | 51.0 | 38 | 13 | 21 | 72 | 2.29 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALWC2 | BOS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | ALCS | TEX | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 |
| 2023 | ALDS1 | TEX | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | ALWC1 | TEX | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | WS | TEX | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.40 |
| 2020 | ALDS1 | NYA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3.38 |
| 2020 | ALWC2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.75 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | ALWC | NYA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | ALCS | NYA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.75 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | NYA | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | ALWC | NYA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2016 | NLCS | CHN | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.86 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | CHN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2.70 |
| 2016 | WS | CHN | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 3.52 |
| 2012 | NLDS2 | CIN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 |
| 2010 | NLDS1 | CIN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1726 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 465 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 398 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 465 | 454.2 | 258 | 125 | 215 | 757 | 2.47 |
| Away | 398 | 366.2 | 217 | 105 | 193 | 574 | 2.58 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | BOS | DET | W | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | BOS | TOR | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | BOS | TBR | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | BOS | OAK | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-14 | BOS | NYY | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-13 | BOS | NYY | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-10 | BOS | OAK | L | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-07 | BOS | AZ | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-09-01 | BOS | CLE | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-08-31 | BOS | PIT | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CIN | P | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | CIN | P | 54 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| 2012 | CIN | P | 68 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | CIN | P | 68 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | CIN | P | 54 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | CIN | P | 65 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | NYA | P | 31 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | CHN | P | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | NYA | P | 52 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | NYA | P | 55 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | NYA | P | 60 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 | NYA | P | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | NYA | P | 61 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | NYA | P | 43 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | KCA | P | 31 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | TEX | P | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | PIT | P | 68 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | BOS | P | 67 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 863 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | All-MLB Team - First Team | RP |
| 2025 | Reliever of the Month | August |
| 2025 | Reliever of the Year Award | |
| 2025 | TSN All-Star | RP |
| 2019 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | RP |
| 2019 | Reliever of the Month | August |
| 2019 | Reliever of the Month | May |
| 2019 | Reliever of the Year Award | |
| 2017 | Reliever of the Month | September |
| 2012 | Reliever of the Month | August |
| 2012 | Reliever of the Month | July |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYA | AL | $9,468,443 |
| 2015 | CIN | NL | $8,050,000 |
| 2014 | CIN | NL | $5,000,000 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | $4,835,772 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | $4,835,772 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | $3,835,772 |
| Total Career Earnings | $36,025,759 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cy Young Award | AL | 7th | 4.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2025 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 18th | 1.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2012 | Cy Young Award | NL | 8th | 1.0 | 224 | 0 |
| 2012 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 12th | 20.0 | 448 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Aroldis Chapman
Aroldis Chapman: the record in brief
Aroldis Chapman made a major league debut on August 31, 2010 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. By club, Chapman's seasons break down as the Cincinnati Reds (2010 to 2015), the New York Yankees (2016 through 2022), the Chicago Cubs (2016), the Kansas City Royals (2023), the Texas Rangers (2023), the Pittsburgh Pirates (2024), and the Boston Red Sox (2025). Born on February 28, 1988, in Holguín, Holguín, Cuba, Chapman is listed as a pitcher and both batted and threw left-handed. The bio gives 6'4" and 218 pounds. The given name on file is Albertin Aroldis Chapman.
Chapman's career pitching line is 63 wins, 52 losses and a 2.48 ERA over 916 appearances. Also on Chapman's record: 1,402 strikeouts and 402 saves. Against a 4.12 league ERA for the same years, Chapman was 39.7% better. 2021 brought Chapman a season-high 6 wins. The strikeout high was 122 in 2012. The most saves in one season was 38, in 2012.
Frequently Asked Questions about Aroldis Chapman
- What years did Aroldis Chapman play?
- Aroldis Chapman played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2026.
- Was Aroldis Chapman a pitcher?
- Yes. Aroldis Chapman pitched in the major leagues, recording 63 wins and 1402 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Aroldis Chapman hit?
- Aroldis Chapman hit 0 career home runs.
- What was Aroldis Chapman's career batting average?
- Aroldis Chapman batted .000 over his career, with 0 hits in 2 at bats.
- What was Aroldis Chapman's career ERA?
- Aroldis Chapman finished with a 2.48 career ERA, going 63-52 with 1,402 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Aroldis Chapman have?
- Aroldis Chapman recorded 1,402 career strikeouts.