Joe Benz
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1911-1919)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 196 lb
- Died
- 4/22/1957 in Chicago, IL, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1911-08-16
- Last Game
- 1919-05-02
Full name: Joseph Louis Benz
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76 | 75 | 251 | 163 | 75 | 17 | 3 | 1359.7 | 1,225 | 367 | 16 | 334 | 539 | 2.43 | 11618.1 |
Career ERA 2.43 vs. league average 2.99 across their career seasons β 18.8% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHA | AL | 3 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55.7 | 52 | 14 | 13 | 28 | 2.26 | 3.37 (+33%) | 1085.8 |
| 1912 | CHA | AL | 13 | 17 | 42 | 31 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 238.7 | 231 | 77 | 70 | 97 | 2.90 | 3.36 (+14%) | 343.2 |
| 1913 | CHA | AL | 7 | 10 | 33 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 151.0 | 146 | 46 | 59 | 79 | 2.74 | 3.07 (+11%) | 875.7 |
| 1914 | CHA | AL | 14 | 19 | 48 | 35 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 283.3 | 245 | 71 | 66 | 142 | 2.26 | 2.93 (+23%) | 4272.4 |
| 1915 | CHA | AL | 15 | 11 | 39 | 28 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 238.3 | 209 | 56 | 43 | 81 | 2.11 | 2.90 (+27%) | 2277.8 |
| 1916 | CHA | AL | 9 | 5 | 28 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 142.0 | 108 | 32 | 32 | 57 | 2.03 | 2.78 (+27%) | 1720.2 |
| 1917 | CHA | AL | 7 | 3 | 19 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 94.7 | 76 | 26 | 23 | 25 | 2.47 | 2.69 (+8%) | 17.9 |
| 1918 | CHA | AL | 8 | 8 | 29 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 154.0 | 156 | 45 | 28 | 30 | 2.63 | 2.83 (+7%) | 1025.1 |
| 1919 | CHA | AL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 76 | 75 | 251 | 163 | 75 | 17 | 3 | 1,359.2 | 1,225 | 367 | 334 | 539 | 2.43 | — | 11,618 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | 441 | 29 | 61 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 148 | .138 | .150 | .166 | .315 | -2,604 |
Career AVG .138 vs. league average .257 across their career seasons β 46.1% below league average.
Career OBP .150 vs. league average .323 across their career seasons β 53.5% below league average.
Career SLG .166 vs. league average .339 across their career seasons β 51.2% below league average.
Career OPS .315 vs. league average .662 across their career seasons β 52.4% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHA | AL | 12 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | .059 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1912 | CHA | AL | 42 | 76 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 29 | .132 | .268 (-51%) | .335 (-57%) | .358 (-56%) | .694 (-57%) | -676.1 |
| 1913 | CHA | AL | 33 | 50 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .180 | .259 (-31%) | .325 (-45%) | .345 (-36%) | .670 (-40%) | -312.8 |
| 1914 | CHA | AL | 48 | 92 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | .130 | .255 (-49%) | .322 (-57%) | .339 (-52%) | .661 (-54%) | -752.3 |
| 1915 | CHA | AL | 39 | 79 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 | .127 | .250 (-49%) | .318 (-53%) | .332 (-54%) | .651 (-54%) | -630.9 |
| 1916 | CHA | AL | 28 | 46 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19 | .065 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1917 | CHA | AL | 19 | 30 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | .167 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1918 | CHA | AL | 29 | 51 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .216 | .255 (-15%) | .318 (-32%) | .326 (-28%) | .645 (-30%) | -232.1 |
| 1919 | CHA | AL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 251 | 441 | 29 | 61 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 148 | .138 | — | — | — | — | -2,604 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (502 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 127 | 203 | 18 | 29 | 0 | 10 | .143 |
| Away | 124 | 239 | 11 | 32 | 0 | 9 | .134 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 127 | 665.2 | 555 | 163 | 160 | 253 | 2.20 |
| Away | 124 | 692.2 | 670 | 198 | 176 | 285 | 2.57 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1919-05-02 | CHW | SLA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-09-01 | CHW | CLE | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-08-24 | CHW | PHA | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-08-22 | CHW | PHA | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-08-17 | CHW | NYY | L | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-08-05 | CHW | PHA | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-08-03 | CHW | PHA | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-07-29 | CHW | MIN | W | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-07-22 | CHW | MIN | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-07-19 | CHW | MIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1919-05-02 | CHW | SLA | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-09-01 | CHW | CLE | — | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-08-24 | CHW | PHA | L | 8.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 1918-08-22 | CHW | PHA | L | 8.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 1918-08-17 | CHW | NYY | — | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1918-08-05 | CHW | PHA | L | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1918-08-03 | CHW | PHA | W | 9.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1918-07-29 | CHW | MIN | W | 13.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-07-22 | CHW | MIN | L | 9.2 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 1918-07-19 | CHW | MIN | L | 3.2 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 251 | 0 | 37 | 504 | 45 | 18 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHA | P | 12 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 5 | 1 |
| 1912 | CHA | P | 42 | 0 | 10 | 77 | 10 | 0 |
| 1913 | CHA | P | 33 | 0 | 4 | 66 | 4 | 1 |
| 1914 | CHA | P | 48 | 0 | 5 | 112 | 10 | 8 |
| 1915 | CHA | P | 39 | 0 | 5 | 86 | 3 | 5 |
| 1916 | CHA | P | 28 | 0 | 5 | 46 | 4 | 1 |
| 1917 | CHA | P | 19 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 5 | 0 |
| 1918 | CHA | P | 29 | 0 | 4 | 62 | 4 | 2 |
| 1919 | CHA | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 251 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Joe Benz (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Joe Benz
- What years did Joe Benz play?
- Joe Benz played in Major League Baseball from 1911 to 1919.
- Was Joe Benz a pitcher?
- Yes. Joe Benz pitched in the major leagues, recording 76 wins and 539 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Joe Benz hit?
- Joe Benz hit 0 career home runs with 61 hits.