Walker Buehler
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2017-2026)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 185 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2017-09-07
- Awards
- 2× All-Star
Full name: Walker Anthony Buehler
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | 35 | 184 | 173 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 971.0 | 847 | 396 | 123 | 300 | 957 | 3.67 | 9893.1 |
Career ERA 3.67 vs. league average 4.22 across their career seasons — 13.0% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 7.71 | 4.36 (-77%) | 0.0 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 8 | 5 | 24 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137.3 | 95 | 40 | 37 | 151 | 2.62 | 4.15 (+37%) | 3925.8 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 14 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 182.3 | 153 | 66 | 37 | 215 | 3.26 | 4.51 (+28%) | 7091.1 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.7 | 24 | 14 | 11 | 42 | 3.44 | 4.45 (+23%) | 82.3 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 16 | 4 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207.7 | 149 | 57 | 52 | 212 | 2.47 | 4.27 (+42%) | 6008.7 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 6 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 65.0 | 67 | 29 | 17 | 58 | 4.02 | 3.97 (-1%) | 269.4 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 1 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.3 | 89 | 45 | 28 | 64 | 5.38 | 4.08 (-32%) | -2758.2 |
| 2025 | BOS | AL | 7 | 7 | 23 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112.3 | 120 | 68 | 55 | 84 | 5.45 | 4.16 (-31%) | -4876.1 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.7 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 0.66 | 4.16 (+84%) | 150.1 |
| 2026 | SD | NL | 8 | 6 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131.3 | 129 | 68 | 49 | 111 | 4.66 | 4.16 (-12%) | - |
| Career · 10 seasons | 65 | 35 | 184 | 173 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 971.0 | 847 | 396 | 300 | 957 | 3.67 | — | 9,893 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 158 | 171 | 11 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 99 | .111 | .165 | .140 | .305 | -1,280 |
Career AVG .111 vs. league average .247 across their career seasons — 55.0% below league average.
Career OBP .165 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 48.1% below league average.
Career SLG .140 vs. league average .412 across their career seasons — 65.9% below league average.
Career OPS .305 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — 58.1% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 24 | 43 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | .163 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 30 | 59 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 33 | .085 | .252 (-66%) | .322 (-56%) | .434 (-69%) | .757 (-63%) | -619.0 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 34 | 69 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 45 | .101 | .243 (-58%) | .317 (-49%) | .410 (-68%) | .727 (-60%) | -660.7 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | BOS | AL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 158 | 171 | 11 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 99 | .111 | — | — | — | — | -1,280 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | WS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | LAN | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLCS | LAN | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2018 | WS | LAN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 10.80 |
| 2024 | WS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 7.04 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 3.38 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 0.82 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2.25 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4.50 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 0.71 |
| 2018 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.7 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 3.86 |
| 2018 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 9.00 |
| 2018 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (313 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81 | 85 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 3 | .129 |
| Away | 76 | 84 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | .083 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81 | 451.0 | 371 | 152 | 121 | 475 | 3.03 |
| Away | 75 | 382.0 | 346 | 176 | 127 | 368 | 4.15 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-25 | PHI | MIA | W | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-19 | PHI | AZ | W | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-09-12 | PHI | KCR | W | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-08-24 | BOS | NYY | — | 2.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025-08-19 | BOS | BAL | — | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-08-13 | BOS | HOU | L | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 2025-08-08 | BOS | SDP | W | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-08-02 | BOS | HOU | — | 4.1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-07-27 | BOS | LAD | — | 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025-07-21 | BOS | PHI | — | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 157 | 146 | 53 | 87 | 4 | 5 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LAN | P | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | LAN | P | 24 | 23 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | LAN | P | 30 | 30 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | LAN | P | 8 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | LAN | P | 33 | 33 | 10 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | LAN | P | 12 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | LAN | P | 16 | 16 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025 | BOS | P | 23 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | PHI | P | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 157 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | All-MLB Team - First Team | SP |
| 2021 | Pitcher of the Month | July |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cy Young Award | NL | 4th | 70.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2019 | Cy Young Award | NL | 9th | 2.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2018 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 3rd | 28.0 | 150 | 1 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Walker Buehler
- What years did Walker Buehler play?
- Walker Buehler played in Major League Baseball from 2017 to 2026.
- Was Walker Buehler a pitcher?
- Yes. Walker Buehler pitched in the major leagues, recording 65 wins and 957 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Walker Buehler hit?
- Walker Buehler hit 1 career home runs with 19 hits.