Aaron Civale
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2019-2026)
Aaron Civale is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2019 for 6 teams, including the Cleveland Guardians, a span of 8 seasons. Across 174 career appearances, he has gone 49-52 with a 4.15 ERA and 756 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 215 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2019-06-22
Full name: Aaron James Civale
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CLE | AL | 3 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.2 | 44 | 15 | 16 | 46 | 2.34 | 4.51 (+48%) | 1605.0 |
| 2020 | CLE | AL | 4 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 74.0 | 82 | 39 | 16 | 69 | 4.74 | 4.45 (-7%) | 796.4 |
| 2021 | CLE | AL | 12 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124.1 | 108 | 53 | 31 | 99 | 3.84 | 4.27 (+10%) | -1744.8 |
| 2022 | CLE | AL | 5 | 6 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97.0 | 93 | 53 | 22 | 98 | 4.92 | 3.97 (-24%) | 255.6 |
| 2023 | CLE | AL | 5 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77.0 | 58 | 20 | 22 | 58 | 2.34 | 4.33 (+46%) | 1572.1 |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.1 | 51 | 27 | 11 | 58 | 5.36 | 4.33 (-24%) | 802.6 |
| 2024 | TBA | AL | 2 | 6 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87.0 | 93 | 49 | 27 | 84 | 5.07 | 4.08 (-24%) | -1342.3 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 6 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74.0 | 65 | 29 | 25 | 65 | 3.53 | 4.08 (+14%) | -1313.5 |
| 2025 | MIL | NL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 23 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 4.91 | 4.16 (-18%) | -787.1 |
| 2025 | CHA | AL | 2 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67.0 | 66 | 40 | 26 | 55 | 5.37 | 4.16 (-29%) | -235.9 |
| 2025 | CHN | NL | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 2.08 | 4.16 (+50%) | -167.4 |
| 2026 | CHC | NL | 6 | 8 | 34 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 111.1 | 125 | 52 | 35 | 91 | 4.20 | 4.18 (-1%) | - |
| Career · 12 seasons | 49 | 52 | 174 | 150 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 849.2 | 815 | 392 | 238 | 756 | 4.15 | — | -559 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .250 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons — 21.1% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .250 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — 65.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CLE | AL | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | CLE | AL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | CLE | AL | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | CLE | AL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | CLE | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | TBA | AL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | MIL | NL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | CHA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | CHN | NL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 140 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLDS1 | CHN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLWC1 | MIL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALDS1 | CLE | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (280 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 72 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68 | 363.1 | 341 | 173 | 100 | 359 | 4.29 |
| Away | 72 | 375.0 | 349 | 167 | 103 | 306 | 4.01 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-24 | CHC | NYN | SV | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-09-20 | CHC | CIN | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-09-17 | CHC | PIT | W | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-09-08 | CHC | ATL | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-01 | CHC | ATL | — | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-08-27 | CHW | KCR | L | 4.2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025-08-22 | CHW | MIN | — | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 2025-08-15 | CHW | KCR | L | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-08-08 | CHW | CLE | L | 3.1 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025-08-02 | CHW | LAA | W | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CLE | P | 10 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | CLE | P | 12 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 2021 | CLE | P | 21 | 21 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | CLE | P | 20 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | CLE | P | 13 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | TBA | P | 10 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | TBA | P | 17 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | MIL | P | 14 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | MIL | P | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | CHA | P | 13 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | CHN | P | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 140 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Aaron Civale: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is June 22, 2019; Aaron Civale is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. The team column moves through the Cleveland Indians (2019 through 2021), the Cleveland Guardians (2022 through 2023), the Tampa Bay Rays (2023 to 2024), the Milwaukee Brewers (2024 to 2025), the Chicago White Sox (2025), and the Chicago Cubs (2025). At 6'2" and 215 pounds, Civale is listed as a pitcher. Civale both batted and threw right-handed, per the bio block. Civale was born on June 12, 1995, in East Windsor, CT, USA. The given name on file is Aaron James Civale.
Across 174 games (150 starts), Civale has recorded 49 wins against 52 losses with a 4.15 ERA. The totals include 756 strikeouts. Civale's 4.15 ERA was close to the 4.22 league figure for those seasons. No season topped the 12 wins of 2021. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 2.34 in 2023, when the league's was 4.33.
Frequently Asked Questions about Aaron Civale
- What years did Aaron Civale play?
- Aaron Civale played in Major League Baseball from 2019 to 2026.
- Was Aaron Civale a pitcher?
- Yes. Aaron Civale pitched in the major leagues, recording 49 wins and 756 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Aaron Civale hit?
- Aaron Civale hit 0 career home runs.
- What was Aaron Civale's career batting average?
- Aaron Civale batted .000 over his career, with 0 hits in 3 at bats.
- What was Aaron Civale's career ERA?
- Aaron Civale finished with a 4.15 career ERA, going 49-52 with 756 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Aaron Civale have?
- Aaron Civale recorded 756 career strikeouts.