Martin Crue
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Martin Crue was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball for the New York Cubans and the New York Black Yankees. Across 44 career appearances, he went 7-13 with a 5.21 ERA and 98 strikeouts. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 170 lb
- Died
- 7/14/1994 in Miami, FL, USA
Full name: Martin Joseph Crue
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1942 | NYC | NN2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30.0 | 31 | 26 | 20 | 18 | 7.80 | 3.57 (-119%) | -256.4 |
| 1943 | NYC | NN2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 29.2 | 30 | 20 | 18 | 8 | 6.07 | 3.50 (-73%) | -968.5 |
| 1945 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21.0 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 3.43 | 3.67 (+7%) | 726.9 |
| 1946 | NYC | NN2 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 51.1 | 59 | 34 | 29 | 31 | 5.96 | 3.59 (-66%) | -1285.9 |
| 1947 | NYC | NN2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.0 | 41 | 15 | 15 | 22 | 3.21 | 3.97 (+19%) | 594.7 |
| 1948 | NYC | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3.27 | 4.10 (+20%) | 166.1 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 7 | 13 | 44 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 185.0 | 193 | 107 | 90 | 98 | 5.21 | — | -1,023 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 72 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .236 | .247 | .264 | .510 | 0 |
Career AVG .236 vs. league average .259 across their career seasons — 8.8% below league average.
Career OBP .247 vs. league average .330 across their career seasons — 25.4% below league average.
Career SLG .264 vs. league average .361 across their career seasons — 26.8% below league average.
Career OPS .510 vs. league average .691 across their career seasons — 26.1% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1942 | NYC | NN2 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .308 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1943 | NYC | NN2 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1945 | NBY | NN2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1946 | NYC | NN2 | 15 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .111 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1947 | NYC | NN2 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .267 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1948 | NYC | NN2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 44 | 72 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .236 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (87 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .273 |
| Away | 34 | 41 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | .195 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 35.0 | 25 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 0.00 |
| Away | 33 | 121.0 | 128 | 15 | 51 | 23 | 1.12 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1948-06-06 | NY6 | HOM | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-05-21 | NY6 | BLG | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-05-14 | NY6 | BLG | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-09-14 | NY6 | BLG | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-09-11 | NY6 | PH5 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-19 | NY6 | NY5 | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-15 | NY6 | NW2 | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-10 | NY6 | BLG | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-06-30 | NY6 | BLG | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-06-23 | NY6 | NW2 | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1948-06-06 | NY6 | HOM | — | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1948-05-21 | NY6 | BLG | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-05-14 | NY6 | BLG | L | 8.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1947-09-11 | NY6 | PH5 | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-19 | NY6 | NY5 | — | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1947-08-15 | NY6 | NW2 | — | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-10 | NY6 | BLG | W | 8.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1947-06-30 | NY6 | BLG | W | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1947-06-23 | NY6 | NW2 | L | 2.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-06-05 | NY6 | HOM | — | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 44 |
Martin Crue: the record in brief
Martin Crue's record on this page is drawn from the season tables, which run from 1942 to 1948. Club by club, the record runs the New York Cubans (1942 through 1948) and the New York Black Yankees (1945). Crue played primarily as a pitcher and both batted and threw left-handed. Born on September 14, 1919, in Mobile, AL, USA, Crue was listed at 170 pounds on a 5-foot-10 frame. The bio records the death on July 14, 1994, in Miami, FL, USA. Martin Crue was the playing name; the full given name is Martin Joseph.
Across 44 games (19 starts), Crue recorded 7 wins against 13 losses with a 5.21 ERA. The totals include 98 strikeouts. The league ERA over Crue's seasons was 3.73, so the 5.21 figure ran 39.5% worse than average. 1947 was Crue's sharpest full season, a 3.21 ERA against the league's 3.97.
Frequently Asked Questions about Martin Crue
- Was Martin Crue a pitcher?
- Yes. Martin Crue pitched in the major leagues, recording 7 wins and 98 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Martin Crue hit?
- Martin Crue hit 0 career home runs with 17 hits.
- What teams did Martin Crue play for?
- Martin Crue played for 2 teams: the New York Cubans (1942–1943, 1946–1948) and the New York Black Yankees (1945).
- What were Martin Crue's career stats?
- In 44 games, Martin Crue went 7-13 with a 5.21 ERA, 98 strikeouts, 185.0 innings pitched, and 4 saves.
- What position did Martin Crue play?
- Martin Crue played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Martin Crue and how much did he weigh?
- Martin Crue was listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 170 pounds.
- What was Martin Crue's career ERA?
- Martin Crue finished with a 5.21 career ERA, going 7-13 with 98 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Martin Crue have?
- Martin Crue recorded 98 career strikeouts.
- Is Martin Crue in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Martin Crue has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.