Goose Curry
Right Fielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Goose Curry was a right fielder who played in Major League Baseball for 10 teams, including the Cleveland Tigers. In 617 career games, he hit .302 with 568 hits, 26 home runs, and 279 RBI. He also pitched in 101 games, going 27-39 with a 5.59 ERA. Goose Curry was a 2-time All-Star. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 6,005.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Right Fielder
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 180 lb
- Died
- 3/30/1974 in Memphis, TN, USA
- Awards
- 2× All-Star
Full name: Homer Curry
📋 View Manager Career
Negro Leagues Career Statistics
Negro Leagues (season totals). Additive Retrosheet-digitized totals for seasons not already in the logs above; they are not summed into the career line. No team/league breakdown is available, and coverage may be partial.
Negro Leagues Season-by-Season Batting
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 617 | 1,879 | 410 | 568 | 87 | 33 | 26 | 279 | 65 | 317 | 21 | .302 | .408 | .425 | .834 | 6,005 |
Career AVG .302 vs. league average .271 across their career seasons — +11.6% above league average.
Career OBP .408 vs. league average .337 across their career seasons — +21.1% above league average.
Career SLG .425 vs. league average .383 across their career seasons — +11.0% above league average.
Career OPS .834 vs. league average .720 across their career seasons — +15.7% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1928 | CTG | NNL | 40 | 108 | 15 | 38 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .352 | .280 (+25%) | .342 (+13%) | .395 (+26%) | .737 (+20%) | 357.7 |
| 1929 | MRS | NNL | 25 | 75 | 9 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .280 | .289 (-3%) | .353 (-10%) | .415 (+16%) | .769 (+4%) | 17.0 |
| 1930 | MRS | NNL | 35 | 60 | 8 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | .350 | .293 (+19%) | .354 (+13%) | .429 (+5%) | .784 (+8%) | 98.0 |
| 1932 | MRS | NSL | 42 | 146 | 23 | 44 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 15 | 0 | .301 | .275 (+10%) | .335 (+9%) | .391 (+5%) | .726 (+7%) | 180.0 |
| 1932 | MRM | NSL | 5 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .211 | — | — | — | — | 180.0 |
| 1933 | NEG | NN2 | 17 | 58 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .241 | .270 (-11%) | .329 (+7%) | .377 (-22%) | .707 (-9%) | -34.1 |
| 1936 | WEG | NN2 | 45 | 170 | 40 | 51 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 2 | 32 | 1 | .300 | .283 (+6%) | .349 (+17%) | .404 (-4%) | .753 (+6%) | 307.6 |
| 1937 | MRS | NAL | 13 | 42 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .310 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1937 | IA | NAL | 8 | 31 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .387 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1937 | KCM | NAL | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .400 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 13 | 31 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .290 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1939 | BEG | NN2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 24 | 71 | 18 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 18 | 0 | .366 | .274 (+34%) | .342 (+44%) | .393 (+33%) | .735 (+38%) | 0.0 |
| 1940 | NBY | NN2 | 12 | 30 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | .233 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1940 | BEG | NN2 | 33 | 89 | 28 | 31 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 25 | 0 | .348 | .267 (+30%) | .335 (+52%) | .387 (+48%) | .722 (+50%) | 0.0 |
| 1941 | BEG | NN2 | 58 | 218 | 48 | 66 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 7 | 37 | 12 | .303 | .262 (+15%) | .332 (+22%) | .373 (+12%) | .705 (+17%) | 762.4 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | 54 | 181 | 47 | 54 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 34 | 1 | .298 | .253 (+18%) | .323 (+27%) | .349 (+6%) | .672 (+16%) | 621.7 |
| 1943 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1943 | PS | NN2 | 47 | 163 | 47 | 48 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 5 | 41 | 1 | .294 | .255 (+15%) | .324 (+34%) | .346 (+22%) | .671 (+28%) | 0.0 |
| 1944 | PS | NN2 | 43 | 138 | 30 | 41 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 3 | 29 | 2 | .297 | .261 (+14%) | .325 (+32%) | .357 (+20%) | .683 (+25%) | 733.5 |
| 1945 | PS | NN2 | 46 | 141 | 33 | 40 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 7 | 25 | 2 | .284 | .260 (+9%) | .328 (+20%) | .354 (+22%) | .683 (+21%) | 568.4 |
| 1946 | PS | NN2 | 36 | 78 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 15 | 0 | .231 | .256 (-10%) | .328 (+10%) | .358 (-21%) | .687 (-6%) | -21.5 |
| 1947 | PS | NN2 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .471 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 617 | 1,879 | 410 | 568 | 87 | 33 | 26 | 279 | 65 | 317 | 21 | .302 | — | — | — | — | 3,771 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1928 | CTG | NNL | 7 | 10 | 23 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 125.2 | 143 | 69 | 29 | 36 | 4.94 | 4.13 (-20%) | -1433.4 |
| 1929 | MRS | NNL | 2 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 85.0 | 125 | 59 | 20 | 40 | 6.25 | 4.60 (-36%) | -155.8 |
| 1930 | MRS | NNL | 5 | 3 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 85.0 | 103 | 62 | 22 | 29 | 6.56 | 4.80 (-37%) | 1740.8 |
| 1932 | MRS | NSL | 5 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 85.2 | 94 | 35 | 14 | 27 | 3.68 | 4.13 (+11%) | 2078.7 |
| 1932 | MRM | NSL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 27.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 1936 | WEG | NN2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 28 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 12.00 | 4.59 (-162%) | -564.1 |
| 1937 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 20 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 9.45 | 4.34 (-118%) | -21.4 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 20 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 8.62 | 4.35 (-98%) | -508.6 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 81.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 1940 | BEG | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | — | 0.0 |
| 1941 | BEG | NN2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 24 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 4.05 | 3.94 (-3%) | 141.3 |
| 1943 | PS | NN2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 41.2 | 47 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 4.75 | 3.50 (-36%) | 667.9 |
| 1944 | PS | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 2.66 | 3.57 (+26%) | 784.1 |
| 1945 | PS | NN2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 22 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 4.41 | 3.67 (-20%) | -337.2 |
| 1946 | PS | NN2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 5.50 | 3.59 (-53%) | 529.1 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 27 | 39 | 101 | 58 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 544.0 | 681 | 338 | 140 | 203 | 5.59 | — | 2,922 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (400 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 178 | 547 | 138 | 162 | 7 | 49 | .296 |
| Away | 196 | 584 | 117 | 169 | 7 | 43 | .289 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 89.0 | 88 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 0.00 |
| Away | 12 | 44.2 | 68 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 1.01 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949-07-27 | MEM | BIR | L | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1949-07-09 | MEM | BIR | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1949-06-20 | MEM | KCM | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1949-05-29 | MEM | BLG | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1947-09-07 | PH5 | NW2 | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-15 | PH5 | BLG | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-04 | PH5 | NW2 | W | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-08-03 | PH5 | NW2 | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-07-22 | PH5 | NY6 | W | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1947-07-13 | PH5 | BLG | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1946-09-10 | PH5 | BLG | L | 2.0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1946-08-26 | PH5 | HOM | W | 9.0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 1946-06-18 | PH5 | NY5 | W | 7.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1945-06-12 | PH5 | BLG | — | 2.1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1945-06-09 | PH5 | NY5 | — | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-24 | PH5 | NY5 | W | 5.0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-03 | PH5 | NY5 | L | 9.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-23 | PH5 | NY6 | L | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-09 | PH5 | NY5 | W | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-04 | PH5 | NY5 | W | 9.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2B | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| OF | 487 | 453 | 671 | 41 | 46 | 7 |
| P | 101 | 61 | 31 | 173 | 11 | 4 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1928 | CTG | OF | 15 | 13 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1928 | CTG | P | 23 | 16 | 3 | 39 | 0 | 1 |
| 1929 | MRS | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | MRS | 2B | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 1929 | MRS | OF | 8 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1929 | MRS | P | 12 | 9 | 5 | 26 | 4 | 1 |
| 1930 | MRS | OF | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1930 | MRS | P | 22 | 8 | 8 | 28 | 5 | 2 |
| 1932 | MRS | OF | 32 | 32 | 62 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 1932 | MRS | P | 12 | 10 | 4 | 42 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | MRM | OF | 5 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | MRM | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1933 | NEG | OF | 17 | 17 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 1936 | WEG | OF | 45 | 43 | 70 | 1 | 8 | 0 |
| 1936 | WEG | P | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | MRS | OF | 11 | 10 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 1937 | MRS | P | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | IA | OF | 8 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1937 | KCM | OF | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938 | NBY | OF | 10 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938 | NBY | P | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 1939 | BEG | OF | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | NBY | OF | 25 | 21 | 58 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1939 | NBY | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1940 | NBY | OF | 11 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 1940 | BEG | OF | 29 | 28 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1940 | BEG | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941 | BEG | OF | 57 | 55 | 72 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 1941 | BEG | P | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942 | PS | OF | 51 | 49 | 64 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| 1943 | MRS | OF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1943 | PS | OF | 41 | 39 | 55 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 1943 | PS | P | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944 | PS | OF | 41 | 39 | 49 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| 1944 | PS | P | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945 | PS | OF | 44 | 40 | 53 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 1945 | PS | P | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946 | PS | OF | 22 | 20 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946 | PS | P | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947 | PS | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947 | PS | OF | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 101 |
| First Base | 2 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Left Field | 185 |
| Center Field | 79 |
| Right Field | 223 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Goose Curry: the record in brief
Goose Curry's record on this page is drawn from the season tables, which run from 1928 to 1947. The season rows list, in order, the Cleveland Tigers (1928), the Memphis Red Sox (1929 to 1943), the Monroe Monarchs (1932), the Nashville Elite Giants (1933), the Washington Elite Giants (1936), the Indianapolis Athletics (1937), the Kansas City Monarchs (1937), and the New York Black Yankees (1938 to 1940), among other clubs in the table. The bio lists Curry as a right fielder who threw right-handed and batted left-handed. Curry is listed at 180 pounds on a 6-foot-2 frame. The birth record reads May 19, 1905, in Mexia, TX, USA. Curry's death is recorded on March 30, 1974, in Memphis, TN, USA. The given name on file is Homer Curry.
Curry's career batting table shows 617 games, 1,879 at bats and 568 hits, a .302 average, adding 26 homers, 279 RBI, and 65 stolen bases. Curry got on base at a .408 rate and slugged .425 (.834 OPS).
Frequently Asked Questions about Goose Curry
- Was Goose Curry a pitcher?
- Both. Goose Curry pitched in 101 games, going 27-39 with a 5.59 ERA, but spent most of his career as a Right Fielder.
- How many home runs did Goose Curry hit?
- Goose Curry hit 26 career home runs with 568 hits.
- What was Goose Curry's career batting average?
- Goose Curry batted .302 over his career, with 568 hits in 1,879 at bats.
- How many RBI did Goose Curry have?
- Goose Curry drove in 279 runs in his career.
- What was Goose Curry's career ERA?
- Goose Curry finished with a 5.59 career ERA, going 27-39 with 203 strikeouts.
- Is Goose Curry in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Goose Curry has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.