Harry Danning
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1933-1942)
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 190 lb
- Died
- 11/29/2004 in Valparaiso, IN, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1933-07-30
- Last Game
- 1942-09-25
- Awards
- 4Γ All-Star
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890 | 2,971 | 363 | 847 | 162 | 26 | 57 | 397 | 13 | 187 | 217 | .285 | .330 | .415 | .745 | 1,711 |
Career AVG .285 vs. league average .272 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .330 vs. league average .338 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .415 vs. league average .387 across their career seasons β +7.2% above league average.
Career OPS .745 vs. league average .725 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933 | NY1 | NL | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1934 | NY1 | NL | 53 | 97 | 8 | 32 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 | .330 | .278 (+19%) | .340 (-1%) | .392 (+10%) | .733 (+5%) | 54.5 |
| 1935 | NY1 | NL | 65 | 152 | 16 | 37 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 16 | .243 | .279 (-13%) | .342 (-17%) | .399 (-8%) | .742 (-12%) | -331.6 |
| 1936 | NY1 | NL | 32 | 69 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | .159 | .283 (-44%) | .349 (-48%) | .404 (-39%) | .753 (-43%) | -516.6 |
| 1937 | NY1 | NL | 93 | 292 | 30 | 84 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 51 | 0 | 18 | 20 | .288 | .276 (+4%) | .342 (-3%) | .398 (+10%) | .740 (+4%) | 150.2 |
| 1938 | NY1 | NL | 120 | 448 | 59 | 137 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 60 | 1 | 23 | 40 | .306 | .272 (+12%) | .341 (+1%) | .392 (+11%) | .734 (+7%) | 490.9 |
| 1939 | NY1 | NL | 135 | 520 | 79 | 163 | 28 | 5 | 16 | 74 | 4 | 35 | 42 | .313 | .274 (+14%) | .342 (+5%) | .393 (+22%) | .735 (+14%) | 1358.2 |
| 1940 | NY1 | NL | 140 | 524 | 65 | 157 | 34 | 4 | 13 | 91 | 3 | 35 | 31 | .300 | .267 (+12%) | .335 (+4%) | .387 (+17%) | .722 (+11%) | 1077.0 |
| 1941 | NY1 | NL | 130 | 459 | 58 | 112 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 56 | 1 | 30 | 25 | .244 | .262 (-7%) | .332 (-12%) | .373 (-5%) | .705 (-8%) | -692.8 |
| 1942 | NY1 | NL | 119 | 408 | 45 | 114 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 3 | 34 | 29 | .279 | .253 (+10%) | .323 (+4%) | .349 (avg) | .672 (+2%) | 121.5 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 890 | 2,971 | 363 | 847 | 162 | 26 | 57 | 397 | 13 | 187 | 217 | .285 | — | — | — | — | 1,711 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (890 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 424 | 1403 | 188 | 404 | 43 | 193 | .288 |
| Away | 466 | 1568 | 176 | 443 | 14 | 203 | .283 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1942-09-25 | NY1 | PHI | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1942-09-24 | NY1 | PHI | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-22 | NY1 | BRO | L | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-19 | NY1 | BSN | W | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-16 | NY1 | CIN | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-03 | NY1 | STL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-02 | NY1 | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1942-09-01 | NY1 | CHC | L | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-31 | NY1 | CHC | W | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1942-08-30 | NY1 | CHC | W | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 801 | 0 | 3257 | 455 | 57 | 64 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933 | NY1 | C | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934 | NY1 | C | 37 | 0 | 78 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| 1935 | NY1 | C | 44 | 0 | 153 | 22 | 4 | 6 |
| 1936 | NY1 | C | 24 | 0 | 70 | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| 1937 | NY1 | C | 86 | 0 | 332 | 57 | 7 | 7 |
| 1938 | NY1 | C | 114 | 0 | 449 | 50 | 8 | 7 |
| 1939 | NY1 | C | 132 | 0 | 550 | 80 | 6 | 13 |
| 1940 | NY1 | C | 131 | 0 | 634 | 91 | 15 | 13 |
| 1941 | NY1 | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941 | NY1 | C | 116 | 0 | 530 | 77 | 4 | 8 |
| 1942 | NY1 | C | 116 | 0 | 459 | 55 | 11 | 7 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 798 |
| First Base | 1 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C |
| 1940 | TSN All-Star | C |
| 1939 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C |
| 1938 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C2 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 35th | 2.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1940 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 7th | 64.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1939 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 9th | 33.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1938 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 16th | 13.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1937 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 10.0 | 80 | 1 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Harry Danning (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harry Danning
- What years did Harry Danning play?
- Harry Danning played in Major League Baseball from 1933 to 1942.
- Was Harry Danning a pitcher?
- No. Harry Danning was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Harry Danning hit?
- Harry Danning hit 57 career home runs with 847 hits.