Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97 | 62 | 305 | 167 | 89 | 9 | 14 | 1545.0 | 1,702 | 704 | 57 | 391 | 689 | 4.10 | 26274.3 |
Career ERA 4.10 vs. league average 4.19 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924 | SLS | NNL | 7 | 4 | 25 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 120.7 | 142 | 62 | 31 | 51 | 4.62 | 4.13 (-12%) | 516.5 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 16 | 6 | 35 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 168.0 | 175 | 83 | 26 | 48 | 4.45 | 4.55 (+2%) | 4522.6 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | 7 | 5 | 36 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 145.3 | 182 | 87 | 46 | 49 | 5.39 | 4.11 (-31%) | -654.9 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | 10 | 8 | 34 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 162.7 | 193 | 75 | 36 | 63 | 4.15 | 4.08 (-2%) | 3323.6 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | 8 | 0 | 24 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 98.0 | 108 | 40 | 13 | 36 | 3.67 | 4.13 (+11%) | 2703.6 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | 6 | 7 | 33 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 143.7 | 143 | 59 | 31 | 58 | 3.70 | 4.60 (+20%) | 3414.5 |
| 1929 | CAG | NNL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | 10 | 3 | 19 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 109.7 | 121 | 54 | 40 | 65 | 4.43 | 4.80 (+8%) | 1811.9 |
| 1930 | KCM | NNL | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 9.53 | β | 0.0 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4.05 | β | 0.0 |
| 1931 | AB2 | NNL | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 43.7 | 49 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 4.53 | 4.10 (-11%) | -901.1 |
| 1932 | CLS | EWL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 34.3 | 33 | 15 | 11 | 30 | 3.93 | 4.13 (+5%) | 1468.8 |
| 1932 | CUP | EWL | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24.0 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 11 | 2.62 | 4.13 (+36%) | 929.6 |
| 1933 | CBB | NN2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44.0 | 50 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 2.66 | 3.86 (+31%) | 620.3 |
| 1934 | PC | NN2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23.0 | 25 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 3.91 | 4.29 (+9%) | -184.2 |
| 1935 | PC | NN2 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 86.0 | 87 | 30 | 24 | 49 | 3.14 | 4.35 (+28%) | 1463.9 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 66.7 | 76 | 33 | 22 | 27 | 4.46 | 4.59 (+3%) | 226.8 |
| 1937 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 27.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 1937 | PC | NN2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 44.7 | 50 | 25 | 8 | 22 | 5.04 | 4.34 (-16%) | 977.8 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 14.14 | β | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NE | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 1938 | PC | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 27.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 1939 | MRS | NAL | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 44 | 13 | 4 | 20 | 2.92 | 4.28 (+32%) | 1276.5 |
| 1940 | MRS | NAL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1.12 | β | 0.0 |
| 1940 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 1943 | CC | NAL | 5 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 61.3 | 45 | 16 | 10 | 37 | 2.35 | 3.50 (+33%) | 1956.2 |
| 1944 | CIC | NAL | 6 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 60.0 | 59 | 16 | 16 | 42 | 2.40 | 3.57 (+33%) | 2273.8 |
| 1945 | CIC | NAL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4.26 | β | 0.0 |
| 1945 | CBE | NAL | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26.3 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 1.03 | 3.67 (+72%) | 528.2 |
| Career · 29 seasons | 97 | 62 | 305 | 167 | 89 | 9 | 14 | 1,545.0 | 1,702 | 704 | 391 | 689 | 4.10 | — | 26,274 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307 | 569 | 34 | 101 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 28 | 0 | .178 | .217 | .220 | .437 | -1,516 |
Career AVG .178 vs. league average .277 across their career seasons β 35.9% below league average.
Career OBP .217 vs. league average .341 across their career seasons β 36.4% below league average.
Career SLG .220 vs. league average .391 across their career seasons β 43.8% below league average.
Career OPS .437 vs. league average .732 across their career seasons β 40.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924 | SLS | NNL | 25 | 40 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .150 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 35 | 61 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .164 | .288 (-43%) | .349 (-49%) | .407 (-44%) | .756 (-46%) | -475.4 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | 36 | 55 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .145 | .279 (-48%) | .345 (-45%) | .390 (-63%) | .735 (-54%) | -483.7 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | 34 | 58 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .224 | .282 (-21%) | .344 (-24%) | .392 (-30%) | .736 (-27%) | -260.4 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | 24 | 34 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .294 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | 34 | 48 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .208 | β | β | β | β | -296.6 |
| 1929 | CAG | NNL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | -296.6 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | 19 | 45 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .222 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1930 | KCM | NNL | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1931 | AB2 | NNL | 5 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .211 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1932 | CLS | EWL | 5 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .154 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1932 | CUP | EWL | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .111 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1933 | CBB | NN2 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1934 | PC | NN2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .100 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1935 | PC | NN2 | 13 | 32 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .344 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 14 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .120 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1937 | NBY | NN2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1937 | PC | NN2 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .200 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NE | NN2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1938 | PC | NN2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1939 | MRS | NAL | 5 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .062 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1940 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1940 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1943 | CC | NAL | 9 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .150 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1944 | CIC | NAL | 8 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .077 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1945 | CIC | NAL | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1945 | CBE | NAL | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .100 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 29 seasons | 307 | 569 | 34 | 101 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 28 | 0 | .178 | — | — | — | — | -1,813 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (173 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | 63 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 2 | .238 |
| Away | 42 | 70 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4 | .171 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 44 | 296.0 | 242 | 47 | 41 | 93 | 1.43 |
| Away | 42 | 239.0 | 224 | 40 | 32 | 60 | 1.51 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945-05-27 | CIA | BIR | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-23 | CIA | KCM | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-20 | CIA | CVB | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-13 | CIA | MEM | W | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-04 | CIA | BIR | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-20 | CIA | CVB | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-16 | CIA | MEM | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-11 | CIA | KCM | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-06 | CIA | CVB | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-02 | CIA | KCM | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945-05-27 | CIA | BIR | — | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-23 | CIA | KCM | L | 9.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-20 | CIA | CVB | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-13 | CIA | MEM | W | 9.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-04 | CIA | BIR | L | 9.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-20 | CIA | CVB | L | 6.0 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-16 | CIA | MEM | W | 9.0 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-11 | CIA | KCM | W | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-06 | CIA | CVB | W | 7.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-02 | CIA | KCM | W | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 305 | 170 | 27 | 386 | 21 | 22 |
| SS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924 | SLS | P | 25 | 12 | 2 | 37 | 3 | 1 |
| 1925 | SLS | P | 35 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | SLS | P | 36 | 18 | 2 | 42 | 2 | 2 |
| 1927 | SLS | P | 34 | 17 | 4 | 64 | 4 | 8 |
| 1928 | SLS | P | 24 | 9 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| 1929 | SLS | P | 33 | 16 | 3 | 43 | 2 | 3 |
| 1929 | CAG | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1930 | SLS | P | 19 | 11 | 7 | 27 | 1 | 2 |
| 1930 | KCM | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1931 | SLS | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1931 | AB2 | P | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| 1932 | CLS | P | 5 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 1932 | CUP | P | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933 | CBB | P | 8 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 1934 | PC | P | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 1935 | PC | P | 13 | 8 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| 1936 | NBY | P | 14 | 9 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | NBY | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | NBY | SS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1937 | PC | P | 7 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| 1938 | NBY | P | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938 | NE | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938 | PC | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | MRS | P | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 1940 | MRS | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1940 | NBY | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1943 | CC | P | 9 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| 1944 | CIC | P | 8 | 8 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945 | CIC | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1945 | CBE | P | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 305 |
| Shortstop | 1 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Roosevelt Davis
- Was Roosevelt Davis a pitcher?
- Yes. Roosevelt Davis pitched in the major leagues, recording 97 wins and 689 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Roosevelt Davis hit?
- Roosevelt Davis hit 3 career home runs with 101 hits.