Harry Eisenstat
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1935-1942)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 185 lb
- Died
- 3/21/2003 in Beachwood, OH, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1935-05-19
- Last Game
- 1942-09-25
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 27 | 165 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 478.7 | 550 | 204 | 30 | 114 | 157 | 3.84 | 3467.1 |
Career ERA 3.84 vs. league average 4.20 across their career seasons β 8.6% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935 | BRO | NL | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 13.50 | β | 0.0 |
| 1936 | BRO | NL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 | 22 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5.65 | 4.59 (-23%) | -84.6 |
| 1937 | BRO | NL | 3 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.7 | 61 | 21 | 11 | 12 | 3.97 | 4.34 (+9%) | 407.8 |
| 1938 | DET | AL | 9 | 6 | 32 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 125.3 | 131 | 52 | 29 | 37 | 3.73 | 4.35 (+14%) | 1290.3 |
| 1939 | DET | AL | 2 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29.7 | 39 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 6.98 | 4.28 (-63%) | -448.4 |
| 1939 | CLE | AL | 6 | 7 | 26 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 103.7 | 109 | 38 | 23 | 38 | 3.30 | 4.28 (+23%) | 741.7 |
| 1940 | CLE | AL | 1 | 4 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 71.7 | 78 | 25 | 12 | 27 | 3.14 | 4.21 (+25%) | 678.1 |
| 1941 | CLE | AL | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 34.0 | 43 | 16 | 16 | 11 | 4.24 | 3.94 (-8%) | -488.3 |
| 1942 | CLE | AL | 2 | 1 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 47.7 | 58 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 2.45 | 3.57 (+31%) | 1370.5 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 25 | 27 | 165 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 478.2 | 550 | 204 | 114 | 157 | 3.84 | — | 3,467 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 165 | 123 | 11 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 39 | .211 | .271 | .220 | .490 | 0 |
Career AVG .211 vs. league average .271 across their career seasons β 22.1% below league average.
Career OBP .271 vs. league average .339 across their career seasons β 20.1% below league average.
Career SLG .220 vs. league average .387 across their career seasons β 43.3% below league average.
Career OPS .490 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons β 32.5% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935 | BRO | NL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1936 | BRO | NL | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1937 | BRO | NL | 13 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1938 | DET | AL | 32 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16 | .139 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1939 | DET | AL | 10 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .375 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1939 | CLE | AL | 26 | 32 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1940 | CLE | AL | 27 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | .273 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1941 | CLE | AL | 21 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1942 | CLE | AL | 29 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 165 | 123 | 11 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 39 | .211 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (330 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 92 | 68 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 2 | .221 |
| Away | 73 | 56 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 2 | .196 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 92 | 272.1 | 310 | 98 | 59 | 88 | 3.24 |
| Away | 73 | 206.1 | 241 | 106 | 56 | 70 | 4.62 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1942-09-25 | CLE | CHW | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-05 | CLE | SLA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-04 | CLE | SLA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-04 | CLE | SLA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-26 | CLE | BOS | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-25 | CLE | BOS | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-16 | CLE | SLA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-11 | CLE | DET | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-09 | CLE | CHW | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1942-08-05 | CLE | SLA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1942-09-25 | CLE | CHW | — | 2.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-05 | CLE | SLA | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-09-04 | CLE | SLA | — | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1942-09-04 | CLE | SLA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1942-08-26 | CLE | BOS | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-25 | CLE | BOS | — | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1942-08-16 | CLE | SLA | — | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942-08-11 | CLE | DET | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1942-08-09 | CLE | CHW | — | 6.0 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1942-08-05 | CLE | SLA | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 165 | 0 | 17 | 95 | 3 | 5 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935 | BRO | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | BRO | P | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | BRO | P | 13 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| 1938 | DET | P | 32 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 2 | 2 |
| 1939 | DET | P | 10 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 1939 | CLE | P | 26 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 1940 | CLE | P | 27 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 1941 | CLE | P | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942 | CLE | P | 29 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 165 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Harry Eisenstat (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harry Eisenstat
- What years did Harry Eisenstat play?
- Harry Eisenstat played in Major League Baseball from 1935 to 1942.
- Was Harry Eisenstat a pitcher?
- Yes. Harry Eisenstat pitched in the major leagues, recording 25 wins and 157 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Harry Eisenstat hit?
- Harry Eisenstat hit 0 career home runs with 26 hits.