Carlos Estevez
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2016-2026)
Carlos Estevez is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2016 for 4 teams, including the Colorado Rockies, a span of 11 seasons. Across 506 career appearances, he has gone 31-37 with a 4.08 ERA, 494 strikeouts, and 124 saves. Carlos Estevez is a 2-time All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 3133.0.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'6" / 277 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2016-04-23
- Awards
- 2× All-Star
Full name: Carlos Samuel Estevez
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | NL | 3 | 7 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 55.0 | 50 | 32 | 28 | 59 | 5.24 | 4.19 (-25%) | -40.4 |
| 2017 | COL | NL | 5 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.1 | 39 | 20 | 14 | 31 | 5.57 | 4.36 (-28%) | 423.1 |
| 2019 | COL | NL | 2 | 2 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.0 | 70 | 30 | 23 | 81 | 3.75 | 4.51 (+17%) | 683.7 |
| 2020 | COL | NL | 1 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24.0 | 33 | 20 | 9 | 27 | 7.50 | 4.45 (-68%) | -742.9 |
| 2021 | COL | NL | 3 | 5 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 61.2 | 71 | 30 | 21 | 60 | 4.38 | 4.27 (-3%) | 368.5 |
| 2022 | COL | NL | 4 | 4 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 57.0 | 44 | 22 | 23 | 54 | 3.47 | 3.97 (+12%) | -155.3 |
| 2023 | LAA | AL | 5 | 5 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 62.1 | 62 | 27 | 31 | 78 | 3.90 | 4.33 (+10%) | 610.5 |
| 2024 | LAA | AL | 1 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 34.0 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 32 | 2.38 | 4.08 (+42%) | 1032.0 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 3 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 21.0 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 2.57 | 4.08 (+37%) | 129.2 |
| 2025 | KCA | AL | 4 | 5 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 66.0 | 48 | 18 | 22 | 54 | 2.45 | 4.16 (+41%) | 824.6 |
| 2026 | KC | AL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 162.00 | — | - |
| Career · 11 seasons | 31 | 37 | 506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 485.2 | 459 | 220 | 185 | 494 | 4.08 | — | 3,133 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | NL | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | COL | NL | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | COL | NL | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | COL | NL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | COL | NL | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | COL | NL | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | LAA | AL | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | LAA | AL | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | KCA | AL | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1010 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 265 | 261.2 | 256 | 140 | 101 | 254 | 4.82 |
| Away | 240 | 223.2 | 199 | 74 | 82 | 240 | 2.98 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | KCR | OAK | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | KCR | TOR | SV | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | KCR | SEA | SV | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-14 | KCR | PHI | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-10 | KCR | CLE | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-05 | KCR | MIN | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-04 | KCR | LAA | SV | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-30 | KCR | DET | SV | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-08-26 | KCR | CHW | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-24 | KCR | DET | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | P | 63 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | COL | P | 35 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | COL | P | 71 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | COL | P | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | COL | P | 64 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | COL | P | 62 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | LAA | P | 63 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | LAA | P | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | PHI | P | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | KCA | P | 67 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 505 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Reliever of the Month | June |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Carlos Estevez: the record in brief
Carlos Estevez made a major league debut on April 23, 2016 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. Estevez played for the Colorado Rockies (2016 through 2022), the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2023 through 2024), the Philadelphia Phillies (2024), and the Kansas City Royals (2025). Born on December 28, 1992, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R., Estevez is listed as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. Estevez's listed size is 277 pounds on a 6-foot-6 frame. The given name on file is Carlos Samuel Estevez.
The pitching table credits Estevez with a 31-37 record and a 4.08 ERA in 506 games. Estevez has 494 strikeouts and 124 saves. Estevez's 4.08 ERA was close to the 4.23 league figure for those seasons. Estevez won 5 games in 2017, the most of any season listed. The strikeout high was 81 in 2019. The most saves in one season was 42, in 2025. 2025 was Estevez's sharpest full season, a 2.45 ERA against the league's 4.16. Pitcher PIV, the site's era-adjusted run-prevention measure, totals 3,133.0 for Estevez's career.
Estevez made 4 postseason pitching appearances, with a 0-0 record and 6.00 ERA. Those appearances came in 2017 and 2024.
Estevez's awards table lists Reliever of the Month (2024). All-Star selections appear in Estevez's bio as 2× All-Star.
Frequently Asked Questions about Carlos Estevez
- What years did Carlos Estevez play?
- Carlos Estevez played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2026.
- Was Carlos Estevez a pitcher?
- Yes. Carlos Estevez pitched in the major leagues, recording 31 wins and 494 strikeouts.
- What was Carlos Estevez's career ERA?
- Carlos Estevez finished with a 4.08 career ERA, going 31-37 with 494 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Carlos Estevez have?
- Carlos Estevez recorded 494 career strikeouts.
- Is Carlos Estevez in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Carlos Estevez has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.
- What teams did Carlos Estevez play for?
- Carlos Estevez played for the Colorado Rockies, the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, the Philadelphia Phillies, and the Kansas City Royals.