Kendall Graveman
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2014-2025)
Kendall Graveman is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2014 for 6 teams, including the Toronto Blue Jays, a span of 12 seasons. Across 299 career appearances, he has gone 38-43 with a 4.03 ERA, 503 strikeouts, and 24 saves.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 200 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2014-09-05
- Jersey
- #31
Full name: Kendall Chase Graveman
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TOR | AL | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3.86 | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | 6 | 9 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 115.2 | 126 | 52 | 38 | 77 | 4.05 | 3.96 (-2%) | -1856.0 |
| 2016 | OAK | AL | 10 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 186.0 | 196 | 85 | 47 | 108 | 4.11 | 4.19 (+2%) | -948.5 |
| 2017 | OAK | AL | 6 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105.1 | 114 | 49 | 32 | 70 | 4.19 | 4.36 (+4%) | 62.3 |
| 2018 | OAK | AL | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.1 | 44 | 29 | 13 | 27 | 7.60 | 4.15 (-83%) | -1776.8 |
| 2020 | SEA | AL | 1 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 5.79 | 4.45 (-30%) | 89.2 |
| 2021 | SEA | AL | 4 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 33.0 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 34 | 0.82 | 4.27 (+81%) | 1136.5 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 1 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.0 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 27 | 3.13 | 4.27 (+27%) | 381.7 |
| 2022 | CHA | AL | 3 | 4 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 65.0 | 65 | 23 | 26 | 66 | 3.18 | 3.97 (+20%) | 902.8 |
| 2023 | CHA | AL | 3 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 44.0 | 33 | 17 | 20 | 42 | 3.48 | 4.33 (+20%) | -540.7 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | 2 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 24 | 2.42 | 4.33 (+44%) | -373.9 |
| 2025 | ARI | NL | 1 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.2 | 23 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 7.13 | 4.16 (-72%) | -723.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 38 | 43 | 299 | 80 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 669.2 | 673 | 300 | 232 | 503 | 4.03 | — | -3,646 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 299 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TOR | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | OAK | AL | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | OAK | AL | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | OAK | AL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | SEA | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SEA | AL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | CHA | AL | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | CHA | AL | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | ARI | NL | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 299 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ALCS | HOU | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | ALDS1 | HOU | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | WS | HOU | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 1.64 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (598 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 148 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 151 | 350.1 | 327 | 132 | 106 | 266 | 3.39 |
| Away | 148 | 319.1 | 346 | 168 | 126 | 237 | 4.73 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-10 | AZ | COL | — | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-08-08 | AZ | COL | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-08-05 | AZ | SDP | — | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-08-03 | AZ | OAK | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-02 | AZ | OAK | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-28 | AZ | DET | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-07-26 | AZ | PIT | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-21 | AZ | HOU | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-13 | AZ | LAA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-11 | AZ | LAA | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TOR | P | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | OAK | P | 21 | 21 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| 2016 | OAK | P | 31 | 31 | 15 | 27 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | OAK | P | 19 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 2 | 4 |
| 2018 | OAK | P | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 2020 | SEA | P | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | SEA | P | 30 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | HOU | P | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | CHA | P | 65 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | CHA | P | 45 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | HOU | P | 23 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | ARI | P | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 299 |
Salary History
Kendall Graveman's recorded salaries total $1,020,000 over 2 seasons, 2015 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Graveman's career ran from 2014 to 2025. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | OAK | AL | $512,500 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | $507,500 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $1,020,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi State University | Mississippi State | MS | 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Kendall Graveman: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is September 5, 2014; Kendall Graveman is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. Club by club, the record runs the Toronto Blue Jays (2014), the Oakland Athletics (2015 through 2018), the Seattle Mariners (2020 through 2021), the Houston Astros (2021 through 2023), the Chicago White Sox (2022 to 2023), and the Arizona Diamondbacks (2025). Graveman, born on December 21, 1990, in Alexander City, AL, USA, is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. The bio gives 6'2" and 200 pounds. Kendall Graveman was the playing name; the full given name is Kendall Chase.
Graveman has gone 38-43 with a 4.03 ERA in 299 games, 80 of them starts. The totals include 503 strikeouts and 24 saves. Graveman's 4.03 ERA was close to the 4.14 league figure for those seasons. Graveman won 10 games in 2016, the most of any season listed. The most saves in one season was 10, in 2021.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kendall Graveman
- What years did Kendall Graveman play?
- Kendall Graveman played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2025.
- Was Kendall Graveman a pitcher?
- Yes. Kendall Graveman pitched in the major leagues, recording 38 wins and 503 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Kendall Graveman hit?
- Kendall Graveman hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams has Kendall Graveman played for?
- Kendall Graveman has played for 6 teams: the Toronto Blue Jays (2014), the Oakland Athletics (2015–2018), the Seattle Mariners (2020–2021), the Houston Astros (2021, 2023), the Chicago White Sox (2022–2023), and the Arizona Diamondbacks (2025).
- What are Kendall Graveman's career stats?
- In 299 games, Kendall Graveman has gone 38-43 with a 4.03 ERA, 503 strikeouts, 669.2 innings pitched, and 24 saves.
- How much has Kendall Graveman earned in his career?
- Kendall Graveman's recorded salaries total $1,020,000 over 2 seasons, 2015 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Graveman's career ran from 2014 to 2025. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014.
- What was Kendall Graveman's salary?
- Kendall Graveman's last recorded salary was $512,500, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $512,500, in 2016, and his lowest was $507,500, in 2015. The Salary History table lists each season from 2015 to 2016.
- What position does Kendall Graveman play?
- Kendall Graveman plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Kendall Graveman and how much does he weigh?
- Kendall Graveman is listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 200 pounds.
- What number does Kendall Graveman wear?
- Kendall Graveman wears number 31, according to MLB's 2025 roster data.
- What was Kendall Graveman's career ERA?
- Kendall Graveman finished with a 4.03 career ERA, going 38-43 with 503 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Kendall Graveman have?
- Kendall Graveman recorded 503 career strikeouts.