Tommy Kahnle
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2014-2026)
Tommy Kahnle is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2014 for 6 teams, including the Colorado Rockies, a span of 13 seasons. Across 464 career appearances, he has gone 11-19 with a 3.70 ERA and 507 strikeouts. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 4111.7.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 230 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2014-04-03
Full name: Thomas Robert Kahnle
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | NL | 2 | 1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.2 | 51 | 32 | 31 | 63 | 4.19 | 3.74 (-12%) | -480.6 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | 0 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33.1 | 31 | 18 | 28 | 39 | 4.86 | 3.96 (-23%) | -435.1 |
| 2016 | CHA | AL | 0 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27.1 | 21 | 8 | 20 | 25 | 2.63 | 4.19 (+37%) | -187.1 |
| 2017 | CHA | AL | 1 | 3 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.0 | 28 | 10 | 7 | 60 | 2.50 | 4.36 (+43%) | 2599.4 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 1 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.2 | 25 | 8 | 10 | 36 | 2.70 | 4.36 (+38%) | 1382.8 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 2 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23.1 | 23 | 17 | 15 | 30 | 6.56 | 4.15 (-58%) | -23.5 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 3 | 2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.1 | 45 | 25 | 20 | 88 | 3.67 | 4.51 (+19%) | 1827.2 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12.2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 2.84 | 3.97 (+28%) | -129.0 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 1 | 3 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40.2 | 26 | 12 | 19 | 48 | 2.66 | 4.33 (+39%) | 372.7 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 0 | 2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42.2 | 30 | 10 | 19 | 46 | 2.11 | 4.08 (+48%) | 73.0 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 1 | 5 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 63.0 | 51 | 31 | 31 | 50 | 4.43 | 4.16 (-6%) | -888.2 |
| 2026 | BOS | AL | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8.00 | 4.18 (-91%) | - |
| Career · 13 seasons | 11 | 19 | 464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 445.2 | 349 | 183 | 210 | 507 | 3.70 | — | 4,112 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 456 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | NL | 54 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | CHA | AL | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | CHA | AL | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 456 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALDS2 | DET | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | ALWC1 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | ALCS | NYA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | ALDS2 | NYA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | WS | NYA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLDS2 | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALCS | NYA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 2 | 32.1 | 23 | 11 | 15 | 31 | 3.06 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.50 |
| 2025 | ALWC1 | DET | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | ALCS | NYA | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | ALDS2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | WS | NYA | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10.80 |
| 2022 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13.50 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1.59 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.86 |
| 2017 | ALCS | NYA | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4.26 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | NYA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | ALWC | NYA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (912 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 232 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 224 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 232 | 221.0 | 173 | 91 | 99 | 246 | 3.71 |
| Away | 224 | 215.2 | 164 | 84 | 105 | 256 | 3.51 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | DET | BOS | L | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-25 | DET | CLE | — | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | DET | CLE | — | 0.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-21 | DET | ATL | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | DET | ATL | — | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | DET | CLE | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-14 | DET | MIA | — | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-13 | DET | MIA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-11 | DET | NYY | — | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-07 | DET | CHW | L | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | P | 54 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 2015 | COL | P | 36 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | CHA | P | 29 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | CHA | P | 37 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | NYA | P | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | NYA | P | 24 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | NYA | P | 72 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | NYA | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | LAN | P | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | NYA | P | 42 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | NYA | P | 50 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | DET | P | 66 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 456 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Reliever of the Month | July |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Tommy Kahnle: the record in brief
Tommy Kahnle's major league record starts with the debut on April 3, 2014 and remains open, because the career is ongoing. The season rows list, in order, the Colorado Rockies (2014 through 2015), the Chicago White Sox (2016 through 2017), the New York Yankees (2017 through 2024), the Los Angeles Dodgers (2022), and the Detroit Tigers (2025). Born on August 7, 1989, in Latham, NY, USA, Kahnle is listed as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. Kahnle's listed size is 6-foot-1 and 230 pounds. Tommy Kahnle was the playing name; the full given name is Thomas Robert.
Kahnle's career pitching line is 11 wins, 19 losses and a 3.70 ERA over 464 appearances. Also on Kahnle's record: 507 strikeouts and 17 saves. The leagues Kahnle pitched in allowed 4.16 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 11.1% better than average. In 2024, one of the busiest seasons, Kahnle posted a 2.11 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.08.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tommy Kahnle
- What years did Tommy Kahnle play?
- Tommy Kahnle played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2026.
- Was Tommy Kahnle a pitcher?
- Yes. Tommy Kahnle pitched in the major leagues, recording 11 wins and 507 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Tommy Kahnle hit?
- Tommy Kahnle hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams has Tommy Kahnle played for?
- Tommy Kahnle has played for 6 teams: the Colorado Rockies (2014–2015), the Chicago White Sox (2016–2017), the New York Yankees (2017–2020, 2023–2024), the Los Angeles Dodgers (2022), the Detroit Tigers (2025), and the Boston Red Sox (2026).
- What are Tommy Kahnle's career stats?
- In 464 games, Tommy Kahnle has gone 11-19 with a 3.70 ERA, 507 strikeouts, 445.2 innings pitched, and 17 saves.
- What position does Tommy Kahnle play?
- Tommy Kahnle plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Tommy Kahnle and how much does he weigh?
- Tommy Kahnle is listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 230 pounds.
- What was Tommy Kahnle's career ERA?
- Tommy Kahnle finished with a 3.70 career ERA, going 11-19 with 507 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Tommy Kahnle have?
- Tommy Kahnle recorded 507 career strikeouts.