DJ LeMahieu
Second Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2011-2025)
DJ LeMahieu is a second baseman who has played in Major League Baseball since 2011 for the Chicago Cubs, the Colorado Rockies, and the New York Yankees, a span of 15 seasons. In 1,673 career games, he has hit .289 with 1,772 hits, 126 home runs, and 663 RBI. DJ LeMahieu is a 3-time All-Star, a 4-time Gold Glove, and a 2-time Silver Slugger. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 6,544.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 15, 2026.
- Position
- Second Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 220 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2011-05-30
- Awards
- 3× All-Star · 4× Gold Glove · 2× Silver Slugger
Full name: David John LeMahieu
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,673 | 6,132 | 896 | 1,772 | 278 | 39 | 126 | 663 | 93 | 575 | 1,048 | .289 | .350 | .409 | .759 | 6,544 |
Career AVG .289 vs. league average .250 across their career seasons — +15.6% above league average.
Career OBP .350 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — +10.2% above league average.
Career SLG .409 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OPS .759 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHN | NL | 37 | 60 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .250 | .255 (-2%) | .320 (-18%) | .399 (-29%) | .719 (-24%) | -229.5 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 81 | 229 | 26 | 68 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 13 | 42 | .297 | .254 (+17%) | .318 (+4%) | .405 (+1%) | .724 (+3%) | 62.9 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 109 | 404 | 39 | 113 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 28 | 18 | 19 | 67 | .280 | .253 (+10%) | .317 (-2%) | .396 (-9%) | .714 (-6%) | -407.8 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | 149 | 494 | 59 | 132 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 42 | 10 | 33 | 97 | .267 | .251 (+6%) | .313 (avg) | .386 (-10%) | .700 (-5%) | -385.1 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | 150 | 564 | 85 | 170 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 61 | 23 | 50 | 107 | .301 | .254 (+18%) | .316 (+13%) | .404 (-4%) | .721 (+3%) | 559.9 |
| 2016 | COL | NL | 146 | 552 | 104 | 192 | 32 | 8 | 11 | 66 | 11 | 66 | 80 | .348 | .255 (+36%) | .321 (+29%) | .417 (+18%) | .738 (+23%) | 2851.9 |
| 2017 | COL | NL | 155 | 609 | 95 | 189 | 28 | 4 | 8 | 64 | 6 | 59 | 90 | .310 | .254 (+22%) | .324 (+15%) | .425 (-4%) | .750 (+4%) | 764.6 |
| 2018 | COL | NL | 128 | 533 | 90 | 147 | 32 | 2 | 15 | 62 | 6 | 37 | 82 | .276 | .247 (+11%) | .318 (+1%) | .409 (+4%) | .727 (+3%) | 199.4 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 145 | 602 | 109 | 197 | 33 | 2 | 26 | 102 | 5 | 46 | 90 | .327 | .252 (+30%) | .322 (+16%) | .434 (+19%) | .757 (+18%) | 2263.1 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 50 | 195 | 41 | 71 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 27 | 3 | 18 | 21 | .364 | .244 (+49%) | .321 (+31%) | .417 (+41%) | .739 (+37%) | 1282.6 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 150 | 597 | 84 | 160 | 24 | 1 | 10 | 57 | 4 | 73 | 94 | .268 | .243 (+10%) | .317 (+10%) | .410 (-12%) | .727 (-2%) | -33.1 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 125 | 467 | 74 | 122 | 18 | 0 | 12 | 46 | 4 | 67 | 71 | .261 | .242 (+8%) | .311 (+15%) | .394 (-5%) | .706 (+4%) | 631.5 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 136 | 497 | 55 | 121 | 22 | 3 | 15 | 44 | 2 | 60 | 125 | .243 | .248 (-2%) | .320 (+2%) | .414 (-6%) | .734 (-2%) | -109.8 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 67 | 201 | 19 | 41 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 19 | 35 | .204 | .243 (-16%) | .312 (-14%) | .399 (-35%) | .711 (-26%) | -827.1 |
| 2025 | NYA | AL | 45 | 128 | 13 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 14 | 35 | .266 | .245 (+8%) | .315 (+7%) | .403 (-17%) | .718 (-6%) | -79.6 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 1,673 | 6,132 | 896 | 1,772 | 278 | 39 | 126 | 663 | 93 | 575 | 1,048 | .289 | — | — | — | — | 6,544 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 92 | 14 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 15 | .272 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ALDS1 | NYA | 5 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .273 |
| 2020 | ALWC2 | NYA | 2 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .300 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 6 | 26 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .346 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 3 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | .286 |
| 2018 | NLDS1 | COL | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .222 |
| 2018 | NLWC | COL | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .167 |
| 2017 | NLWC | COL | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1672 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 830 | 3040 | 522 | 949 | 71 | 367 | .312 |
| Away | 842 | 3088 | 374 | 823 | 55 | 296 | .267 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-06 | NYY | NYN | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025-07-05 | NYY | NYN | L | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-04 | NYY | NYN | L | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-07-03 | NYY | TOR | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-02 | NYY | TOR | L | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-07-01 | NYY | TOR | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-06-30 | NYY | TOR | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-06-29 | NYY | OAK | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-28 | NYY | OAK | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-06-27 | NYY | OAK | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 239 | 165 | 1332 | 92 | 8 | 115 |
| 2B | 1182 | 1113 | 1988 | 3217 | 48 | 742 |
| 3B | 295 | 262 | 147 | 523 | 19 | 45 |
| SS | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHN | 1B | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | CHN | 2B | 15 | 8 | 16 | 22 | 0 | 5 |
| 2011 | CHN | 3B | 11 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 |
| 2012 | COL | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | COL | 2B | 67 | 60 | 105 | 204 | 2 | 33 |
| 2012 | COL | 3B | 9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | COL | SS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | COL | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | COL | 2B | 90 | 86 | 168 | 271 | 3 | 57 |
| 2013 | COL | 3B | 14 | 9 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | COL | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | COL | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | COL | 2B | 144 | 135 | 257 | 413 | 6 | 99 |
| 2014 | COL | 3B | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | COL | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | COL | 2B | 149 | 146 | 300 | 452 | 9 | 120 |
| 2016 | COL | 2B | 146 | 144 | 276 | 422 | 6 | 91 |
| 2017 | COL | 2B | 153 | 151 | 251 | 470 | 8 | 106 |
| 2018 | COL | 2B | 128 | 127 | 209 | 378 | 4 | 90 |
| 2019 | NYA | 1B | 40 | 28 | 215 | 19 | 2 | 24 |
| 2019 | NYA | 2B | 75 | 66 | 118 | 155 | 2 | 32 |
| 2019 | NYA | 3B | 52 | 47 | 18 | 87 | 4 | 7 |
| 2020 | NYA | 1B | 11 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | NYA | 2B | 37 | 34 | 51 | 82 | 4 | 19 |
| 2020 | NYA | 3B | 11 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| 2021 | NYA | 1B | 55 | 33 | 286 | 13 | 1 | 21 |
| 2021 | NYA | 2B | 83 | 77 | 117 | 156 | 2 | 48 |
| 2021 | NYA | 3B | 39 | 36 | 18 | 62 | 6 | 6 |
| 2022 | NYA | 1B | 35 | 31 | 230 | 13 | 1 | 16 |
| 2022 | NYA | 2B | 41 | 35 | 53 | 91 | 2 | 21 |
| 2022 | NYA | 3B | 47 | 43 | 23 | 106 | 1 | 7 |
| 2023 | NYA | 1B | 56 | 50 | 381 | 32 | 2 | 36 |
| 2023 | NYA | 2B | 9 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | NYA | 3B | 69 | 67 | 35 | 136 | 1 | 12 |
| 2024 | NYA | 1B | 38 | 21 | 185 | 15 | 2 | 16 |
| 2024 | NYA | 3B | 36 | 34 | 27 | 67 | 1 | 4 |
| 2025 | NYA | 2B | 45 | 35 | 59 | 84 | 0 | 18 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 239 |
| Second Base | 1182 |
| Third Base | 295 |
| Shortstop | 4 |
| Designated Hitter | 14 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Gold Glove | UT |
| 2020 | All-MLB Team - First Team | 2B |
| 2020 | Player of the Week | Week of 2020-09-19 |
| 2020 | Silver Slugger | 2B |
| 2020 | TSN All-Star | 2B |
| 2019 | All-MLB Team - First Team | 2B |
| 2019 | Player of the Month | June |
| 2019 | Player of the Week | Week of 2019-06-29 |
| 2019 | Silver Slugger | 2B |
| 2019 | TSN All-Star | 2B |
| 2018 | Gold Glove | 2B |
| 2017 | Gold Glove | 2B |
| 2014 | Gold Glove | 2B |
Salary History
DJ LeMahieu's recorded salaries total $4,018,500 over 3 seasons, 2014 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and LeMahieu's career ran from 2011 to 2025. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2011, 2012, and 2013.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | NL | $3,000,000 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | $517,500 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | $501,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $4,018,500 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University | Baton Rouge | LA | 2008, 2009 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 3rd | 230.0 | 420 | 1 |
| 2019 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 4th | 178.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2016 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 15th | 8.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare DJ LeMahieu
DJ LeMahieu: the record in brief
DJ LeMahieu made a major league debut on May 30, 2011 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. The team column moves through the Chicago Cubs (2011), the Colorado Rockies (2012 to 2018), and the New York Yankees (2019 to 2025). Born on July 13, 1988, in Visalia, CA, USA, LeMahieu is listed as a second baseman and batted and threw right-handed. LeMahieu's listed size is 6'4" and 220 pounds. The bio lists the given name David John.
LeMahieu has 1,772 hits from 6,132 at bats in 1,673 games, which works out to .289, along with 126 home runs, 663 RBI, and 93 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .350 and the slugging percentage .409, for an OPS of .759. The league as a whole hit .250 across LeMahieu's seasons, which puts the .289 career mark 15.6% above average. LeMahieu's most home runs in a season came in 2019, when the total reached 26 for the New York Yankees.
Frequently Asked Questions about DJ LeMahieu
- What years did DJ LeMahieu play?
- DJ LeMahieu played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2025.
- Was DJ LeMahieu a pitcher?
- No. DJ LeMahieu was a position player (Second Baseman).
- How many home runs did DJ LeMahieu hit?
- DJ LeMahieu hit 126 career home runs with 1,772 hits.
- What teams has DJ LeMahieu played for?
- DJ LeMahieu has played for 3 teams: the Chicago Cubs (2011), the Colorado Rockies (2012–2018), and the New York Yankees (2019–2025).
- Has DJ LeMahieu won an MVP award?
- No. DJ LeMahieu has not won the MVP award through the 2025 season, the latest in the site's award records.
- What awards has DJ LeMahieu won?
- DJ LeMahieu has won 4 Gold Gloves (2014, 2017, 2018, and 2022) and 2 Silver Slugger awards (2019 and 2020). He has been selected to 3 All-Star Games.
- What are DJ LeMahieu's career stats?
- In 1,673 games, DJ LeMahieu has 1,772 hits, 126 home runs, 663 RBI, 896 runs, and 93 stolen bases, with a .289 batting average.
- How much has DJ LeMahieu earned in his career?
- DJ LeMahieu's recorded salaries total $4,018,500 over 3 seasons, 2014 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and LeMahieu's career ran from 2011 to 2025. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2011, 2012, and 2013.
- What was DJ LeMahieu's salary?
- DJ LeMahieu's last recorded salary was $3,000,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $3,000,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $501,000, in 2014. The Salary History table lists each season from 2014 to 2016.
- What position does DJ LeMahieu play?
- DJ LeMahieu plays primarily as a second baseman, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is DJ LeMahieu and how much does he weigh?
- DJ LeMahieu is listed at 6 feet 4 inches and 220 pounds.
- How many home runs has DJ LeMahieu hit each season?
- DJ LeMahieu's home runs by season: 0 in 2011, 2 in 2012, 2 in 2013, 5 in 2014, 6 in 2015, 11 in 2016, 8 in 2017, 15 in 2018, 26 in 2019, 10 in 2020, 10 in 2021, 12 in 2022, 15 in 2023, 2 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. His most in one season was 26, in 2019.
- What was DJ LeMahieu's career batting average?
- DJ LeMahieu batted .289 over his career, with 1,772 hits in 6,132 at bats.
- How many RBI did DJ LeMahieu have?
- DJ LeMahieu drove in 663 runs in his career.