Red Lucas
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1923-1938)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'9" / 170 lb
- Died
- 7/9/1986 in Nashville, TN, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1923-04-19
- Last Game
- 1938-10-01
Full name: Charles Fred Lucas
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 157 | 135 | 396 | 301 | 204 | 22 | 7 | 2542.0 | 2,736 | 1,051 | 136 | 455 | 602 | 3.72 | 19701.5 |
Career ERA 3.72 vs. league average 4.25 across their career seasons β 12.5% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | NY1 | NL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 1924 | BSN | NL | 1 | 4 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83.7 | 112 | 48 | 18 | 30 | 5.16 | 4.13 (-25%) | 1.4 |
| 1926 | CIN | NL | 8 | 5 | 39 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 154.0 | 161 | 63 | 30 | 34 | 3.68 | 4.11 (+10%) | 1389.8 |
| 1927 | CIN | NL | 18 | 11 | 37 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 239.7 | 231 | 90 | 39 | 51 | 3.38 | 4.08 (+17%) | 3808.7 |
| 1928 | CIN | NL | 13 | 9 | 27 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 167.3 | 164 | 63 | 42 | 35 | 3.39 | 4.13 (+18%) | 25.5 |
| 1929 | CIN | NL | 19 | 12 | 32 | 32 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 270.0 | 267 | 108 | 58 | 72 | 3.60 | 4.60 (+22%) | 3205.7 |
| 1930 | CIN | NL | 14 | 16 | 33 | 28 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 210.7 | 270 | 126 | 44 | 53 | 5.38 | 4.80 (-12%) | 712.4 |
| 1931 | CIN | NL | 14 | 13 | 29 | 29 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 238.0 | 261 | 95 | 39 | 56 | 3.59 | 4.10 (+12%) | 2462.7 |
| 1932 | CIN | NL | 13 | 17 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 269.3 | 261 | 88 | 35 | 63 | 2.94 | 4.13 (+29%) | 4159.9 |
| 1933 | CIN | NL | 10 | 16 | 29 | 29 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 219.7 | 248 | 83 | 18 | 40 | 3.40 | 3.86 (+12%) | 1534.0 |
| 1934 | PIT | NL | 10 | 9 | 29 | 21 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 172.7 | 198 | 84 | 40 | 44 | 4.38 | 4.29 (-2%) | -877.4 |
| 1935 | PIT | NL | 8 | 6 | 20 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 125.7 | 136 | 48 | 23 | 29 | 3.44 | 4.35 (+21%) | -40.7 |
| 1936 | PIT | NL | 15 | 4 | 27 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 175.7 | 178 | 62 | 26 | 53 | 3.18 | 4.59 (+31%) | 3734.7 |
| 1937 | PIT | NL | 8 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 126.3 | 150 | 60 | 23 | 20 | 4.27 | 4.34 (+1%) | -1112.5 |
| 1938 | PIT | NL | 6 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 90 | 33 | 16 | 19 | 3.54 | 4.35 (+19%) | 697.2 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 157 | 135 | 396 | 301 | 204 | 22 | 7 | 2,542.0 | 2,736 | 1,051 | 455 | 602 | 3.72 | — | 19,701 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907 | 1,439 | 155 | 404 | 61 | 13 | 3 | 190 | 2 | 124 | 133 | .281 | .340 | .347 | .687 | -790 |
Career AVG .281 vs. league average .281 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .340 vs. league average .344 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .347 vs. league average .397 across their career seasons β 12.6% below league average.
Career OPS .687 vs. league average .741 across their career seasons β 7.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | NY1 | NL | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1924 | BSN | NL | 33 | 33 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1925 | BSN | NL | 6 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | .150 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1926 | CIN | NL | 66 | 76 | 15 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 13 | .303 | .279 (+8%) | .345 (+11%) | .390 (+18%) | .735 (+15%) | 194.5 |
| 1927 | CIN | NL | 80 | 150 | 14 | 47 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 12 | 10 | .313 | .282 (+11%) | .344 (+7%) | .392 (-5%) | .736 (+1%) | 42.0 |
| 1928 | CIN | NL | 39 | 73 | 8 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 6 | .315 | .280 (+12%) | .342 (+2%) | .395 (-6%) | .737 (-2%) | -27.0 |
| 1929 | CIN | NL | 76 | 140 | 15 | 41 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 15 | .293 | .289 (+1%) | .353 (avg) | .415 (-19%) | .769 (-10%) | -214.9 |
| 1930 | CIN | NL | 80 | 113 | 18 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 4 | .336 | .293 (+14%) | .354 (+19%) | .429 (+3%) | .784 (+10%) | 304.0 |
| 1931 | CIN | NL | 97 | 153 | 15 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 12 | 9 | .281 | .276 (+2%) | .338 (-1%) | .388 (-21%) | .726 (-12%) | -255.8 |
| 1932 | CIN | NL | 76 | 150 | 13 | 43 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 10 | 9 | .287 | .275 (+4%) | .335 (avg) | .391 (-1%) | .726 (-1%) | -28.1 |
| 1933 | CIN | NL | 75 | 122 | 14 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 12 | 6 | .287 | .270 (+6%) | .329 (+8%) | .377 (avg) | .707 (+4%) | 104.6 |
| 1934 | PIT | NL | 68 | 105 | 11 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 16 | .219 | .278 (-21%) | .340 (-23%) | .392 (-27%) | .733 (-25%) | -445.5 |
| 1935 | PIT | NL | 47 | 66 | 6 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 11 | .318 | .279 (+14%) | .342 (+14%) | .399 (+2%) | .742 (+8%) | 113.8 |
| 1936 | PIT | NL | 69 | 108 | 11 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 17 | .241 | .283 (-15%) | .349 (-16%) | .404 (-27%) | .753 (-22%) | -393.9 |
| 1937 | PIT | NL | 59 | 82 | 8 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 6 | .268 | .276 (-3%) | .342 (-5%) | .398 (-23%) | .740 (-15%) | -183.9 |
| 1938 | PIT | NL | 33 | 46 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .109 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 907 | 1,439 | 155 | 404 | 61 | 13 | 3 | 190 | 2 | 124 | 133 | .281 | — | — | — | — | -790 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1304 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 471 | 752 | 80 | 220 | 1 | 98 | .293 |
| Away | 437 | 686 | 75 | 184 | 2 | 93 | .268 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 213 | 1458.2 | 1532 | 535 | 262 | 335 | 3.30 |
| Away | 183 | 1081.2 | 1204 | 512 | 194 | 264 | 4.26 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-10-01 | PIT | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-09-25 | PIT | CIN | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1938-09-05 | PIT | CHC | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-08-31 | PIT | NY1 | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-08-25 | PIT | PHI | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-08-23 | PIT | BSN | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-08-20 | PIT | CHC | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-08-05 | PIT | NY1 | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-07-31 | PIT | BRO | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-06-18 | PIT | PHI | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-10-01 | PIT | CIN | — | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-09-25 | PIT | CIN | W | 8.0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1938-09-05 | PIT | CHC | — | 7.2 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-08-31 | PIT | NY1 | W | 9.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1938-08-25 | PIT | PHI | L | 11.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 1938-08-20 | PIT | CHC | W | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1938-07-31 | PIT | BRO | — | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1938-06-06 | PIT | BRO | L | 0.1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-05-29 | PIT | CHC | W | 9.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938-05-20 | PIT | BRO | L | 1.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 12 | 0 | 16 | 30 | 2 | 6 |
| 3B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 396 | 0 | 109 | 516 | 12 | 33 |
| SS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | NY1 | P | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924 | BSN | 3B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924 | BSN | P | 27 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| 1925 | BSN | 2B | 6 | 0 | 9 | 21 | 1 | 4 |
| 1926 | CIN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | CIN | P | 39 | 0 | 6 | 36 | 0 | 1 |
| 1927 | CIN | 2B | 5 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| 1927 | CIN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927 | CIN | P | 37 | 0 | 7 | 51 | 1 | 2 |
| 1927 | CIN | SS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 1928 | CIN | P | 27 | 0 | 8 | 37 | 0 | 3 |
| 1929 | CIN | P | 32 | 0 | 12 | 63 | 4 | 3 |
| 1930 | CIN | P | 33 | 0 | 8 | 30 | 0 | 2 |
| 1931 | CIN | P | 29 | 0 | 8 | 54 | 1 | 3 |
| 1932 | CIN | P | 31 | 0 | 17 | 55 | 2 | 4 |
| 1933 | CIN | P | 29 | 0 | 3 | 52 | 0 | 5 |
| 1934 | PIT | P | 29 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
| 1935 | PIT | P | 20 | 0 | 7 | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| 1936 | PIT | P | 27 | 0 | 8 | 33 | 1 | 4 |
| 1937 | PIT | P | 20 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 1938 | PIT | P | 13 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 396 |
| Second Base | 12 |
| Third Base | 2 |
| Shortstop | 3 |
| Left Field | 1 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1929 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P4 |
| 1929 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P3 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 21th | 3.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1931 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 10.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1929 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 6th | 29.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1927 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 11th | 10.0 | 80 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Red Lucas (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Red Lucas
- What years did Red Lucas play?
- Red Lucas played in Major League Baseball from 1923 to 1938.
- Was Red Lucas a pitcher?
- Yes. Red Lucas pitched in the major leagues, recording 157 wins and 602 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Red Lucas hit?
- Red Lucas hit 3 career home runs with 404 hits.