Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 107 | 357 | 245 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1509.0 | 1,626 | 876 | 237 | 493 | 1,145 | 5.22 | -24828.6 |
Career ERA 5.22 vs. league average 4.11 across their career seasons β 27.0% worse than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | HOU | NL | 2 | 8 | 20 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94.0 | 107 | 56 | 26 | 67 | 5.36 | 3.94 (-36%) | -1370.0 |
| 2012 | HOU | NL | 5 | 12 | 25 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 141.3 | 159 | 80 | 42 | 99 | 5.09 | 4.01 (-27%) | -1824.7 |
| 2013 | HOU | AL | 7 | 9 | 27 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 141.7 | 165 | 88 | 49 | 93 | 5.59 | 3.87 (-45%) | -2479.2 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | 7 | 4 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 126.7 | 127 | 61 | 46 | 90 | 4.33 | 3.74 (-16%) | -1523.4 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49.0 | 54 | 28 | 19 | 30 | 5.14 | 3.96 (-30%) | 216.3 |
| 2016 | COL | NL | 4 | 5 | 40 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58.7 | 69 | 38 | 28 | 32 | 5.83 | 4.19 (-39%) | -569.8 |
| 2017 | COL | NL | 0 | 2 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.7 | 61 | 36 | 12 | 33 | 6.94 | 4.36 (-59%) | -1724.6 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.0 | 35 | 24 | 10 | 22 | 9.39 | 4.36 (-115%) | -584.8 |
| 2018 | SDN | NL | 2 | 4 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71.3 | 71 | 34 | 19 | 62 | 4.29 | 4.15 (-3%) | -537.7 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.3 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 22 | 3.31 | 4.15 (+20%) | 680.8 |
| 2019 | PIT | NL | 5 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82.3 | 88 | 49 | 33 | 90 | 5.36 | 4.51 (-19%) | -592.8 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 7 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58.7 | 43 | 16 | 22 | 56 | 2.45 | 4.51 (+46%) | 119.8 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | 1 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.7 | 67 | 45 | 23 | 36 | 7.02 | 4.45 (-58%) | -2155.8 |
| 2021 | TEX | AL | 10 | 13 | 32 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180.0 | 194 | 103 | 56 | 146 | 5.15 | 4.27 (-21%) | -4845.2 |
| 2022 | BAL | AL | 12 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 179.0 | 196 | 88 | 52 | 144 | 4.42 | 3.97 (-11%) | -1919.9 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 6 | 17 | 31 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 177.7 | 176 | 124 | 45 | 120 | 6.28 | 4.33 (-45%) | -5717.8 |
| 2024 | KCA | AL | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 72 | 107 | 357 | 245 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1,509.0 | 1,626 | 876 | 493 | 1,145 | 5.22 | — | -24,829 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 362 | 223 | 16 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 115 | .112 | .157 | .157 | .314 | -169 |
Career AVG .112 vs. league average .250 across their career seasons β 55.2% below league average.
Career OBP .157 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β 50.5% below league average.
Career SLG .157 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons β 61.5% below league average.
Career OPS .314 vs. league average .726 across their career seasons β 56.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | HOU | NL | 20 | 25 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | .120 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2012 | HOU | NL | 26 | 38 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 18 | .158 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2013 | HOU | AL | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | 23 | 48 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 21 | .188 | β | β | β | β | -168.7 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | 11 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2016 | COL | NL | 40 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2017 | COL | NL | 33 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | SDN | NL | 26 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | PIT | NL | 17 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | .080 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 11 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .100 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2021 | TEX | AL | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2022 | BAL | AL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2023 | KCA | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2024 | KCA | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 362 | 223 | 16 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 115 | .112 | — | — | — | — | -169 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (719 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 186 | 109 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 7 | .110 |
| Away | 176 | 114 | 10 | 13 | 2 | 8 | .114 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 182 | 771.1 | 817 | 411 | 241 | 586 | 4.80 |
| Away | 175 | 737.2 | 809 | 465 | 252 | 559 | 5.67 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-12 | KCR | NYN | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-11 | KCR | HOU | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-10 | KCR | HOU | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-04 | KCR | CHW | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-03-31 | KCR | MIN | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-09-29 | KCR | NYY | W | 6.0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 2023-09-23 | KCR | HOU | W | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023-09-17 | KCR | HOU | L | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 2023-09-12 | KCR | CHW | — | 5.0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023-09-06 | KCR | CHW | L | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 357 | 246 | 82 | 158 | 13 | 11 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | HOU | P | 20 | 15 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | HOU | P | 25 | 25 | 7 | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| 2013 | HOU | P | 27 | 25 | 12 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| 2014 | COL | P | 22 | 22 | 11 | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| 2015 | COL | P | 10 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | COL | P | 40 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | COL | P | 33 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | SDN | P | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | SDN | P | 24 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | MIL | P | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | PIT | P | 17 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019 | MIL | P | 11 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | TEX | P | 12 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | TEX | P | 32 | 30 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | BAL | P | 32 | 32 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | KCA | P | 31 | 31 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | KCA | P | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 358 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | NL | $2,975,000 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | $2,475,000 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | $502,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $5,952,000 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jordan Lyles
- What years did Jordan Lyles play?
- Jordan Lyles played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2024.
- Was Jordan Lyles a pitcher?
- Yes. Jordan Lyles pitched in the major leagues, recording 72 wins and 1145 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jordan Lyles hit?
- Jordan Lyles hit 2 career home runs with 25 hits.