Tyler Mahle
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2017-2026)
Tyler Mahle is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2017 for 4 teams, including the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 10 seasons. Across 169 career appearances, he has gone 46-56 with a 4.05 ERA and 890 strikeouts. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 1700.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 210 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2017-08-27
- Jersey
- #54
Full name: Tyler Fermin Mahle
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 2.70 | 4.36 (+38%) | 175.9 |
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 7 | 9 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112.0 | 125 | 62 | 53 | 110 | 4.98 | 4.15 (-20%) | -3083.0 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 3 | 12 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129.2 | 136 | 74 | 34 | 129 | 5.14 | 4.51 (-14%) | -490.1 |
| 2020 | CIN | NL | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.2 | 34 | 19 | 21 | 60 | 3.59 | 4.45 (+19%) | 685.4 |
| 2021 | CIN | NL | 13 | 6 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180.0 | 158 | 75 | 64 | 210 | 3.75 | 4.27 (+12%) | 2156.8 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 5 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104.1 | 91 | 51 | 39 | 114 | 4.40 | 3.97 (-11%) | 978.0 |
| 2022 | MIN | AL | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 4.41 | 3.97 (-11%) | -650.5 |
| 2023 | MIN | AL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.2 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 28 | 3.16 | 4.33 (+27%) | 91.3 |
| 2024 | TEX | AL | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 4.97 | 4.08 (-22%) | 88.9 |
| 2025 | TEX | AL | 6 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86.2 | 69 | 21 | 29 | 66 | 2.18 | 4.16 (+48%) | 1747.9 |
| 2026 | ATL | NL | 7 | 10 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149.0 | 138 | 66 | 46 | 137 | 3.99 | 4.18 (+5%) | - |
| Career · 11 seasons | 46 | 56 | 169 | 168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 884.0 | 819 | 398 | 310 | 890 | 4.05 | — | 1,701 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 | 125 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 50 | .080 | .135 | .096 | .231 | -669 |
Career AVG .080 vs. league average .247 across their career seasons — 67.6% below league average.
Career OBP .135 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 57.4% below league average.
Career SLG .096 vs. league average .412 across their career seasons — 76.7% below league average.
Career OPS .231 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons — 68.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 24 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | .103 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 27 | 34 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | .088 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | CIN | NL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | CIN | NL | 33 | 55 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 19 | .055 | .243 (-78%) | .317 (-63%) | .410 (-87%) | .727 (-76%) | -668.6 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | MIN | AL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | MIN | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | TEX | AL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | TEX | AL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 145 | 125 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 50 | .080 | — | — | — | — | -669 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (287 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 74 | 52 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .096 |
| Away | 71 | 73 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .068 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72 | 371.2 | 343 | 179 | 145 | 410 | 4.33 |
| Away | 70 | 363.1 | 338 | 153 | 119 | 343 | 3.79 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-25 | TEX | MIN | L | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025-09-19 | TEX | MIA | — | 4.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025-06-10 | TEX | MIN | W | 5.2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-06-03 | TEX | TBR | L | 5.1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 2025-05-28 | TEX | TOR | — | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025-05-23 | TEX | CHW | L | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-05-17 | TEX | HOU | W | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-05-12 | TEX | COL | W | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025-05-07 | TEX | BOS | — | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-05-01 | TEX | OAK | L | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CIN | P | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CIN | P | 23 | 23 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | CIN | P | 25 | 25 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | CIN | P | 10 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | CIN | P | 33 | 33 | 21 | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | CIN | P | 19 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | MIN | P | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | MIN | P | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | TEX | P | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | TEX | P | 16 | 16 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 142 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Tyler Mahle: the record in brief
Tyler Mahle made a major league debut on August 27, 2017 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. Mahle played for the Cincinnati Reds (2017 to 2022), the Minnesota Twins (2022 to 2023), and the Texas Rangers (2024 through 2025). At 6-foot-3 and 210 pounds, Mahle is listed as a pitcher. The bio says Mahle threw and hit right-handed. Mahle was born on September 29, 1994, in Newport Beach, CA, USA. Mahle's full given name, per the bio, is Tyler Fermin Mahle.
Mahle has pitched in 169 games, starting 168, and owns a 46-56 record and 4.05 ERA. Also on Mahle's record: 890 strikeouts. Mahle's 4.05 ERA was close to the 4.23 league figure for those seasons. Mahle won 13 games in 2021, the most of any season listed. In 2021, one of the busiest seasons, Mahle posted a 3.75 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.27.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tyler Mahle
- What years did Tyler Mahle play?
- Tyler Mahle played in Major League Baseball from 2017 to 2026.
- Was Tyler Mahle a pitcher?
- Yes. Tyler Mahle pitched in the major leagues, recording 46 wins and 890 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Tyler Mahle hit?
- Tyler Mahle hit 0 career home runs with 10 hits.
- What teams has Tyler Mahle played for?
- Tyler Mahle has played for 4 teams: the Cincinnati Reds (2017–2022), the Minnesota Twins (2022–2023), the Texas Rangers (2024–2025), and the Atlanta Braves (2026).
- What are Tyler Mahle's career stats?
- In 169 games, Tyler Mahle has gone 46-56 with a 4.05 ERA, 890 strikeouts, and 884.0 innings pitched.
- What position does Tyler Mahle play?
- Tyler Mahle plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Tyler Mahle and how much does he weigh?
- Tyler Mahle is listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 210 pounds.
- What number does Tyler Mahle wear?
- Tyler Mahle wears number 54, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- What was Tyler Mahle's career ERA?
- Tyler Mahle finished with a 4.05 career ERA, going 46-56 with 890 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Tyler Mahle have?
- Tyler Mahle recorded 890 career strikeouts.