Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 48 | 169 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 783.0 | 759 | 365 | 104 | 277 | 792 | 4.20 | 3352.9 |
Career ERA 4.20 vs. league average 4.21 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | CHA | AL | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 4.80 | 3.96 (-21%) | 311.4 |
| 2017 | OAK | AL | 1 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.0 | 39 | 25 | 20 | 36 | 7.03 | 4.36 (-61%) | -2214.7 |
| 2018 | OAK | AL | 5 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65.0 | 74 | 28 | 21 | 43 | 3.88 | 4.15 (+7%) | 411.3 |
| 2019 | OAK | AL | 9 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96.0 | 84 | 28 | 23 | 103 | 2.62 | 4.51 (+42%) | 3694.9 |
| 2020 | OAK | AL | 3 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 57 | 33 | 23 | 60 | 5.60 | 4.45 (-26%) | -378.1 |
| 2021 | OAK | AL | 13 | 9 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187.0 | 164 | 70 | 57 | 207 | 3.37 | 4.27 (+21%) | 4332.0 |
| 2022 | OAK | AL | 4 | 9 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104.7 | 91 | 37 | 28 | 109 | 3.18 | 3.97 (+20%) | 1649.4 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.7 | 46 | 28 | 15 | 33 | 6.35 | 3.97 (-60%) | -951.2 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | CIN | NL | 4 | 8 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.3 | 93 | 52 | 41 | 78 | 5.01 | 4.08 (-23%) | -1972.9 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 3 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.3 | 47 | 29 | 25 | 70 | 4.55 | 4.08 (-12%) | -393.4 |
| 2025 | NYN | NL | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.7 | 48 | 27 | 14 | 32 | 6.28 | 4.16 (-51%) | -1135.8 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 47 | 48 | 169 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 783.0 | 759 | 365 | 277 | 792 | 4.20 | — | 3,353 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .091 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 71.4% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .091 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — 87.5% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | CHA | AL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | OAK | AL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | OAK | AL | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | OAK | AL | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | OAK | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | OAK | AL | 32 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | OAK | AL | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | CIN | NL | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | NYN | NL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 169 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NLWC1 | MIL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALCS | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALDS2 | OAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALWC4 | OAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (338 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 83 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 86 | 410.2 | 394 | 172 | 134 | 433 | 3.77 |
| Away | 83 | 372.1 | 365 | 193 | 143 | 359 | 4.67 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | NYN | SEA | — | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-08-09 | NYN | MIL | — | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-08-03 | NYN | SFG | L | 4.0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-07-28 | NYN | SDP | — | 4.1 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-07-22 | NYN | LAA | W | 5.2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025-07-12 | NYN | KCR | W | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025-07-05 | NYN | NYY | W | 5.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025-06-29 | NYN | PIT | L | 4.0 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| 2025-06-24 | NYN | ATL | — | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| 2024-09-27 | MIL | NYN | — | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 169 | 136 | 45 | 54 | 5 | 3 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | CHA | P | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | OAK | P | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | OAK | P | 13 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | OAK | P | 16 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 | OAK | P | 11 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | OAK | P | 32 | 32 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | OAK | P | 19 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | NYA | P | 8 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | NYA | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | CIN | P | 19 | 19 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | MIL | P | 11 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | NYN | P | 9 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 169 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pitcher of the Month | October |
| 2020 | Player of the Week | Week of 2020-08-08 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LAN | NL | $510,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $510,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cy Young Award | AL | 6th | 21.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Frankie Montas
- What years did Frankie Montas play?
- Frankie Montas played in Major League Baseball from 2015 to 2025.
- Was Frankie Montas a pitcher?
- Yes. Frankie Montas pitched in the major leagues, recording 47 wins and 792 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Frankie Montas hit?
- Frankie Montas hit 0 career home runs.