Heinie Manush
Outfielder · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1923-1939)
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 200 lb
- Died
- 5/12/1971 in Sarasota, FL, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1923-04-20
- Last Game
- 1939-05-22
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1964 (BBWAA)
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Henry Emmett Manush
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,008 | 7,654 | 1,287 | 2,524 | 491 | 160 | 110 | 1,183 | 114 | 506 | 345 | .330 | .377 | .479 | .856 | 23,488 |
Career AVG .330 vs. league average .281 across their career seasons — +17.5% above league average.
Career OBP .377 vs. league average .344 across their career seasons — +9.5% above league average.
Career SLG .479 vs. league average .397 across their career seasons — +20.6% above league average.
Career OPS .856 vs. league average .741 across their career seasons — +15.4% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | DET | AL | 109 | 308 | 59 | 103 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 54 | 3 | 20 | 21 | .334 | .282 (+18%) | .344 (+18%) | .390 (+21%) | .734 (+19%) | 1248.6 |
| 1924 | DET | AL | 120 | 422 | 83 | 122 | 24 | 8 | 9 | 68 | 14 | 27 | 30 | .289 | .283 (+2%) | .345 (+3%) | .389 (+15%) | .734 (+9%) | 745.5 |
| 1925 | DET | AL | 99 | 278 | 46 | 84 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 47 | 8 | 24 | 21 | .302 | .288 (+5%) | .349 (+3%) | .407 (+5%) | .756 (+4%) | 250.6 |
| 1926 | DET | AL | 136 | 498 | 95 | 188 | 35 | 8 | 14 | 86 | 11 | 31 | 28 | .378 | .279 (+35%) | .345 (+22%) | .390 (+45%) | .735 (+34%) | 3334.4 |
| 1927 | DET | AL | 151 | 593 | 102 | 177 | 31 | 18 | 6 | 90 | 12 | 47 | 29 | .298 | .282 (+6%) | .344 (+3%) | .392 (+13%) | .736 (+8%) | 846.9 |
| 1928 | SLA | AL | 154 | 638 | 104 | 241 | 47 | 20 | 13 | 108 | 17 | 39 | 14 | .378 | .280 (+34%) | .342 (+21%) | .395 (+45%) | .737 (+34%) | 4279.4 |
| 1929 | SLA | AL | 142 | 574 | 85 | 204 | 45 | 10 | 6 | 81 | 9 | 43 | 24 | .355 | .289 (+23%) | .353 (+14%) | .415 (+20%) | .769 (+17%) | 2046.4 |
| 1930 | SLA | AL | 49 | 198 | 26 | 65 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 7 | .328 | .293 (+12%) | .354 (-3%) | .429 (+12%) | .784 (+5%) | 117.8 |
| 1930 | WS1 | AL | 88 | 356 | 74 | 129 | 33 | 8 | 7 | 65 | 4 | 26 | 17 | .362 | .293 (+23%) | .354 (+15%) | .429 (+30%) | .784 (+23%) | 117.8 |
| 1931 | WS1 | AL | 146 | 616 | 110 | 189 | 41 | 11 | 6 | 70 | 3 | 36 | 27 | .307 | .276 (+11%) | .338 (+4%) | .388 (+13%) | .726 (+9%) | 953.9 |
| 1932 | WS1 | AL | 149 | 625 | 121 | 214 | 41 | 14 | 14 | 116 | 7 | 36 | 29 | .342 | .275 (+24%) | .335 (+14%) | .391 (+33%) | .726 (+24%) | 2932.6 |
| 1933 | WS1 | AL | 153 | 658 | 115 | 221 | 32 | 17 | 5 | 95 | 6 | 36 | 18 | .336 | .270 (+24%) | .329 (+13%) | .377 (+22%) | .707 (+18%) | 2156.9 |
| 1934 | WS1 | AL | 137 | 556 | 88 | 194 | 42 | 11 | 11 | 89 | 7 | 36 | 23 | .349 | .278 (+25%) | .340 (+15%) | .392 (+33%) | .733 (+25%) | 2646.2 |
| 1935 | WS1 | AL | 119 | 479 | 68 | 131 | 26 | 9 | 4 | 56 | 2 | 35 | 17 | .273 | .279 (-2%) | .342 (-4%) | .399 (-2%) | .742 (-3%) | -307.0 |
| 1936 | BOS | AL | 82 | 313 | 43 | 91 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 45 | 1 | 17 | 11 | .291 | .283 (+2%) | .349 (-6%) | .404 (-8%) | .753 (-7%) | -411.7 |
| 1937 | BRO | NL | 132 | 466 | 57 | 155 | 25 | 7 | 4 | 73 | 6 | 40 | 24 | .333 | .276 (+20%) | .342 (+14%) | .398 (+11%) | .740 (+12%) | 1204.4 |
| 1938 | BRO | NL | 17 | 51 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | .235 | .272 (-14%) | .341 (-11%) | .392 (-15%) | .734 (-13%) | -116.7 |
| 1938 | PIT | NL | 15 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .308 | — | — | — | — | -116.7 |
| 1939 | PIT | NL | 10 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 19 seasons | 2,008 | 7,654 | 1,287 | 2,524 | 491 | 160 | 110 | 1,183 | 114 | 506 | 345 | .330 | — | — | — | — | 21,929 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (2009 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 994 | 3716 | 630 | 1235 | 47 | 582 | .332 |
| Away | 1015 | 3942 | 656 | 1290 | 63 | 591 | .327 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1939-05-22 | PIT | NY1 | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-05-06 | PIT | PHI | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-05-04 | PIT | PHI | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-04-29 | PIT | CIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1939-04-26 | PIT | CHC | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-04-25 | PIT | CHC | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1939-04-24 | PIT | CHC | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-04-23 | PIT | CIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-04-22 | PIT | CIN | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-04-17 | PIT | CIN | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 1845 | 0 | 3841 | 105 | 83 | 26 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | DET | OF | 79 | 0 | 158 | 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 1924 | DET | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924 | DET | OF | 106 | 0 | 224 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 1925 | DET | OF | 73 | 0 | 153 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 1926 | DET | OF | 120 | 0 | 283 | 7 | 10 | 3 |
| 1927 | DET | OF | 149 | 0 | 361 | 9 | 11 | 3 |
| 1928 | SLA | OF | 154 | 0 | 355 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| 1929 | SLA | OF | 141 | 0 | 293 | 11 | 4 | 3 |
| 1930 | SLA | OF | 48 | 0 | 96 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1930 | WS1 | OF | 86 | 0 | 159 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 1931 | WS1 | OF | 143 | 0 | 245 | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| 1932 | WS1 | OF | 146 | 0 | 318 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| 1933 | WS1 | OF | 150 | 0 | 325 | 10 | 6 | 1 |
| 1934 | WS1 | OF | 131 | 0 | 293 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 1935 | WS1 | OF | 111 | 0 | 251 | 8 | 4 | 5 |
| 1936 | BOS | OF | 72 | 0 | 110 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 1937 | BRO | OF | 123 | 0 | 187 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| 1938 | BRO | OF | 12 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | PIT | OF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 1 |
| Left Field | 1381 |
| Center Field | 312 |
| Right Field | 154 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1934 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | RF |
| 1928 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | OF |
| 1928 | TSN All-Star | OF |
| 1926 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | OF |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 21th | 1.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1933 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 3rd | 54.0 | 80 | 2 |
| 1932 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 3rd | 41.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1928 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 2nd | 51.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1926 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 5th | 16.0 | 64 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Heinie Manush (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Heinie Manush
Frequently Asked Questions about Heinie Manush
- What years did Heinie Manush play?
- Heinie Manush played in Major League Baseball from 1923 to 1939.
- Was Heinie Manush a pitcher?
- No. Heinie Manush was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Heinie Manush hit?
- Heinie Manush hit 110 career home runs with 2524 hits.
- Is Heinie Manush in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Heinie Manush was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1964.