Cliff Melton
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1937-1944)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 203 lb
- Died
- 7/28/1986 in Baltimore, MD, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1937-04-25
- Last Game
- 1944-09-29
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Clifford George Melton
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | 80 | 272 | 179 | 65 | 13 | 16 | 1453.7 | 1,446 | 552 | 79 | 431 | 660 | 3.42 | 14570.9 |
Career ERA 3.42 vs. league average 3.97 across their career seasons β 13.8% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | NY1 | NL | 20 | 9 | 46 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 248.0 | 216 | 72 | 55 | 142 | 2.61 | 4.34 (+40%) | 6999.1 |
| 1938 | NY1 | NL | 14 | 14 | 36 | 31 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 243.0 | 266 | 105 | 61 | 101 | 3.89 | 4.35 (+11%) | 1944.2 |
| 1939 | NY1 | NL | 12 | 15 | 41 | 23 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 207.3 | 214 | 82 | 65 | 95 | 3.56 | 4.28 (+17%) | 3762.4 |
| 1940 | NY1 | NL | 10 | 11 | 37 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 166.7 | 185 | 91 | 68 | 91 | 4.91 | 4.21 (-17%) | 1389.6 |
| 1941 | NY1 | NL | 8 | 11 | 42 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 194.3 | 181 | 65 | 61 | 100 | 3.01 | 3.94 (+24%) | 1273.4 |
| 1942 | NY1 | NL | 11 | 5 | 23 | 17 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 143.7 | 122 | 42 | 33 | 61 | 2.63 | 3.57 (+26%) | 1094.2 |
| 1943 | NY1 | NL | 9 | 13 | 34 | 28 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 186.3 | 184 | 66 | 69 | 55 | 3.19 | 3.50 (+9%) | -958.6 |
| 1944 | NY1 | NL | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64.3 | 78 | 29 | 19 | 15 | 4.06 | 3.57 (-13%) | -933.3 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 86 | 80 | 272 | 179 | 65 | 13 | 16 | 1,453.2 | 1,446 | 552 | 431 | 660 | 3.42 | — | 14,571 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 272 | 469 | 28 | 77 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 20 | 108 | .164 | .198 | .181 | .380 | -3,236 |
Career AVG .164 vs. league average .265 across their career seasons β 38.2% below league average.
Career OBP .198 vs. league average .334 across their career seasons β 40.5% below league average.
Career SLG .181 vs. league average .375 across their career seasons β 51.6% below league average.
Career OPS .380 vs. league average .708 across their career seasons β 46.4% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | NY1 | NL | 46 | 82 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 21 | .122 | .276 (-56%) | .342 (-61%) | .398 (-69%) | .740 (-66%) | -875.3 |
| 1938 | NY1 | NL | 36 | 80 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 14 | .175 | .272 (-36%) | .341 (-43%) | .392 (-49%) | .734 (-46%) | -604.4 |
| 1939 | NY1 | NL | 41 | 66 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 10 | .182 | .274 (-34%) | .342 (-43%) | .393 (-50%) | .735 (-47%) | -503.3 |
| 1940 | NY1 | NL | 37 | 54 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | .222 | .267 (-17%) | .335 (-25%) | .387 (-28%) | .722 (-27%) | -242.4 |
| 1941 | NY1 | NL | 42 | 61 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 16 | .115 | .262 (-56%) | .332 (-57%) | .373 (-69%) | .705 (-63%) | -605.8 |
| 1942 | NY1 | NL | 23 | 47 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 12 | .234 | β | β | β | β | -141.0 |
| 1943 | NY1 | NL | 34 | 54 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 14 | .148 | .255 (-42%) | .324 (-21%) | .346 (-47%) | .671 (-34%) | -263.9 |
| 1944 | NY1 | NL | 13 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | .120 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 272 | 469 | 28 | 77 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 20 | 108 | .164 | — | — | — | — | -3,236 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (544 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 131 | 233 | 16 | 42 | 0 | 16 | .180 |
| Away | 141 | 236 | 12 | 35 | 0 | 16 | .148 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 131 | 760.1 | 724 | 283 | 208 | 355 | 3.35 |
| Away | 141 | 692.2 | 723 | 275 | 223 | 307 | 3.57 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944-09-29 | NY1 | STL | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-24 | NY1 | PIT | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1944-09-21 | NY1 | CHC | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1944-09-17 | NY1 | PHI | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1944-06-24 | NY1 | BSN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-06-18 | NY1 | BSN | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-06-04 | NY1 | PIT | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-05-27 | NY1 | STL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1944-05-19 | NY1 | CHC | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-05-07 | NY1 | BSN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944-09-29 | NY1 | STL | — | 7.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 1944-09-24 | NY1 | PIT | L | 10.0 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944-09-21 | NY1 | CHC | — | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944-09-17 | NY1 | PHI | L | 5.2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1944-06-24 | NY1 | BSN | — | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-06-18 | NY1 | BSN | W | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 1944-06-04 | NY1 | PIT | — | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-05-27 | NY1 | STL | — | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 1944-05-19 | NY1 | CHC | — | 6.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1944-05-07 | NY1 | BSN | — | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 272 | 0 | 45 | 397 | 16 | 15 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | NY1 | P | 46 | 0 | 10 | 68 | 1 | 3 |
| 1938 | NY1 | P | 36 | 0 | 5 | 64 | 4 | 1 |
| 1939 | NY1 | P | 41 | 0 | 6 | 49 | 4 | 0 |
| 1940 | NY1 | P | 37 | 0 | 6 | 38 | 0 | 4 |
| 1941 | NY1 | P | 42 | 0 | 4 | 58 | 2 | 1 |
| 1942 | NY1 | P | 23 | 0 | 7 | 44 | 1 | 1 |
| 1943 | NY1 | P | 34 | 0 | 6 | 57 | 3 | 4 |
| 1944 | NY1 | P | 13 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 272 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 11th | 17.0 | 80 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Cliff Melton (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cliff Melton
- What years did Cliff Melton play?
- Cliff Melton played in Major League Baseball from 1937 to 1944.
- Was Cliff Melton a pitcher?
- Yes. Cliff Melton pitched in the major leagues, recording 86 wins and 660 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Cliff Melton hit?
- Cliff Melton hit 0 career home runs with 77 hits.