Andrew Miller
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2006-2021)
Andrew Miller was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2006 to 2021 for 7 teams, including the Detroit Tigers, a span of 16 seasons. Across 612 career appearances, he went 55-55 with a 4.03 ERA, 979 strikeouts, and 63 saves. Andrew Miller was a 2-time All-Star, an ALCS MVP, and a Reliever of the Year. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 11713.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'7" / 200 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2006-08-30
- Last Game
- 2021-10-01
- Awards
- 2× All-Star · ALCS MVP · Reliever of the Year
Full name: Andrew Mark Miller
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | DET | AL | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 6.10 | 4.53 (-35%) | -243.5 |
| 2007 | DET | AL | 5 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.0 | 73 | 40 | 39 | 56 | 5.62 | 4.47 (-26%) | -1276.4 |
| 2008 | FLO | NL | 6 | 10 | 29 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107.1 | 120 | 70 | 56 | 89 | 5.87 | 4.32 (-36%) | 892.2 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | 3 | 5 | 20 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.0 | 85 | 43 | 43 | 59 | 4.84 | 4.32 (-12%) | -250.7 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | 1 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 51 | 31 | 26 | 28 | 8.54 | 4.08 (-109%) | -1757.7 |
| 2011 | BOS | AL | 6 | 3 | 17 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65.0 | 77 | 40 | 41 | 50 | 5.54 | 3.94 (-40%) | -1909.8 |
| 2012 | BOS | AL | 3 | 2 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.1 | 28 | 15 | 20 | 51 | 3.35 | 4.01 (+17%) | 859.6 |
| 2013 | BOS | AL | 1 | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.2 | 25 | 9 | 17 | 48 | 2.64 | 3.87 (+32%) | 630.8 |
| 2014 | BOS | AL | 3 | 5 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.1 | 25 | 11 | 13 | 69 | 2.34 | 3.74 (+37%) | 2187.8 |
| 2014 | BAL | AL | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 1.35 | 3.74 (+64%) | 1309.6 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 3 | 2 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 61.2 | 33 | 14 | 20 | 100 | 2.04 | 3.96 (+48%) | 2811.6 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 6 | 1 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 45.1 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 77 | 1.39 | 4.19 (+67%) | 2757.9 |
| 2016 | CLE | AL | 4 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 29.0 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 1.55 | 4.19 (+63%) | 1942.9 |
| 2017 | CLE | AL | 4 | 3 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 62.2 | 31 | 10 | 21 | 95 | 1.44 | 4.36 (+67%) | 3753.3 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | 2 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 34.0 | 31 | 16 | 16 | 45 | 4.24 | 4.15 (-2%) | 543.8 |
| 2019 | SLN | NL | 5 | 6 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 54.2 | 45 | 27 | 27 | 70 | 4.45 | 4.51 (+1%) | -935.7 |
| 2020 | SLN | NL | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13.0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 2.77 | 4.45 (+38%) | 611.7 |
| 2021 | SLN | NL | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.0 | 41 | 19 | 16 | 40 | 4.75 | 4.27 (-11%) | -214.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 55 | 55 | 612 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 829.0 | 732 | 371 | 383 | 979 | 4.03 | — | 11,713 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613 | 74 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38 | .054 | .054 | .054 | .108 | 0 |
Career AVG .054 vs. league average .256 across their career seasons — 78.9% below league average.
Career OBP .054 vs. league average .324 across their career seasons — 83.3% below league average.
Career SLG .054 vs. league average .412 across their career seasons — 86.9% below league average.
Career OPS .108 vs. league average .736 across their career seasons — 85.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | DET | AL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2007 | DET | AL | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2008 | FLO | NL | 29 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | .067 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | 20 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .083 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | BOS | AL | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | BOS | AL | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | BOS | AL | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | BOS | AL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | BAL | AL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | CLE | AL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | CLE | AL | 57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | SLN | NL | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | SLN | NL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SLN | NL | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 613 | 74 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38 | .054 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SLN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLCS | SLN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS2 | SLN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | ALDS2 | CLE | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | CLE | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | ALCS | CLE | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | ALDS2 | CLE | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | WS | CLE | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | ALCS | BAL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | BAL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 38.2 | 20 | 4 | 13 | 54 | 0.93 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SLN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | NLCS | SLN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | NLDS2 | SLN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | ALDS2 | CLE | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | CLE | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1.80 |
| 2016 | ALCS | CLE | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.00 |
| 2016 | ALDS2 | CLE | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2016 | WS | CLE | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3.52 |
| 2015 | ALWC | NYA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | ALCS | BAL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | ALDS2 | BAL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1225 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 313 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .056 |
| Away | 300 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .053 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 313 | 422.0 | 352 | 180 | 179 | 511 | 3.84 |
| Away | 299 | 407.0 | 380 | 191 | 204 | 468 | 4.22 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-01 | STL | CHC | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021-09-29 | STL | MIL | — | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2021-09-26 | STL | CHC | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-09-22 | STL | MIL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021-09-15 | STL | NYN | — | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-09-06 | STL | LAD | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-08-26 | STL | PIT | — | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021-08-24 | STL | DET | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-08-20 | STL | PIT | — | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-08-17 | STL | MIL | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | DET | P | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | DET | P | 13 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 2008 | FLO | P | 29 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009 | FLO | P | 20 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 2010 | FLO | P | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | BOS | P | 17 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2012 | BOS | P | 53 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | BOS | P | 37 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | BOS | P | 50 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | BAL | P | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | NYA | P | 60 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | NYA | P | 44 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | CLE | P | 26 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | CLE | P | 57 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CLE | P | 37 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | SLN | P | 73 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | SLN | P | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | SLN | P | 40 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 613 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ALCS MVP | |
| 2016 | This Year in Baseball Best Major Leaguer - Postseason | Esurance |
| 2015 | Reliever of the Year Award |
Salary History
Andrew Miller's recorded salaries total $28,880,219 over 8 seasons, 2008 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Miller's career ran from 2006 to 2021. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2006, 2007, and 2011.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYA | AL | $9,000,000 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | $9,000,000 |
| 2014 | BOS | AL | $1,900,000 |
| 2013 | BOS | AL | $1,475,000 |
| 2012 | BOS | AL | $1,040,000 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | $1,790,219 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | $2,462,500 |
| 2008 | FLO | NL | $2,212,500 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $28,880,219 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill | NC | 2004, 2005, 2006 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Cy Young Award | AL | 9th | 3.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2015 | Cy Young Award | AL | 10th | 3.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Andrew Miller (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Andrew Miller: the record in brief
The profile opens with Andrew Miller's first major league game on August 30, 2006; the last one listed came on October 1, 2021. The season rows list, in order, the Detroit Tigers (2006 through 2007), the Florida Marlins (2008 to 2010), the Boston Red Sox (2011 through 2014), the Baltimore Orioles (2014), the New York Yankees (2015 to 2016), the Cleveland Indians (2016 to 2018), and the St. Louis Cardinals (2019 to 2021). Born on May 21, 1985, in Gainesville, FL, USA, Miller is listed as a pitcher and both batted and threw left-handed. The bio gives 200 pounds on a 6-foot-7 frame. Miller's full given name, per the bio, is Andrew Mark Miller.
Miller pitched in 612 games, starting 66, and finished with a 55-55 record and 4.03 ERA. The totals include 979 strikeouts and 63 saves. Miller's 4.03 ERA was close to the 4.19 league figure for those seasons. 2008 brought Miller a season-high 6 wins. 2015 produced Miller's most strikeouts, 100.
Frequently Asked Questions about Andrew Miller
- What years did Andrew Miller play?
- Andrew Miller played in Major League Baseball from 2006 to 2021.
- Was Andrew Miller a pitcher?
- Yes. Andrew Miller pitched in the major leagues, recording 55 wins and 979 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Andrew Miller hit?
- Andrew Miller hit 0 career home runs with 4 hits.
- What teams did Andrew Miller play for?
- Andrew Miller played for 7 teams: the Detroit Tigers (2006–2007), the Florida Marlins (2008–2010), the Boston Red Sox (2011–2014), the Baltimore Orioles (2014), the New York Yankees (2015–2016), the Cleveland Indians (2016–2018), and the St. Louis Cardinals (2019–2021).
- Did Andrew Miller win a Cy Young Award?
- No. Andrew Miller did not win the Cy Young Award.
- What awards did Andrew Miller win?
- Andrew Miller was selected to 2 All-Star Games.
- What were Andrew Miller's career stats?
- In 612 games, Andrew Miller went 55-55 with a 4.03 ERA, 979 strikeouts, 829.0 innings pitched, and 63 saves.
- How much did Andrew Miller earn in his career?
- Andrew Miller's recorded salaries total $28,880,219 over 8 seasons, 2008 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Miller's career ran from 2006 to 2021. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2006, 2007, and 2011.
- What was Andrew Miller's salary?
- Andrew Miller's last recorded salary was $9,000,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $9,000,000, in 2015, and his lowest was $1,040,000, in 2012. The Salary History table lists each season from 2008 to 2016.
- What position did Andrew Miller play?
- Andrew Miller played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Andrew Miller and how much did he weigh?
- Andrew Miller was listed at 6 feet 7 inches and 200 pounds.
- What was Andrew Miller's career ERA?
- Andrew Miller finished with a 4.03 career ERA, going 55-55 with 979 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Andrew Miller have?
- Andrew Miller recorded 979 career strikeouts.
- Is Andrew Miller in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Andrew Miller has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.