Tony Mullane
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1881-1894)
Tony Mullane was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1881 to 1894 for 8 teams, including the Detroit Wolverines, a span of 14 seasons. Across 555 career appearances, he went 284-220 with a 3.05 ERA and 1,803 strikeouts. He also batted .243 with 8 home runs. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 478.2.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- B / B
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 165 lb
- Died
- 4/25/1944 in Chicago, IL, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1881-08-27
- Last Game
- 1894-07-26
Full name: Anthony John Mullane
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1881 | DTN | NL | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 44.0 | 55 | 24 | 17 | 7 | 4.91 | 2.77 (-77%) | -1478.0 |
| 1882 | LS2 | AA | 30 | 24 | 55 | 55 | 51 | 5 | 0 | 460.1 | 418 | 96 | 78 | 170 | 1.88 | 2.80 (+33%) | 2360.6 |
| 1883 | SL4 | AA | 35 | 15 | 53 | 49 | 49 | 3 | 1 | 460.2 | 372 | 112 | 74 | 191 | 2.19 | 3.22 (+32%) | 2889.8 |
| 1884 | TL1 | AA | 36 | 26 | 67 | 65 | 64 | 7 | 0 | 567.0 | 481 | 159 | 89 | 325 | 2.52 | 3.11 (+19%) | 3636.2 |
| 1886 | CN2 | AA | 33 | 27 | 63 | 56 | 55 | 1 | 0 | 529.2 | 501 | 218 | 166 | 250 | 3.70 | 3.37 (-10%) | -1314.3 |
| 1887 | CN2 | AA | 31 | 17 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 6 | 0 | 416.1 | 414 | 150 | 121 | 97 | 3.24 | 4.17 (+22%) | -877.3 |
| 1888 | CN2 | AA | 26 | 16 | 44 | 42 | 41 | 4 | 1 | 380.1 | 341 | 120 | 75 | 186 | 2.84 | 2.95 (+4%) | 2199.8 |
| 1889 | CN2 | AA | 11 | 9 | 33 | 24 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 220.0 | 218 | 73 | 89 | 112 | 2.99 | 3.93 (+24%) | 1839.8 |
| 1890 | CIN | NL | 12 | 10 | 25 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 209.0 | 175 | 52 | 96 | 91 | 2.24 | 3.88 (+42%) | -470.8 |
| 1891 | CIN | NL | 23 | 26 | 51 | 47 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 426.1 | 390 | 153 | 187 | 124 | 3.23 | 3.52 (+8%) | -3416.5 |
| 1892 | CIN | NL | 21 | 13 | 37 | 34 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 295.0 | 222 | 85 | 127 | 109 | 2.59 | 3.28 (+21%) | -2610.2 |
| 1893 | CIN | NL | 6 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 122.1 | 130 | 60 | 65 | 24 | 4.41 | 4.66 (+5%) | -1317.2 |
| 1893 | BLN | NL | 12 | 16 | 34 | 26 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 244.2 | 277 | 121 | 124 | 71 | 4.45 | 4.66 (+5%) | 1154.2 |
| 1894 | BLN | NL | 6 | 9 | 21 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 122.2 | 155 | 86 | 90 | 43 | 6.31 | 5.33 (-18%) | -1789.9 |
| 1894 | CL4 | NL | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33.0 | 46 | 28 | 10 | 3 | 7.64 | 5.33 (-43%) | -328.1 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 284 | 220 | 555 | 504 | 468 | 30 | 15 | 4,531.1 | 4,195 | 1,537 | 1,408 | 1,803 | 3.05 | — | 478 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 784 | 2,720 | 407 | 661 | 99 | 38 | 8 | 223 | 112 | 221 | 159 | .243 | .307 | .316 | .623 | -1,153 |
Career AVG .243 vs. league average .258 across their career seasons — 6.0% below league average.
Career OBP .307 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .316 vs. league average .350 across their career seasons — 9.6% below league average.
Career OPS .623 vs. league average .668 across their career seasons — 6.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1881 | DTN | NL | 5 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .263 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1882 | LS2 | AA | 77 | 303 | 46 | 78 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | .257 | .248 (+4%) | .275 (+4%) | .329 (-7%) | .605 (-2%) | -23.4 |
| 1883 | SL4 | AA | 83 | 307 | 38 | 69 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 13 | 0 | .225 | .257 (-13%) | .285 (-10%) | .345 (-13%) | .631 (-12%) | -507.9 |
| 1884 | TL1 | AA | 95 | 352 | 49 | 97 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | .276 | .243 (+13%) | .278 (+22%) | .327 (+14%) | .606 (+17%) | 1131.9 |
| 1886 | CN2 | AA | 91 | 324 | 59 | 73 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 20 | 25 | 0 | .225 | .246 (-9%) | .302 (-7%) | .331 (-12%) | .634 (-9%) | -416.0 |
| 1887 | CN2 | AA | 56 | 199 | 35 | 44 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 20 | 16 | 24 | .221 | .270 (-18%) | .331 (-12%) | .373 (-13%) | .705 (-12%) | -377.0 |
| 1888 | CN2 | AA | 51 | 175 | 27 | 44 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 21 | .251 | .238 (+5%) | .290 (+2%) | .319 (+5%) | .610 (+4%) | 78.8 |
| 1889 | CN2 | AA | 63 | 196 | 53 | 58 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 27 | 21 | .296 | .263 (+12%) | .334 (+16%) | .357 (+17%) | .691 (+16%) | 595.4 |
| 1890 | CIN | NL | 81 | 286 | 41 | 79 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 34 | 19 | 39 | 30 | .276 | .260 (+6%) | .336 (+11%) | .351 (+4%) | .687 (+7%) | 468.3 |
| 1891 | CIN | NL | 64 | 209 | 16 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 33 | .148 | .254 (-42%) | .331 (-31%) | .343 (-50%) | .675 (-40%) | -1266.7 |
| 1892 | CIN | NL | 39 | 118 | 14 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 8 | .169 | .244 (-31%) | .316 (-22%) | .327 (-35%) | .644 (-29%) | -486.0 |
| 1893 | CIN | NL | 16 | 52 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | .288 | .279 (+3%) | .356 (+8%) | .379 (-9%) | .735 (-1%) | 23.4 |
| 1893 | BLN | NL | 38 | 114 | 15 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 14 | .228 | .279 (-18%) | .356 (-27%) | .379 (-31%) | .735 (-29%) | 23.4 |
| 1894 | BLN | NL | 21 | 53 | 3 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 3 | .396 | .309 (+28%) | .379 (+25%) | .435 (+4%) | .814 (+14%) | 179.4 |
| 1894 | CL4 | NL | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .077 | — | — | — | — | 179.4 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 784 | 2,720 | 407 | 661 | 99 | 38 | 8 | 223 | 112 | 221 | 159 | .243 | — | — | — | — | -397 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 38 | 0 | 275 | 9 | 24 | 14 |
| 2B | 9 | 0 | 17 | 20 | 4 | 3 |
| 3B | 52 | 0 | 74 | 94 | 44 | 10 |
| OF | 154 | 0 | 208 | 25 | 22 | 4 |
| P | 555 | 0 | 326 | 1041 | 122 | 41 |
| SS | 12 | 0 | 16 | 39 | 14 | 3 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1881 | DTN | P | 5 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 1882 | LS2 | 1B | 13 | 0 | 106 | 3 | 11 | 1 |
| 1882 | LS2 | 2B | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| 1882 | LS2 | OF | 12 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 1882 | LS2 | P | 55 | 0 | 54 | 177 | 10 | 6 |
| 1883 | SL4 | 1B | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1883 | SL4 | 2B | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 1883 | SL4 | OF | 30 | 0 | 34 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| 1883 | SL4 | P | 53 | 0 | 24 | 96 | 21 | 4 |
| 1884 | TL1 | 1B | 7 | 0 | 61 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| 1884 | TL1 | 2B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1884 | TL1 | 3B | 6 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| 1884 | TL1 | OF | 19 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 1884 | TL1 | P | 67 | 0 | 41 | 143 | 23 | 7 |
| 1884 | TL1 | SS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1886 | CN2 | 1B | 4 | 0 | 27 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 1886 | CN2 | 2B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1886 | CN2 | 3B | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1886 | CN2 | OF | 27 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 1886 | CN2 | P | 63 | 0 | 40 | 93 | 15 | 7 |
| 1886 | CN2 | SS | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1887 | CN2 | OF | 9 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1887 | CN2 | P | 48 | 0 | 29 | 72 | 6 | 5 |
| 1888 | CN2 | 1B | 4 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1888 | CN2 | 2B | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1888 | CN2 | OF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1888 | CN2 | P | 44 | 0 | 22 | 81 | 13 | 1 |
| 1889 | CN2 | 1B | 4 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 1889 | CN2 | 3B | 18 | 0 | 21 | 31 | 14 | 5 |
| 1889 | CN2 | OF | 12 | 0 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 1889 | CN2 | P | 33 | 0 | 10 | 36 | 4 | 0 |
| 1890 | CIN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1890 | CIN | 3B | 21 | 0 | 38 | 44 | 21 | 3 |
| 1890 | CIN | OF | 28 | 0 | 44 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 1890 | CIN | P | 25 | 0 | 16 | 36 | 3 | 0 |
| 1890 | CIN | SS | 10 | 0 | 13 | 32 | 10 | 3 |
| 1891 | CIN | 3B | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 1891 | CIN | OF | 12 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1891 | CIN | P | 51 | 0 | 22 | 93 | 5 | 2 |
| 1892 | CIN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1892 | CIN | P | 37 | 0 | 26 | 87 | 9 | 4 |
| 1893 | CIN | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1893 | CIN | P | 15 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 2 | 1 |
| 1893 | BLN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1893 | BLN | OF | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1893 | BLN | P | 34 | 0 | 22 | 60 | 5 | 2 |
| 1894 | BLN | P | 21 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| 1894 | CL4 | P | 4 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 555 |
| First Base | 38 |
| Second Base | 9 |
| Third Base | 52 |
| Shortstop | 12 |
| Left Field | 57 |
| Center Field | 59 |
| Right Field | 39 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Tony Mullane (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Tony Mullane: the record in brief
Tony Mullane's major league career runs from a debut on August 27, 1881 to a final game on July 26, 1894. Mullane played for the Detroit Wolverines (1881), the Louisville Eclipse (1882), the St. Louis Browns (1883), the Toledo Blue Stockings (1884), the Cincinnati Red Stockings (1886 to 1889), the Cincinnati Reds (1890 to 1893), the Baltimore Orioles (1893 through 1894), and the Cleveland Spiders (1894). Born on January 30, 1859, in Cork, County Cork, Ireland, Mullane is listed as a pitcher. Size on record: 5'10" and 165 pounds. Mullane died on April 25, 1944, in Chicago, IL, USA. Mullane's full given name, per the bio, is Anthony John Mullane.
Mullane's career pitching line is 284 wins, 220 losses and a 3.05 ERA over 555 appearances. The same table counts 1,803 strikeouts, 468 complete games, 30 shutouts, and 15 saves. The leagues Mullane pitched in allowed 3.64 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 16.1% better than average. 1884 brought Mullane a season-high 36 wins.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tony Mullane
- What years did Tony Mullane play?
- Tony Mullane played in Major League Baseball from 1881 to 1894.
- Was Tony Mullane a pitcher?
- Yes. Tony Mullane pitched in the major leagues, recording 284 wins and 1803 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Tony Mullane hit?
- Tony Mullane hit 8 career home runs with 661 hits.
- What teams did Tony Mullane play for?
- Tony Mullane played for 7 teams: the Detroit Wolverines (1881), the Louisville Eclipse (1882), the St. Louis Browns (1883), the Toledo Blue Stockings (1884), the Cincinnati Reds (1886–1893), the Baltimore Orioles (1893–1894), and the Cleveland Spiders (1894).
- What were Tony Mullane's career stats?
- In 555 games, Tony Mullane went 284-220 with a 3.05 ERA, 1,803 strikeouts, 4,531.1 innings pitched, and 15 saves. At the plate he had 661 hits and 8 home runs.
- What position did Tony Mullane play?
- Tony Mullane played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Tony Mullane and how much did he weigh?
- Tony Mullane was listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 165 pounds.
- What was Tony Mullane's career ERA?
- Tony Mullane finished with a 3.05 career ERA, going 284-220 with 1,803 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Tony Mullane have?
- Tony Mullane recorded 1,803 career strikeouts.
- Is Tony Mullane in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Tony Mullane has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.