Jim O'Rourke
Outfielder · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1872-1904)
Jim O'Rourke was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 1872 to 1904 for 8 teams, including the Middletown Mansfields, a span of 33 seasons. In 1,999 career games, he hit .310 with 2,639 hits, 62 home runs, and 1,208 RBI. Jim O'Rourke was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1945. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 29,906.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'8" / 185 lb
- Died
- 1/8/1919 in Bridgeport, CT, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1872-04-26
- Last Game
- 1904-09-22
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1945 (Old Timers)
Full name: James Henry O'Rourke
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,999 | 8,503 | 1,729 | 2,639 | 468 | 149 | 62 | 1,208 | 229 | 513 | 362 | .310 | .352 | .422 | .775 | 29,906 |
Career AVG .310 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons — +21.6% above league average.
Career OBP .352 vs. league average .306 across their career seasons — +15.0% above league average.
Career SLG .422 vs. league average .339 across their career seasons — +24.6% above league average.
Career OPS .775 vs. league average .645 across their career seasons — +20.0% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1872 | MID | 23 | 99 | 25 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .273 | .285 (-4%) | .296 (+1%) | .347 (-7%) | .644 (-3%) | -27.5 | |
| 1873 | BS1 | 57 | 280 | 79 | 98 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 49 | 9 | 15 | 3 | .350 | .290 (+20%) | .304 (+26%) | .357 (+26%) | .661 (+26%) | 1229.5 | |
| 1874 | BS1 | 70 | 331 | 82 | 104 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 61 | 11 | 4 | 5 | .314 | .273 (+15%) | .282 (+14%) | .333 (+36%) | .615 (+26%) | 1241.2 | |
| 1875 | BS1 | 75 | 358 | 97 | 106 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 72 | 17 | 9 | 6 | .296 | .253 (+17%) | .260 (+20%) | .309 (+36%) | .570 (+29%) | 1468.7 | |
| 1876 | BSN | NL | 70 | 312 | 61 | 102 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 43 | 0 | 15 | 17 | .327 | .265 (+23%) | .277 (+29%) | .320 (+31%) | .598 (+30%) | 1466.2 |
| 1877 | BSN | NL | 61 | 265 | 68 | 96 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 20 | 9 | .362 | .271 (+34%) | .289 (+41%) | .337 (+32%) | .626 (+36%) | 1601.0 |
| 1878 | BSN | NL | 60 | 255 | 44 | 71 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 5 | 21 | .278 | .259 (+7%) | .278 (+5%) | .319 (+29%) | .597 (+18%) | 572.8 |
| 1879 | PRO | NL | 81 | 362 | 69 | 126 | 19 | 9 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 13 | 10 | .348 | .255 (+36%) | .270 (+37%) | .328 (+40%) | .599 (+38%) | 2143.6 |
| 1880 | BSN | NL | 86 | 363 | 71 | 100 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 45 | 0 | 21 | 8 | .275 | .244 (+13%) | .267 (+18%) | .319 (+38%) | .586 (+29%) | 1559.1 |
| 1881 | BFN | NL | 83 | 348 | 71 | 105 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 27 | 18 | .302 | .260 (+16%) | .290 (+21%) | .338 (+19%) | .628 (+20%) | 1203.5 |
| 1882 | BFN | NL | 84 | 370 | 62 | 104 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 37 | 0 | 13 | 13 | .281 | .248 (+13%) | .275 (+11%) | .329 (+12%) | .605 (+12%) | 663.2 |
| 1883 | BFN | NL | 94 | 436 | 102 | 143 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 38 | 0 | 15 | 13 | .328 | .257 (+28%) | .285 (+23%) | .345 (+27%) | .631 (+25%) | 1766.3 |
| 1884 | BFN | NL | 108 | 467 | 119 | 162 | 33 | 7 | 5 | 63 | 0 | 35 | 17 | .347 | .243 (+43%) | .278 (+41%) | .327 (+47%) | .606 (+44%) | 3449.2 |
| 1885 | NY1 | NL | 112 | 477 | 119 | 143 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 42 | 0 | 40 | 21 | .300 | .244 (+23%) | .287 (+23%) | .325 (+36%) | .613 (+30%) | 2374.8 |
| 1886 | NY1 | NL | 105 | 440 | 106 | 136 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 34 | 14 | 39 | 21 | .309 | .246 (+25%) | .302 (+21%) | .331 (+21%) | .634 (+21%) | 1639.6 |
| 1887 | NY1 | NL | 103 | 397 | 73 | 113 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 88 | 46 | 36 | 11 | .285 | .270 (+5%) | .331 (+6%) | .373 (+10%) | .705 (+8%) | 595.7 |
| 1888 | NY1 | NL | 107 | 409 | 50 | 112 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 50 | 25 | 24 | 30 | .274 | .238 (+15%) | .290 (+10%) | .319 (+16%) | .610 (+13%) | 855.6 |
| 1889 | NY1 | NL | 128 | 502 | 89 | 161 | 36 | 7 | 3 | 81 | 33 | 40 | 34 | .321 | .263 (+22%) | .334 (+11%) | .357 (+23%) | .691 (+17%) | 1565.1 |
| 1890 | NYP | PL | 111 | 478 | 112 | 172 | 37 | 5 | 9 | 115 | 23 | 33 | 20 | .360 | .260 (+38%) | .336 (+22%) | .351 (+47%) | .687 (+34%) | 2992.0 |
| 1891 | NY1 | NL | 136 | 555 | 92 | 164 | 28 | 7 | 5 | 95 | 19 | 26 | 29 | .295 | .254 (+16%) | .331 (+1%) | .343 (+16%) | .675 (+8%) | 676.1 |
| 1892 | NY1 | NL | 115 | 448 | 62 | 136 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 16 | 30 | 30 | .304 | .244 (+24%) | .316 (+12%) | .327 (+19%) | .644 (+15%) | 1141.8 |
| 1893 | WAS | NL | 129 | 547 | 75 | 157 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 95 | 15 | 49 | 26 | .287 | .279 (+3%) | .356 (-1%) | .379 (-6%) | .735 (-3%) | -271.5 |
| 1904 | NY1 | NL | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 1,999 | 8,503 | 1,729 | 2,639 | 468 | 149 | 62 | 1,208 | 229 | 513 | 362 | .310 | — | — | — | — | 29,906 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1883 | BFN | NL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6.43 | — | 0.0 |
| 1884 | BFN | NL | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.84 | 3.11 (+9%) | 22.6 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19.2 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4.12 | — | 23 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 214 | 70 | 2100 | 51 | 136 | 110 |
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 3B | 148 | 2 | 194 | 222 | 105 | 18 |
| C | 231 | 6 | 918 | 312 | 116 | 16 |
| OF | 1443 | 0 | 2235 | 228 | 297 | 26 |
| P | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| SS | 40 | 13 | 42 | 132 | 46 | 5 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1872 | MID | 1B | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 1872 | MID | 3B | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 1872 | MID | C | 9 | 5 | 24 | 5 | 11 | 1 |
| 1872 | MID | SS | 15 | 13 | 18 | 57 | 27 | 1 |
| 1873 | BS1 | 1B | 34 | 0 | 344 | 10 | 34 | 23 |
| 1873 | BS1 | C | 12 | 0 | 39 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| 1873 | BS1 | OF | 21 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 0 |
| 1874 | BS1 | 1B | 70 | 70 | 755 | 12 | 46 | 40 |
| 1875 | BS1 | 1B | 6 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 1875 | BS1 | 3B | 27 | 0 | 26 | 55 | 34 | 3 |
| 1875 | BS1 | C | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1875 | BS1 | OF | 45 | 0 | 72 | 8 | 20 | 1 |
| 1876 | BSN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1876 | BSN | C | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1876 | BSN | OF | 68 | 0 | 154 | 7 | 27 | 1 |
| 1877 | BSN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 1877 | BSN | OF | 60 | 0 | 112 | 9 | 22 | 0 |
| 1878 | BSN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1878 | BSN | C | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 1878 | BSN | OF | 57 | 0 | 102 | 15 | 19 | 4 |
| 1879 | PRO | 1B | 20 | 0 | 219 | 1 | 11 | 4 |
| 1879 | PRO | 3B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 1879 | PRO | C | 5 | 0 | 32 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| 1879 | PRO | OF | 56 | 0 | 51 | 11 | 17 | 2 |
| 1880 | BSN | 1B | 19 | 0 | 141 | 4 | 11 | 11 |
| 1880 | BSN | 3B | 10 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| 1880 | BSN | C | 9 | 0 | 32 | 11 | 9 | 0 |
| 1880 | BSN | OF | 37 | 0 | 57 | 11 | 7 | 1 |
| 1880 | BSN | SS | 17 | 0 | 20 | 56 | 14 | 4 |
| 1881 | BFN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1881 | BFN | 3B | 56 | 0 | 85 | 80 | 36 | 8 |
| 1881 | BFN | C | 8 | 0 | 30 | 7 | 8 | 0 |
| 1881 | BFN | OF | 18 | 0 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 1881 | BFN | SS | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1882 | BFN | 3B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1882 | BFN | C | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1882 | BFN | OF | 81 | 0 | 140 | 15 | 24 | 3 |
| 1882 | BFN | SS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1883 | BFN | 3B | 8 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| 1883 | BFN | C | 33 | 0 | 128 | 34 | 13 | 0 |
| 1883 | BFN | OF | 61 | 0 | 89 | 8 | 15 | 0 |
| 1883 | BFN | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1883 | BFN | SS | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| 1884 | BFN | 1B | 18 | 0 | 208 | 1 | 14 | 8 |
| 1884 | BFN | 3B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 1884 | BFN | C | 10 | 0 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| 1884 | BFN | OF | 86 | 0 | 112 | 6 | 14 | 2 |
| 1884 | BFN | P | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1885 | NY1 | C | 8 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 1885 | NY1 | OF | 112 | 0 | 162 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
| 1886 | NY1 | 1B | 2 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1886 | NY1 | C | 47 | 0 | 250 | 83 | 19 | 3 |
| 1886 | NY1 | OF | 63 | 0 | 101 | 11 | 9 | 1 |
| 1887 | NY1 | 2B | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 1887 | NY1 | 3B | 38 | 0 | 46 | 50 | 18 | 2 |
| 1887 | NY1 | C | 40 | 0 | 137 | 66 | 25 | 4 |
| 1887 | NY1 | OF | 28 | 0 | 60 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| 1888 | NY1 | 1B | 4 | 0 | 43 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 1888 | NY1 | 3B | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 1888 | NY1 | C | 15 | 0 | 77 | 22 | 5 | 0 |
| 1888 | NY1 | OF | 87 | 0 | 130 | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| 1889 | NY1 | C | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1889 | NY1 | OF | 128 | 0 | 165 | 18 | 22 | 2 |
| 1890 | NYP | OF | 111 | 0 | 175 | 25 | 15 | 3 |
| 1891 | NY1 | C | 14 | 0 | 49 | 26 | 4 | 2 |
| 1891 | NY1 | OF | 126 | 0 | 195 | 18 | 22 | 1 |
| 1892 | NY1 | 1B | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1892 | NY1 | C | 4 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 1892 | NY1 | OF | 111 | 0 | 146 | 11 | 15 | 1 |
| 1893 | WAS | 1B | 33 | 0 | 277 | 19 | 9 | 15 |
| 1893 | WAS | C | 9 | 0 | 36 | 17 | 3 | 2 |
| 1893 | WAS | OF | 87 | 0 | 174 | 16 | 15 | 2 |
| 1904 | NY1 | C | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 6 |
| Catcher | 230 |
| First Base | 213 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Third Base | 148 |
| Shortstop | 38 |
| Left Field | 770 |
| Center Field | 463 |
| Right Field | 217 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jim O'Rourke (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Jim O'Rourke
Jim O'Rourke: the record in brief
April 26, 1872 and September 22, 1904 bracket Jim O'Rourke's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. Club by club, the record runs the Middletown Mansfields (1872), the Boston Red Stockings (1873 through 1875), the Boston Red Caps (1876 through 1880), the Providence Grays (1879), the Buffalo Bisons (1881 to 1884), the New York Giants (1885 to 1904), and the Washington Senators (1893). O'Rourke is listed as an outfielder at 5'8" and 185 pounds. The bio says O'Rourke both batted and threw right-handed. The recorded birth is September 1, 1850, in Bridgeport, CT, USA. O'Rourke's death is recorded on January 8, 1919, in Bridgeport, CT, USA. The given name on file is James Henry O'Rourke.
O'Rourke collected 2,639 hits in 8,503 at bats across 1,999 games, good for a .310 batting average, along with 62 homers, 1,208 runs batted in, and 229 stolen bases. Reaching base at a .352 clip and slugging .422, O'Rourke finished with a .775 OPS.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jim O'Rourke
- What years did Jim O'Rourke play?
- Jim O'Rourke played in Major League Baseball from 1872 to 1904.
- Was Jim O'Rourke a pitcher?
- No. Jim O'Rourke was a position player (Outfielder), though he did pitch in 6 career games.
- How many home runs did Jim O'Rourke hit?
- Jim O'Rourke hit 62 career home runs with 2,639 hits.
- Is Jim O'Rourke in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Jim O'Rourke was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1945.
- What teams did Jim O'Rourke play for?
- Jim O'Rourke played for 8 teams: the Middletown Mansfields (1872), the Boston Red Stockings (1873–1875), the Boston Red Caps (1876–1878, 1880), the Providence Grays (1879), the Buffalo Bisons (1881–1884), the New York Giants (1885–1889, 1891–1892, 1904), the New York Giants (1890), and the Washington Senators (1893).
- What were Jim O'Rourke's career stats?
- In 1,999 games, Jim O'Rourke had 2,639 hits, 62 home runs, 1,208 RBI, 1,729 runs, and 229 stolen bases, with a .310 batting average.
- What position did Jim O'Rourke play?
- Jim O'Rourke played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Jim O'Rourke and how much did he weigh?
- Jim O'Rourke was listed at 5 feet 8 inches and 185 pounds.
- How many home runs did Jim O'Rourke hit each season?
- Jim O'Rourke's home runs by season: 0 in 1872, 1 in 1873, 5 in 1874, 6 in 1875, 2 in 1876, 0 in 1877, 1 in 1878, 1 in 1879, 6 in 1880, 0 in 1881, 2 in 1882, 1 in 1883, 5 in 1884, 5 in 1885, 1 in 1886, 3 in 1887, 4 in 1888, 3 in 1889, 9 in 1890, 5 in 1891, 0 in 1892, 2 in 1893, and 0 in 1904. His most in one season was 9, in 1890.
- What was Jim O'Rourke's career batting average?
- Jim O'Rourke batted .310 over his career, with 2,639 hits in 8,503 at bats.
- How many RBI did Jim O'Rourke have?
- Jim O'Rourke drove in 1,208 runs in his career.
- What was Jim O'Rourke's career ERA?
- Jim O'Rourke finished with a 4.12 career ERA, going 0-1 with 4 strikeouts.