Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 72 | 193 | 144 | 96 | 20 | 11 | 1225.0 | 1,081 | 373 | 25 | 319 | 697 | 2.74 | 23125.6 |
Career ERA 2.74 vs. league average 3.61 across their career seasons — 24.1% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 | NLS | EAS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.50 | — | 0.0 |
| 1915 | CSH | WES | 2 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 43 | 23 | 30 | 57 | 3.34 | 2.90 (-15%) | 1286.5 |
| 1916 | CSW | WES | 10 | 11 | 28 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 184.3 | 124 | 34 | 52 | 143 | 1.66 | 2.78 (+40%) | 4533.6 |
| 1916 | CAG | WES | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.00 | 2.78 (+100%) | 0.0 |
| 1917 | CSW | WES | 8 | 8 | 19 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 139.7 | 110 | 24 | 30 | 78 | 1.55 | 2.69 (+42%) | 2198.2 |
| 1918 | CSE | EAS | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 28.3 | 33 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 5.08 | 2.83 (-80%) | -795.3 |
| 1919 | CSE | EAS | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 50.7 | 54 | 18 | 10 | 19 | 3.20 | 3.09 (-4%) | 717.4 |
| 1920 | CSE | EAS | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 39.0 | 39 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 2.08 | 3.45 (+40%) | 388.8 |
| 1920 | BRG | EAS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26.0 | 23 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 2.77 | 3.45 (+20%) | 174.7 |
| 1921 | CSE | EAS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1.93 | 4.02 (+52%) | 400.2 |
| 1922 | CSE | IND | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 9.53 | — | 0.0 |
| 1922 | CAG | NNL | 10 | 9 | 27 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 171.0 | 148 | 54 | 39 | 82 | 2.84 | 4.18 (+32%) | 3845.5 |
| 1923 | CSW | NNL | 7 | 8 | 22 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 137.7 | 144 | 52 | 35 | 80 | 3.40 | 4.03 (+16%) | 1300.5 |
| 1923 | BBB | IND | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15.3 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1.76 | 4.03 (+56%) | 685.2 |
| 1924 | CAG | NNL | 10 | 7 | 28 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 150.0 | 132 | 34 | 29 | 77 | 2.04 | 4.13 (+51%) | 4830.7 |
| 1925 | CAG | NNL | 10 | 5 | 20 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 122.3 | 109 | 42 | 30 | 60 | 3.09 | 4.55 (+32%) | 3751.4 |
| 1926 | ABC | NNL | 2 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 62.0 | 77 | 43 | 22 | 40 | 6.24 | 4.11 (-52%) | -191.6 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 68 | 72 | 193 | 144 | 96 | 20 | 11 | 1,225.0 | 1,081 | 373 | 319 | 697 | 2.74 | — | 23,126 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | 487 | 45 | 99 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 52 | 4 | 21 | 3 | .203 | .244 | .246 | .490 | -1,458 |
Career AVG .203 vs. league average .272 across their career seasons — 25.1% below league average.
Career OBP .244 vs. league average .334 across their career seasons — 27.1% below league average.
Career SLG .246 vs. league average .369 across their career seasons — 33.2% below league average.
Career OPS .490 vs. league average .703 across their career seasons — 30.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 | NLS | EAS | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1915 | CSH | WES | 12 | 31 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .258 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1916 | CSW | WES | 29 | 69 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .116 | .248 (-53%) | .314 (-41%) | .326 (-60%) | .640 (-51%) | -492.8 |
| 1916 | CAG | WES | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | -492.8 |
| 1917 | CSW | WES | 20 | 54 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .167 | .248 (-33%) | .312 (-42%) | .323 (-43%) | .635 (-42%) | -329.8 |
| 1918 | CSE | EAS | 6 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .308 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1919 | CSE | EAS | 7 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .211 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | CSE | EAS | 6 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .267 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | BRG | EAS | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1921 | CSE | EAS | 4 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .188 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1922 | CSE | IND | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .667 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1922 | CAG | NNL | 29 | 62 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .161 | .285 (-44%) | .345 (-42%) | .397 (-55%) | .743 (-49%) | 0.0 |
| 1923 | CSW | NNL | 27 | 60 | 10 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .350 | .282 (+24%) | .344 (+11%) | .390 (+32%) | .734 (+22%) | 220.1 |
| 1923 | BBB | IND | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 220.1 |
| 1924 | CAG | NNL | 30 | 59 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .169 | .283 (-40%) | .345 (-43%) | .389 (-30%) | .734 (-36%) | -356.9 |
| 1925 | CAG | NNL | 20 | 43 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .233 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1926 | ABC | NNL | 11 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .227 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 211 | 487 | 45 | 99 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 52 | 4 | 21 | 3 | .203 | — | — | — | — | -1,232 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Last 1 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924-08-18 | CAG | DT1 | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 193 | 94 | 47 | 290 | 18 | 11 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 | NLS | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1915 | CSH | OF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1915 | CSH | P | 10 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| 1916 | CSW | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916 | CSW | P | 28 | 0 | 9 | 48 | 3 | 3 |
| 1916 | CAG | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917 | CSW | P | 19 | 0 | 4 | 49 | 1 | 1 |
| 1918 | CSE | OF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSE | P | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| 1919 | CSE | P | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | CSE | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | CSE | P | 5 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| 1920 | BRG | P | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 1921 | CSE | OF | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921 | CSE | P | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | CSE | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | CSE | P | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | CAG | P | 27 | 19 | 1 | 41 | 3 | 0 |
| 1923 | CSW | P | 22 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 3 | 3 |
| 1923 | BBB | P | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924 | CAG | P | 28 | 18 | 5 | 40 | 2 | 0 |
| 1925 | CAG | P | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | ABC | P | 11 | 8 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 193 |
| Left Field | 3 |
| Right Field | 5 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Juan Padrón
- Was Juan Padrón a pitcher?
- Yes. Juan Padrón pitched in the major leagues, recording 68 wins and 697 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Juan Padrón hit?
- Juan Padrón hit 5 career home runs with 99 hits.